1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro si sono messi i pantalo…

"Loro si sono messi i pantaloni."

Translation:They have put their pants on.

July 26, 2013

74 Comments


Erick_Gomez

How is nobody talking about Messi?


a-muktar

Too concerned about the clitic and whatnot to notice Signor Lionel.


Juan-Manue1

"Messi" plural masculine, that is, "loro" is a group of males. Search for "Italian verb agreement". In brief, when using auxiliary essere and, when the direct object is before the verb.


peecdro

ma dude u didnt get it non hai capito lo scherzo lol


scontrino

you say i pantaloni are their pants - why not the pants


Revilo_N

The english language has a strong bias towards use of possessive pronouns where other languages like Italian or German do not.


RobertTard2

The 'sì' makes the verb's use reflexive.


ziggKogg

Becuase the pants are owned by them.


t_s_c

Which part of the sentence shows ownership?


t_s_c

I thought si was just a reflexive pronoun, making the sentence something like "They have put the pants on themselves." This English sentence would clearly show that they did not put the pants on other people, but ownership is only implied and not certain (for example, maybe a group of men is trying pants on in a store). Do all reflexive pronouns demand ownership in Italian, or is 'si' not actually acting as a reflexive here?


JoeM.

Hi Timothy,

I'm not sure if you were able to locate the answer to your question already, but just in case... The 'si' in this sentence is a part of the conjugated form of the verb mettersi only. Mettersi is a reflexive verb (these types of verbs describe an action that refers back to the subject of the sentence) and when conjugated is always paired with a reflexive pronoun (mi, ti, si, ci, vi, si).

'Si' in this case does not imply ownership of the object of the sentence, in this case 'i pantaloni'. Notably, clothing items in Italian often do not require the possessive pronoun to imply ownership, which is why you can say 'i pantaloni' instead of 'i loro pantaloni' here.

Also, for anyone curious, Duo accepts both "the pants" and "their pants" as possible translations due to lack of context.

Hope this helps!


bilboburgler

Ah, but whose pants would they be putting on but their own?


Catia9

They might have put on trousers they don't own in a shop! Or for a fashion show. : )


MeadowsJosiah

This is so discouraging: after using up a heart refill, I died on the last question! My answer was "They put on the pants", when it was supposed to be "They put on their pants".


LovroV

Hearts? What is that?


Kazare

Before the progress bar, Duo used to use a heart system. You had to pass the review without losing all of your hearts.


LovroV

Yeah I learned it. You still have the same system on widows phone app.


Nihou

I might not be right (in fact I died on this even having seen the si) but the si makes it reflexive so we are supposed to note that it would be their trousers not just the trousers. I might be wrong - I frequently am!


ferrimed

Reflexive is not possession, so it should be " to put themselves the trousers on" and not "their trousers". Or am I wrong?


Carrotcart2

This is a late reply, but this may help if you haven't already figured it out. My Spanish teacher told me that when you use a reflexive verb in Spanish, you don't have to use a possessive like "their" because it is implied. For example, "Los chicos se ponen la ropa," means "The boys put on their clothes," even though "la" just means "the", because the possessive is implied. Maybe Italian is similar to Spanish in this way as well.


Nihou

I think that to say "to put themselves the trousers on" might look like an exact translation but it's a sentence you'd never hear in English.


ManlyStump

"They put the trousers on themselves" is perfectly acceptable English though. I can't understand how the reflexive here denotes possession.


GScottOliver

2016/03/04 I answered simply, "They put on pants," and it was accepted.


Peter998196

The accepted answer : 'they put their pants on' would be ok but I think the Irish/English version: 'they put on their pants' is strictly speaking more accurate but it was not accepted!


PolarBear667564

I thought we were supposed to be learning the past perfect. All of the answers accepted by Duo are in the present tense (or very recent), and I wouldn't even think of using the past form for these if translating into Italian. Duo is fixated on 'has" as meaning in the past; e.g.. 'he has a birthmark' would become 'lui ha avuto (a birthmark). Clearly nonsensical!


alanvoe
  • This exercise is on the "passato prossimo" Italian tense, which may be translated to the Past Simple or Present Perfect in English depending on context. In this case, the Present Perfect was used. It has nothing to do with the Past Perfect or the Present tense.

  • If you think that other exercises have problems, please report in each of them. This thread concerns only this exercise.


funnyiloveitaly2

Pants in England are only lower half intimate underwear. Please can people ask for the option trousers to be added. Thanks!!!


TerreyP

'They put on their trousers' was accepted on 14-10-2014.


Wambembalubu

Not where I live


stuart.hol2

Why didn't it accept they put on their own pants? Is it because proprio wasn't used? I thought the si meant that it referred to their own pants?


LorenzoLM

The si means on themselves, it is reflexive. The possessive their is implied in Italian. I propri pantaloni would be their own


zhenidrag

But what were they doing with the pants off??!??


scatalf

Another sentence had ci instead of si and both were translated the same. What's the difference between ci and si?


