Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love politics!"

Translation:Ik houd van de politiek!

3 years ago

8 Comments


kousael
kousael

What about 'Ik houd van politiek', so without the definite article 'de' ?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Both are fine.

3 years ago

Binyann

Still marked wrong now.

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I wrote "Ik hou van de politiek" and it was marked as correct. Can you say both "Ik hou van" and "Ik houd van"?

3 years ago

rexelrat
rexelrat

Yes, you can. 'Ik houd van' is a bit more formal.

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Good to know. Thank you.

3 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

"Ik vind politiek leuk" was marked wrong, although I've seen the "leuk vinden" construction used to mean "to like". Can it not be used also here?

2 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

Yes, although I think it is more common to say: Ik vind politiek interessant

2 years ago