"I love politics!"

Translation:Ik houd van de politiek!

January 10, 2015

8 Comments


phb2013

I wrote "Ik hou van de politiek" and it was marked as correct. Can you say both "Ik hou van" and "Ik houd van"?

February 25, 2015

rexelrat

Yes, you can. 'Ik houd van' is a bit more formal.

March 4, 2015

phb2013

Good to know. Thank you.

March 5, 2015

kousael

What about 'Ik houd van politiek', so without the definite article 'de' ?

January 10, 2015

Susande

Both are fine.

January 10, 2015

Binyann

Still marked wrong now.

July 28, 2015

poltomin

"Ik vind politiek leuk" was marked wrong, although I've seen the "leuk vinden" construction used to mean "to like". Can it not be used also here?

February 9, 2016

-Jurjen-

Yes, although I think it is more common to say: Ik vind politiek interessant

April 29, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.