1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I thought about a new job."

"I thought about a new job."

Translation:Ik dacht aan een nieuwe baan.

January 10, 2015

7 Comments


leth_marc

What is the difference between 'ik dacht aan' and 'ik dacht over'?


Simius
Mod

I think it's pretty similar to the difference in English between "I thought of" and "I thought about".


beloeng

But in this case aan was the preferred translation for about..? :)


leth_marc

Ah, makes sense - thanks!


Chenmoxin

Not "ik dacht een nieuwe baan aan"? Pls, i guess i'm really hopeless about Dutch sentence order ORZ


NCThom

I hope someone else comes along and provides a corroboration or correction of this, but as I understand it, the word order of a prepositional phrase is always (tricky statement) "preposition-object." So "aan een nieuwe baan" remains "aan een nieuwe baan."

Where it gets tricky for me (and maybe for you) is when there is a separable verb. The verb's prefix is (or looks identical to) a preposition, and that prefix would get moved from the root verb to the far side of the verb's object. If the verb in this sentence had been "aandenken," then "Ik dacht een nieuwe baan aan" would have been correct, I believe. However, looking at a few online dictionaries, I can't find a verb "aandenken." (There's a noun het aandenken, which appears to be equivalent to English's (borrowed from French) "souvenir" -- an object that brings a memory to mind -- but no such verb.)

There is, however, a verb "nadenken," and I believe this sentence with "nadenken" would be "Ik dacht een nieuwe baan na."

Having written all that, I'll add that I would welcome any help for Chenmoxin and me.


Verissim0

Maybe in this case 'aan' and 'over' are just prepositions and NOT parts of separable verbs.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started