1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De vil have sendt pakken før…

"De vil have sendt pakken før du ved det."

Translation:They will have sent the package before you know it.

January 10, 2015

9 Comments


Diana764672

It would feel more natural to say: - They will have the package sent before you know it.


epac-mcl

In English we use the word "parcel" more than "package" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parcel_post


Marinia

I think both is equally fine to say, so maybe report it if it wasn't accepted


epac-mcl

Yes, of course both are equally fine; but Duo did not accept "parcel". Of course I have reported it, and it is accepted now. I am sure you will find that "package" is more an American term than English.


duKaren

Can someone please explain why 'vil' is used in this sentence to express the future perfect and not with other constructions in this unit? Is it because it is followed by 'have'?


hemiceni

Following for an answer :)


Gylej-Gulay

Dukaren and Hemiceni; since there is no Future Perfect in Danish, many different verbal structures (from other tenses or structures indicating other tenses; such ad kommer til at etc.) are borrowed to express this tense that we need to use since we have it in English.

English has the Future Perfect Tense: The stucture is will + have + V3, as you may know as well.

FP sentences in English fits to this form; but the Danish sentences borrow from Present Perfect and some structures such as "at kommer til at V1" etc. So, in order to translate an English sentence structured in Future Perfect, we have many options to choose from in Danish (all borrowed from other tenses).

As far as I have seen, one form or the other does not make a difference, as long as you follow the rules of the chosen tense or structure. So you can make all sentences in this lesson either with vil have V3, or with kommer til at V1, or others presented in this course. They all mean the same thing in English.

I hope this helps.


NGN410833

or even "packet", sometimes …


frankenwer
  1. Sorry, but on the tablet with a good headset is not to understand.
  2. I am doing this lecture for the 2nd time, did well, Duo announced 60 points and should have carried on to level 4, but it stopped in the process and landed again at level three. This stopping after having completed a lecture successfully happens very oftenl Now, I do not know, whether it is a bug in android or at Duo but you should know about it.
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started