"È una cucina."

Translation:It is a kitchen.

July 26, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nyzean

Though the noun and verb meaning may be confusing to some, just imagine the difficulty that Italians would have learning the meanings of "cook" in English

Practically every language does this to an extent


Viaggiatore

No. Cuoco is cook. Cucina can mean kitchen or cuisine.


ElliottMan98

Actually, to better clarify,, "cucino" means "I cook". "Cucina" can either be the verb "she/he cooks" or the noun for "kitchen". Look at the context of the sentence to tell the difference.


Christy668641

Thank you for this, it is most helpful


SophieAgostino

CUCINA MEANS TO COOK IN THE LUI/LEI FORM


jon101

With my Spanish ears, I heard "es una cochina" or She's a pig . Haha


Folker_France

Weird - the slow pronunciation says 'un' cucina, instead of 'una' cucina


CostanzaBa17

I heard the same! un cucina


musmoulay

I think I've heard the "cucina" also means the "cooker" - the physical appliance on which one cooks. Could anyone confirm this?


centuries

I thought cucina is cook?


Curious_Soul

It is the conjugation of the verb cucinare(to cook) in the third person sigular, as well as the noun for both kitchen and cuisine.


centuries

no, i mean cucina is to cook, the verb :\


Viaggiatore

"Cucina" can be either a verb: "he (she) cooks" or a noun: "kitchen," "cooking." In the above sentence, the noun is obviously meant.


squirreljess

Cucinare is a verb, infinitive.


squirreljess

La cucina is a noun


ShaunAbril

Rats i thought it was the bathroom


SelenaBlade

In Spanish, this is an insult


JohnnyHern220746

I speak Spanish and this sounds hilarious


Georgie188208

I've listened to it so many times and I still don't hear 'una'!


I-Am-Phil

So this could also mean "she is a cook," yes? So I have to assume that context is the only way to tell the difference?


Che-Figata

No, that is not correct. "Cook" is "cuoco" for a man and "cuoca" for a woman. "Cucina" means either "kitchen" or "he/she cooks".


EdMicheli1

She trails off & is difficult to hear.


sumanth238522

The same has been mentioned


MarySiobha

All i could hear was È UN CUCINA. NO unA!


bev22267

E' una cucina is right got marked wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.