1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una cucina."

"È una cucina."

Translation:It is a kitchen.

July 26, 2013

34 Comments


Nyzean

Though the noun and verb meaning may be confusing to some, just imagine the difficulty that Italians would have learning the meanings of "cook" in English

Practically every language does this to an extent


Viaggiatore

No. Cuoco is cook. Cucina can mean kitchen or cuisine.


ElliottMan98

Actually, to better clarify,, "cucino" means "I cook". "Cucina" can either be the verb "she/he cooks" or the noun for "kitchen". Look at the context of the sentence to tell the difference.


Christy668641

Thank you for this, it is most helpful


SophieAgostino

CUCINA MEANS TO COOK IN THE LUI/LEI FORM


centuries

I thought cucina is cook?


Curious_Soul

It is the conjugation of the verb cucinare(to cook) in the third person sigular, as well as the noun for both kitchen and cuisine.


musmoulay

I think I've heard the "cucina" also means the "cooker" - the physical appliance on which one cooks. Could anyone confirm this?


centuries

no, i mean cucina is to cook, the verb :\


Viaggiatore

"Cucina" can be either a verb: "he (she) cooks" or a noun: "kitchen," "cooking." In the above sentence, the noun is obviously meant.


squirreljess

La cucina is a noun


jon101

With my Spanish ears, I heard "es una cochina" or She's a pig . Haha


GiuseppeArmando

Cucina is meaning he/she/it cooks, but I don't why cucina is Kitchen?


George047

It is confusing. What does "cucina" means? Cooking or kitchen?


haidarahhusain

-La cucina = (the) kitchen.

-cucinare = to cook. One of the conjugation is "cucina".


squirreljess

Cucinare is a verb, infinitive.


nana_adu_II

i thought "cucina" is cooks


Che-Figata

La cucina = the kitchen. Cucina = he/she/it cooks (from the verb "cucinare").


ahayman23

What does the apostrophe over the E mean?


Che-Figata

That "apostrophe" is called a diacritical mark, AKA an accent or accent mark. The one in "è" is called "the grave" (which indicates a closed sound) while the one in "é" is called "the acute" (and indicates an open sound). It changes the sound of the letter. Just "e" means "and" and sounds like "eh" (it's a bit of a closed sound), while "è" means "he/she/it is" and sounds like the "a" in the word "anybody" or "e" in the word "tell" (it's quick and short). Then you have the "é" in words like "perché" (why, because) and it sounds like the second "e" in the word "secret".


andarra

It is confusing because it is a new word and not marked as such :/ I thought it means "cooks".


GooberSlayer

When would you use this?,"son/daughter let me tell you as a father/mother I need to tell you something,come with me" walks to kitchen "you see that THAT is a kitchen"


Che-Figata

A child leaves its clothes or toys all over the kitchen and the mother remarks, "It's a kitchen, not a dumping ground! Stop it!"


AntauLJn

Walks to the kitchen: "That is a kitchen."

Va in cucina: "Quella è una cucina".


ValentinoNVC

Did Byrne notice she says un not una


ShaunAbril

Rats i thought it was the bathroom


Georgie188208

I've listened to it so many times and I still don't hear 'una'!


I-Am-Phil

So this could also mean "she is a cook," yes? So I have to assume that context is the only way to tell the difference?


Che-Figata

No, that is not correct. "Cook" is "cuoco" for a man and "cuoca" for a woman. "Cucina" means either "kitchen" or "he/she cooks".


EdMicheli1

She trails off & is difficult to hear.


Folker_in_Italy

Weird - the slow pronunciation says 'un' cucina, instead of 'una' cucina


sumanth238522

The same has been mentioned


MarySiobha

All i could hear was È UN CUCINA. NO unA!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.