1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I love politics!"

"I love politics!"

Translation:Ik houd van de politiek!

January 10, 2015

10 Comments


phb2013

I wrote "Ik hou van de politiek" and it was marked as correct. Can you say both "Ik hou van" and "Ik houd van"?


rexelrat

Yes, you can. 'Ik houd van' is a bit more formal.


phb2013

Good to know. Thank you.


kousael

What about 'Ik houd van politiek', so without the definite article 'de' ?


Binyann

Still marked wrong now.


tfm35

Accepted now March 2021


poltomin

"Ik vind politiek leuk" was marked wrong, although I've seen the "leuk vinden" construction used to mean "to like". Can it not be used also here?


-Jurjen-

Yes, although I think it is more common to say: Ik vind politiek interessant


DennisLDuolingo

Leuk vinden = like, houden van = love

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.