1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I just want to pass you the …

"I just want to pass you the gift."

Translation:Voglio soltanto passarti il regalo.

July 26, 2013

20 Comments


hkatharine3

Does the order of words matter? Could I say "solo volgio" instead of "voglio solo"?


mfelix

No, that word order is unnatural in Italian.


Lingolizard

Any general rules for this? It can be hard to judge what sounds natural or unnatural when you are not exposed to the language on a regular basis


dhunteroz

Increase your immersion, tv, reading, music, gaming, etc… You do get a better feel for it. I even changed the language on my GPS - now knowing italian is life or death lol =)


Lingolizard

Okay, maybe there is no general rule. Yea, Immersion is of course mandatory if you want to be fluent-ish, but sometimes increasing the grammatical framework of understanding can be equally helpful


gordon_gregory

DL didn't like "Voglio solo ti passare il regalo.". Any ideas why?


mfelix

This sentence involves a helper verb with an infinitive, "voglio passare". When you add an object pronoun to this construction it can either come before the helper or attach to the end of infinitive, so the correct word ordering would be either "ti voglio passare" or "voglio passarti".


gordon_gregory

Thanks. I understand now, wonder if I can remember.


carakwon

Can I use 'solamente' instead of 'soltanto' here?


PietroSol

small correction - the pronoun here is an indirect object pronoun, not a direct object pronoun. Also DL rejected 'ti voglio passare' but don't know why


Anton988328

DL approved "Io ti voglio solo passare il regalo". It seems it's a matter of DL's style. Treccani says solo=soltanto=solamente.


KiwiGuy

Why can't you use "giusta" instead of "solo" or "solanto" here?


Timshaw1965

Why not "di passarti"?


gibbett

Because volere is not followed by a preposition in infinitive constructions.


joeleahy1

I have you your exact solution but you are still saying I'm incorrect


ShoesieQ1

Me too! Annoying isn't it?!!


scottandjennifer

Can someone please tell me why this answer is wrong - Ti voglio soltanto passare il regolo? Thank you!


Dev502125

I think soltanto can't come between voglio and passare?


1guadalupe1

voglio soltanto/ soltanto voglio, what is the difference, it means the same?


rachelvaug285797

I think the answer may be that adverbs always follow the verb which they qualify.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.