"Loro si sono messi i pantaloni."

Translation:They have put their pants on.

July 26, 2013

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Erick_Gomez

How is nobody talking about Messi?


a-muktar

Too concerned about the clitic and whatnot to notice Signor Lionel.


rthessler

Messi is one of those verbs that has an irregular conjugation in the present perfect tense


scontrino

you say i pantaloni are their pants - why not the pants


Revilo_N

The english language has a strong bias towards use of possessive pronouns where other languages like Italian or German do not.


Chrisinom

A way to remember that: Gli inglesi non si mettono le dita nel naso bensi nel loro naso - My nose is my castle!


RobertTard2

The 'sì' makes the verb's use reflexive.


MeadowsJosiah

This is so discouraging: after using up a heart refill, I died on the last question! My answer was "They put on the pants", when it was supposed to be "They put on their pants".


Nihou

I might not be right (in fact I died on this even having seen the si) but the si makes it reflexive so we are supposed to note that it would be their trousers not just the trousers. I might be wrong - I frequently am!


ferrimed

Reflexive is not possession, so it should be " to put themselves the trousers on" and not "their trousers". Or am I wrong?


Carrotcart2

This is a late reply, but this may help if you haven't already figured it out. My Spanish teacher told me that when you use a reflexive verb in Spanish, you don't have to use a possessive like "their" because it is implied. For example, "Los chicos se ponen la ropa," means "The boys put on their clothes," even though "la" just means "the", because the possessive is implied. Maybe Italian is similar to Spanish in this way as well.


LovroV

Hearts? What is that?


Kazare

Before the progress bar, Duo used to use a heart system. You had to pass the review without losing all of your hearts.


LovroV

Yeah I learned it. You still have the same system on widows phone app.


rthessler

And now hearts are back...


GScottOliver

2016/03/04 I answered simply, "They put on pants," and it was accepted.


Peter998196

The accepted answer : 'they put their pants on' would be ok but I think the Irish/English version: 'they put on their pants' is strictly speaking more accurate but it was not accepted!


Aryeh.Kahn

Pants in England are only lower half intimate underwear. Please can people ask for the option trousers to be added. Thanks!!!


TerreyP

'They put on their trousers' was accepted on 14-10-2014.


stuart.hol2

Why didn't it accept they put on their own pants? Is it because proprio wasn't used? I thought the si meant that it referred to their own pants?


LorenzoLM

The si means on themselves, it is reflexive. The possessive their is implied in Italian. I propri pantaloni would be their own


toothgritter

HEY!! i shouldn't have been marked incorrect: one can say 'they have put on their pants' it is perfectly correct english!!! PLEASE TAKE NOTE !!


scatalf

Another sentence had ci instead of si and both were translated the same. What's the difference between ci and si?


Cicon1

Pretty sure ci means us and si is for reflexive/oneself


Paxte

Is it just me or the pronunciation when she says it fast doesn't let you hear clearly the "i" before "pantaloni"? For me is not even subtile.


SebastianS135131

You are right. I reported it.


jan.in.sville

Here it wants what looks past tense to me "have put on" yet in another item in the same review DL wanted "are putting on" which appears present tense to me. Never mind the pants. What gives with the verb tense? 8-21-2017


alanvoe
  • they put on = loro si mettono
  • they are putting on = loro si stanno mettendo
  • they have put on / they put on (simple past) = loro si sono messi

SunnyWebb

i can’t believe this doesn’t have more upvotes. it is beautiful. thank you. heres a lingot


Williamssi61905

Why not loro si mettono.i am assuming that ci is used as a reflexive


alanvoe

I had made a type before, the correct is indeed "loro si mettono". I have fixed it now. Thanks for noticing it.


DianaDiana945924

I'm sorry, but I don't understand. May I use sometimes "avere" form before "messo", and sometimes "essere"????? Help!!


alanvoe

Reflexive verbs use "essere" as auxiliar verb in the "passato prossimo" tense


Dan_Gatto

Thank you so much, it was doing my head in.


ColinDocke1

pantaloni = trousers (pants mean something else in the uk)


alanvoe

The main translation is always in US English, but UK translations are usually also supported. If this one was not, please report it.


