1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sua irmã tem muitas saias."

"Sua irmã tem muitas saias."

Translation:His sister has a lot of skirts.

July 26, 2013

23 Comments


JessiLeah

Is there a way to distinguish between his sister and your sister on a linguistic level, aside from the wider context? If this was a conversation, I would likely know whose sister we were talking about, but as a single sentence, his sister, her sister and your sister would all be correct, yes?


Paulenrique

yes, they all are correct. but if you say 'a irmã dele' (his sister) or 'a irmã dela' (her sister) the confusions disappear. That's why many prefer saying things this way...


timoto

I bet the dela / dele were the original and more precise method of speech in the past, but then sua / seu crept in against the rules.


Coayuco

Is their a way of saying "sister of yours"? In Spanish we usually say "tú hermana" but "la hermana tuya" is frequently used and, sometimes, even "esa hermana tuya" (that sister of yours), usually in an accusatory tone.


maiconandsilva

We can change the order of the possessive nouns, e.g. That sister of yours = Essa irmã sua.


maiconandsilva

A sua irmã - A irmã sua


JessiLeah

Thank you. That makes sense.


fatisch

It accepted,"Your sister has a lot of skirts.".


claudiospmg

Yes. As "Suas" can be used while talking directely to someone. Or used to talk about someone else.


Albywind

Why doesn't MANY SKIRTS work?


Magefall

why does "too many" work for other usages of "Muitas" but not here?


Paulenrique

Another bug. Just report that! :)


aidandeno

Does this also mean, "Her sister has a lot of skirts" and "Your sister has a lot of skirts"? Is there a way to distinguish between the third person and second person possessive adjective?


Paulenrique

by using "sua" you can distinguish only by the context. But if you say "a irmã dele" (=his sister), "a irmã dela" (=her sister). Now, it is totally clear =)


Ivy1239

Can it be her sister has a lot of skirts?


Scutigera

Her, his, your, its and their sister all are covered by sua which is feminine only to agree with the noun it is attached to as in irmã which is feminine.

Further, a lot, or lots, or many are covered by muitas and several might also fit.


AgustinRod305223

Sua irmã means, Your sister. Not "His" sister...."his" would be, "a irmã dele.


Scutigera

Actually, "[a] sua irmã" means your sister or, his sister, her sister, their sister while, "a irmã dele" is another more precise way to say, "his sister". However, "a sua irmã" is not wrong for, his sister.

Meanwhile, "a tua irmã" specifically indicates, your sister over his, hers, theirs.

And, just to throw another wrinkle in, with body parts, family members, clothes, and a few other things (sometimes keys, sometimes not, sometimes cars, sometimes not) the possessive "minha" is not even needed depending on context and syntax.


ClaudiaPin258623

Is this true for both brazilian and european portuguese?


t3910

Its not good to count other's sisters' skirts


HelBald

You are away from home at a social event. But you packed light and don't have the right clothes for the garden party tomorrow. Speaking of your host someone says, "His sister has a lot of skirts. She will lend one to you."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.