"È una cucina."

Translation:It is a kitchen.

July 26, 2013

47 Comments


Nyzean

Though the noun and verb meaning may be confusing to some, just imagine the difficulty that Italians would have learning the meanings of "cook" in English

Practically every language does this to an extent

February 22, 2014

Viaggiatore

No. Cuoco is cook. Cucina can mean kitchen or cuisine.

July 26, 2013

ElliottMan98

Actually, to better clarify,, "cucino" means "I cook". "Cucina" can either be the verb "she/he cooks" or the noun for "kitchen". Look at the context of the sentence to tell the difference.

March 6, 2015

Christy668641

Thank you for this, it is most helpful

November 12, 2015

SophieAgostino

CUCINA MEANS TO COOK IN THE LUI/LEI FORM

March 28, 2015

musmoulay

I think I've heard the "cucina" also means the "cooker" - the physical appliance on which one cooks. Could anyone confirm this?

September 23, 2014

BrunoZoldan

You're right!

June 3, 2015

jon101

With my Spanish ears, I heard "es una cochina" or She's a pig . Haha

August 6, 2018

centuries

I thought cucina is cook?

July 26, 2013

Shar_Maine

It is the conjugation of the verb cucinare(to cook) in the third person sigular, as well as the noun for both kitchen and cuisine.

October 15, 2018

meandmyshadow0

Very confusing

April 30, 2019

IaisSimon

Me too

August 11, 2015

Pesza96

You are not the only one.

August 26, 2015

centuries

no, i mean cucina is to cook, the verb :\

July 26, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Cucina" can be either a verb: "he (she) cooks" or a noun: "kitchen," "cooking." In the above sentence, the noun is obviously meant.

July 26, 2013

centuries

i see v - v thats confusing

July 27, 2013

GiuseppeArmando

Cucina is meaning he/she/it cooks, but I don't why cucina is Kitchen?

December 12, 2014

George047

It is confusing. What does "cucina" means? Cooking or kitchen?

February 8, 2015

haidarahhusain

-La cucina = (the) kitchen.

-cucinare = to cook. One of the conjugation is "cucina".

March 3, 2015

squirreljess

Cucinare is a verb, infinitive.

February 8, 2015

squirreljess

La cucina is a noun

February 8, 2015

RoseRazia

I have a problem that I can't write the italian 'Is' I don't have that keypad

August 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What keyboard are you using? On my keyboard, after I installed the Microsoft US International keyboard layout, it is the key left of the 1 that I press before pressing the e for è. On Apple and on most phones, you hold down the e and many options come up that you can choose from. http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Italian

August 27, 2015

nana_adu_II

i thought "cucina" is cooks

December 10, 2015

Che-Figata

La cucina = the kitchen. Cucina = he/she/it cooks (from the verb "cucinare").

June 3, 2018

ahayman23

What does the apostrophe over the E mean?

December 26, 2015

Che-Figata

That "apostrophe" is called a diacritical mark, AKA an accent or accent mark. The one in "è" is called "the grave" (which indicates a closed sound) while the one in "é" is called "the acute" (and indicates an open sound). It changes the sound of the letter. Just "e" means "and" and sounds like "eh" (it's a bit of a closed sound), while "è" means "he/she/it is" and sounds like the "a" in the word "anybody" or "e" in the word "tell" (it's quick and short). Then you have the "é" in words like "perché" (why, because) and it sounds like the second "e" in the word "secret".

June 3, 2018

andarra

It is confusing because it is a new word and not marked as such :/ I thought it means "cooks".

September 16, 2016

nathancufo1

Did Byrne notice she says un not una

May 1, 2017

JdRDMS

The way it says the e at the beginning

August 2, 2017

JdRDMS

In slow-mo

August 2, 2017

Bernadette233135

I can't find accent on my phone

September 29, 2017

ShaunAbril

Rats i thought it was the bathroom

January 4, 2018

2Converse2

I don't have accents on my letters

March 5, 2018

Melmel996070

At first a thought it meant [ you are dirty] if u speak Spanish you'll know what am talking about

April 4, 2018

SelenaBlade

In Spanish, this is an insult

March 6, 2019

marina199733

I swear to god I hear "è una cugina"....

May 24, 2019

AlanWhitto

The old bird definitely says un.

January 5, 2016

JeffreyThe2

Lmao in Spanish this means she is dirty

January 15, 2017

GooberSlayer

When would you use this?,"son/daughter let me tell you as a father/mother I need to tell you something,come with me" walks to kitchen "you see that THAT is a kitchen"

March 3, 2017

Che-Figata

A child leaves its clothes or toys all over the kitchen and the mother remarks, "It's a kitchen, not a dumping ground! Stop it!"

June 3, 2018

luka_85

It says "un" not "una"

August 12, 2017

Prof_T_Entee

ok. it is a kitchen. we got that

April 8, 2014

ButterflyJade

Good human

December 5, 2015

EllieWright2

Well duh

April 21, 2016

ButterflyJade

Okokokokokokokokpkpkpipkpkplopplpplp!jhgfs

December 5, 2015

benedict6666666

waht?

August 16, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.