Peter998196

In Irish English they are interchangeable!


Williamssi61905

Please help non capisco perchè the past participle of the veb is messi.same as i did not understand visto and detto in the previous lessons


alanvoe

The verbs mettere, vedere and dire have irregular past participles: messo, visto and ditto. Furthermore, the past participle must agree with the subject when "essere" is used as auxiliary verb in a composite verb tense such as the "passato prossimo", used in this sentence.


Teresa330622

there is absolutely nothing in tool tips to clue you in to this very different way of conjugating verbs when there is a reflexive. The tool tips talk about using esserse, using -ato, -ito and -uto and to have the verb ending agree with the action doer - nothing about dropping ttere and adding -ssi to make mettere into messi. what is this grammar called and how do I look it up? I feel like I'm in a bad dream. I missed a class, or two or three and everybody's talking a language I don't know. This feels like the same discouraging and horribly Frustrating clitics where they give tips for about 1/6 of the material they present. I believe in learning by using and hearing like how we learned in school . . . but even kids get to learn the grammar in schools. This drop a bomb on them method is horribly disheartening (makes you feel Stupid) and work 20 times harder than is necessary


Stefan_Hey

it is not as hard at it looks, believe me, a little practice (outside Duo) and you'll get there.
And by the way "mettere" and "mettersi" are irregular verbs so you have to memorize their past forms.


light-up-minds

I typed 'they are putting on their pants', obviously wrong. I understand sono as meaning am! I cant see how to distinguish between 'are putting on' to what is 'have put on'. Can someone explain please?


Stefan_Hey

it is in a past tense (Participo Passato)
here are DL tips how to form Participo Passato:
skill/it/Verbs%3A-Present-Perfect/tips-and-notes
Reflexive verbs (mettersi is one of them) require essere as auxiliary verb
This is why you see sono in the sentence
- Mi sono messo... (I have put on...) (for a female subject it would be messa instead)
- Ti sei messo... (you have put on...) (again, messa for a female subject)
- Si è messo... (he has put on...)
- Si è messa... (she has put on...)
...and so on...
I hope that helps


Stefan_Hey

Ha, ha I spent half of yesterday watching cherries blossom ( the biggest one in US I believe)


AlisonBrow9

Does anyone feel like giving up? I learnt Greek in Greece but unfortunately I'm not in Italy. I've put this down then picked up 3 times already. Also my short term memory is rubbish!


Stefan_Hey

it takes some time but believe me, at some point you don't think about the rules and tables. Two months of practice and you are VERY familiar with Passato Prossimo


SunnyWebb

i gave up once during clitics. came back two weeks later and it suddenly started to make sense. so, i think it’s good to take a break now and then, but don’t fully give up.


john631799

I pantaloni is "the pants" could be slang usage, but i don't think it's the same as saying 'THEIR' pants. I could understand pants w/o the article "the" but not "their." I think they should have said, 'i vostri pantaloni'. You could say it's inferred but Duo should not be taking hearts.


alanvoe

Italian usually use reflexive verbs instead of possessive pronouns in this context. IMHO it is better to teach idiomatic translations than literal ones that are not used in daily life by native speakers.


KatePrice12

Pants are knickers in English, so I would use the word trousers.


Stefan_Hey

Right, but we wear underpants not undertrousers.
How is it possible?


Ted172966

They put is also past tense and should be accepted.


Stefan_Hey

”They put their pants on” is also accepted answer, so I think you have made some other mistake.


cleopardi

Messi is not in my 501 verb book. Hanno messo is. Ok.essere reflexive where is messi ?


Stefan_Hey

The verb here is ”mettersi” which is a reflexive verb


Elcan29

What does "si" indicates here?


Stefan_Hey

mettersi is a reflexive verb
and si indicates that the action is being done to yourself by yourself.
- Si sono messi (They have put on)
- Mi sono messo... (I have put on...) (for a female subject it would be messa instead)
- Ti sei messo... (you have put on...) (again, messa for a female subject)
- Si è messo... (he has put on...)
- Si è messa... (she has put on...)
...and so on...
I hope that helps

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.