"Loro si sono messi i pantaloni."

Translation:They have put their pants on.

July 26, 2013

43 Comments


scontrino

you say i pantaloni are their pants - why not the pants

July 26, 2013

Revilo_N

The english language has a strong bias towards use of possessive pronouns where other languages like Italian or German do not.

December 5, 2017

ziggKogg

Becuase the pants are owned by them.

July 26, 2013

t_s_c

Which part of the sentence shows ownership?

September 10, 2013

ziggKogg

the si

September 10, 2013

t_s_c

I thought si was just a reflexive pronoun, making the sentence something like "They have put the pants on themselves." This English sentence would clearly show that they did not put the pants on other people, but ownership is only implied and not certain (for example, maybe a group of men is trying pants on in a store). Do all reflexive pronouns demand ownership in Italian, or is 'si' not actually acting as a reflexive here?

September 10, 2013

JoeM.

Hi Timothy,

I'm not sure if you were able to locate the answer to your question already, but just in case... The 'si' in this sentence is a part of the conjugated form of the verb mettersi only. Mettersi is a reflexive verb (these types of verbs describe an action that refers back to the subject of the sentence) and when conjugated is always paired with a reflexive pronoun (mi, ti, si, ci, vi, si).

'Si' in this case does not imply ownership of the object of the sentence, in this case 'i pantaloni'. Notably, clothing items in Italian often do not require the possessive pronoun to imply ownership, which is why you can say 'i pantaloni' instead of 'i loro pantaloni' here.

Also, for anyone curious, Duo accepts both "the pants" and "their pants" as possible translations due to lack of context.

Hope this helps!

January 22, 2014

bilboburgler

Ah, but whose pants would they be putting on but their own?

September 3, 2013

Catia9

They might have put on trousers they don't own in a shop! Or for a fashion show. : )

November 21, 2014

Erick_Gomez

How is nobody talking about Messi?

December 18, 2014

a-muktar

Too concerned about the clitic and whatnot to notice Signor Lionel.

January 1, 2015

Juan-Manue1

"Messi" plural masculine, that is, "loro" is a group of males. Search for "Italian verb agreement". In brief, when using auxiliary essere and, when the direct object is before the verb.

July 29, 2015

MeadowsJosiah

This is so discouraging: after using up a heart refill, I died on the last question! My answer was "They put on the pants", when it was supposed to be "They put on their pants".

October 12, 2013

LovroV

Hearts? What is that?

December 17, 2015

Kazare

Before the progress bar, Duo used to use a heart system. You had to pass the review without losing all of your hearts.

November 13, 2016

LovroV

Yeah I learned it. You still have the same system on widows phone app.

November 13, 2016

Nihou

I might not be right (in fact I died on this even having seen the si) but the si makes it reflexive so we are supposed to note that it would be their trousers not just the trousers. I might be wrong - I frequently am!

August 1, 2014

ferrimed

Reflexive is not possession, so it should be " to put themselves the trousers on" and not "their trousers". Or am I wrong?

August 11, 2014

Carrotcart2

This is a late reply, but this may help if you haven't already figured it out. My Spanish teacher told me that when you use a reflexive verb in Spanish, you don't have to use a possessive like "their" because it is implied. For example, "Los chicos se ponen la ropa," means "The boys put on their clothes," even though "la" just means "the", because the possessive is implied. Maybe Italian is similar to Spanish in this way as well.

June 11, 2016

Nihou

I think that to say "to put themselves the trousers on" might look like an exact translation but it's a sentence you'd never hear in English.

August 11, 2014

ManlyStump

"They put the trousers on themselves" is perfectly acceptable English though. I can't understand how the reflexive here denotes possession.

November 13, 2014

GScottOliver

2016/03/04 I answered simply, "They put on pants," and it was accepted.

March 4, 2016

funnyiloveitaly2

Pants in England are only lower half intimate underwear. Please can people ask for the option trousers to be added. Thanks!!!

July 17, 2014

TerreyP

'They put on their trousers' was accepted on 14-10-2014.

October 14, 2014

Wambembalubu

Not where I live

March 3, 2015

scatalf

Another sentence had ci instead of si and both were translated the same. What's the difference between ci and si?

April 24, 2014

Cicon1

Pretty sure ci means us and si is for reflexive/oneself

August 3, 2014

stuart.hol2

Why didn't it accept they put on their own pants? Is it because proprio wasn't used? I thought the si meant that it referred to their own pants?

December 26, 2014

Paxte

Is it just me or the pronunciation when she says it fast doesn't let you hear clearly the "i" before "pantaloni"? For me is not even subtile.

May 19, 2015

SebastianS135131

You are right. I reported it.

June 17, 2015

robina.connolly9

I agree, Paxte. I never seem to hear the "i" until I slow it down.

May 27, 2015

SusanSchuur

Even if awkward, what's wrong with "The pants were put on by them"

October 6, 2014

ferrimed

this is the passive sentence from the original.

October 14, 2014

TerreyP

I restored the point taken off by someone else. There is nothing wrong with your version. Eg. Who dressed the baby? I put on the shirt and the pants were put on by them. [It just depends where you want the emphasis.

November 13, 2014

CharlotteMertz

Doesn't the "si" make it reflexive? I wrote "They put on their own pants" but was marked wrong. I don't understand.

March 12, 2015

CoreyKnips

Welcome to the pants party.

May 29, 2015

jan114056

Here it wants what looks past tense to me "have put on" yet in another item in the same review DL wanted "are putting on" which appears present tense to me. Never mind the pants. What gives with the verb tense? 8-21-2017

August 21, 2017

DianaDiana945924

I'm sorry, but I don't understand. May I use sometimes "avere" form before "messo", and sometimes "essere"????? Help!!

February 8, 2018

IanHale0

But never, never "They have put on their pants"! Either would be accepted as correct in this corner of the planet. The wonders of Duolinguish....

June 10, 2019

IlanaBaum

Why 'lui si e messo=he put on ... but loro si sono messo=they put on their?

August 30, 2015

ArtiSFT

After doing what?

June 19, 2017

tzar_ivan

I just noticed that Italian construction is so much similar to French. Si sono messi - se sont mis , pretty obvious, eh?

November 8, 2015

birkos

I hope this annoying error is sorted out quickly

February 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.