Cicon1

Pretty sure ci means us and si is for reflexive/oneself


Paxte

Is it just me or the pronunciation when she says it fast doesn't let you hear clearly the "i" before "pantaloni"? For me is not even subtile.


SebastianS135131

You are right. I reported it.


robina.connolly9

I agree, Paxte. I never seem to hear the "i" until I slow it down.


DianaDiana945924

I'm sorry, but I don't understand. May I use sometimes "avere" form before "messo", and sometimes "essere"????? Help!!


alanvoe

Reflexive verbs use "essere" as auxiliar verb in the "passato prossimo" tense


Dan821925

Thank you so much, it was doing my head in.


ColinDocke1

pantaloni = trousers (pants mean something else in the uk)


alanvoe

The main translation is always in US English, but UK translations are usually also supported. If this one was not, please report it.


Peter998196

In Irish English they are interchangeable!


toothgritter

HEY!! i shouldn't have been marked incorrect: one can say 'they have put on their pants' it is perfectly correct english!!! PLEASE TAKE NOTE !!


jan114056

Here it wants what looks past tense to me "have put on" yet in another item in the same review DL wanted "are putting on" which appears present tense to me. Never mind the pants. What gives with the verb tense? 8-21-2017


alanvoe
  • they put on = loro si mettono
  • they are putting on = loro si stanno mettendo
  • they have put on / they put on (simple past) = loro si sono messi

SunnyWebb

i can’t believe this doesn’t have more upvotes. it is beautiful. thank you. heres a lingot


Williamssi61905

Why not loro si mettono.i am assuming that ci is used as a reflexive


alanvoe

I had made a type before, the correct is indeed "loro si mettono". I have fixed it now. Thanks for noticing it.


AlisonBrow9

Does anyone feel like giving up? I learnt Greek in Greece but unfortunately I'm not in Italy. I've put this down then picked up 3 times already. Also my short term memory is rubbish!


Stefan_Hey

it takes some time but believe me, at some point you don't think about the rules and tables. Two months of practice and you are VERY familiar with Passato Prossimo


SunnyWebb

i gave up once during clitics. came back two weeks later and it suddenly started to make sense. so, i think it’s good to take a break now and then, but don’t fully give up.


john631799

I pantaloni is "the pants" could be slang usage, but i don't think it's the same as saying 'THEIR' pants. I could understand pants w/o the article "the" but not "their." I think they should have said, 'i vostri pantaloni'. You could say it's inferred but Duo should not be taking hearts.


alanvoe

Italian usually use reflexive verbs instead of possessive pronouns in this context. IMHO it is better to teach idiomatic translations than literal ones that are not used in daily life by native speakers.


Williamssi61905

Please help non capisco perchè the past participle of the veb is messi.same as i did not understand visto and detto in the previous lessons


alanvoe

The verbs mettere, vedere and dire have irregular past participles: messo, visto and ditto. Furthermore, the past participle must agree with the subject when "essere" is used as auxiliary verb in a composite verb tense such as the "passato prossimo", used in this sentence.


SusanSchuur

Even if awkward, what's wrong with "The pants were put on by them"


ferrimed

this is the passive sentence from the original.


TerreyP

I restored the point taken off by someone else. There is nothing wrong with your version. Eg. Who dressed the baby? I put on the shirt and the pants were put on by them. [It just depends where you want the emphasis.


alanvoe

I disagree. Although the meaning is the same in the active and passive voice, the Italian sentence is in the active voice and so must be the translation to English.


CharlotteMertz

Doesn't the "si" make it reflexive? I wrote "They put on their own pants" but was marked wrong. I don't understand.


alanvoe

"own" is not reflexive in English, it indicates possession and is equivalent to "proprio" in Italian.

The literal translation of "loro si sono messi i pantaloni" to English would be "they have put the pants on themselves", but that is not a usual way to express that idea in English.


CoreyKnips

Welcome to the pants party.


IlanaBaum

Why 'lui si e messo=he put on ... but loro si sono messo=they put on their?


IanHale0

But never, never "They have put on their pants"! Either would be accepted as correct in this corner of the planet. The wonders of Duolinguish....


Bill655477

This is not working properly


vincenze3

The "correct answer" is grammatically incorrect English


alanvoe

I see no problem with the current main translation (They have put their pants on).


TeresaDeia1

They did put on their pants is wrong? Why?


alanvoe

Yes. "did" is only used as auxiliar verb in affirmative questions in English for emphasis, which does not exist here. The usual forms use the Simple Past (they put) or Present Perfect (they have put).


tzar_ivan

I just noticed that Italian construction is so much similar to French. Si sono messi - se sont mis , pretty obvious, eh?


ArtiSFT

After doing what?


birkos

I hope this annoying error is sorted out quickly

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.