"I just want to pass you the gift."

Translation:Voglio soltanto passarti il regalo.

July 26, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hkatharine3

Does the order of words matter? Could I say "solo volgio" instead of "voglio solo"?


mfelix

No, that word order is unnatural in Italian.


Lingolizard

Any general rules for this? It can be hard to judge what sounds natural or unnatural when you are not exposed to the language on a regular basis


dhunteroz

Increase your immersion, tv, reading, music, gaming, etc… You do get a better feel for it. I even changed the language on my GPS - now knowing italian is life or death lol =)


Lingolizard

Okay, maybe there is no general rule. Yea, Immersion is of course mandatory if you want to be fluent-ish, but sometimes increasing the grammatical framework of understanding can be equally helpful


EduardoBud5

Then yes, the word order does matter


gordon_gregory

DL didn't like "Voglio solo ti passare il regalo.". Any ideas why?


mfelix

This sentence involves a helper verb with an infinitive, "voglio passare". When you add an object pronoun to this construction it can either come before the helper or attach to the end of infinitive, so the correct word ordering would be either "ti voglio passare" or "voglio passarti".


gordon_gregory

Thanks. I understand now, wonder if I can remember.


PietroSol

small correction - the pronoun here is an indirect object pronoun, not a direct object pronoun. Also DL rejected 'ti voglio passare' but don't know why


carakwon

Can I use 'solamente' instead of 'soltanto' here?


Anton988328

DL approved "Io ti voglio solo passare il regalo". It seems it's a matter of DL's style. Treccani says solo=soltanto=solamente.


joeleahy1

I have you your exact solution but you are still saying I'm incorrect


ShoesieQ1

Me too! Annoying isn't it?!!


IntegrationAsh

Same here...I can't finish this lesson


scottandjennifer

Can someone please tell me why this answer is wrong - Ti voglio soltanto passare il regolo? Thank you!


Dev502125

I think soltanto can't come between voglio and passare?


FrancesDav3

I had almost exactly the same sentence accepted - only difference was that you put regolo instead of regalo. Could that be it?


isittoolate-no

The English do not 'pass' presents, they 'give' presents


ClemenciaR1

Voglio soltanto passarti il ​​regalo (what's wrong?)


roselaw

Nothing. That is literally the answer they give above. You must have had a mistake that you didn't notice. Next time cut and paste your answer here so we can help you to spot it.


ClemenciaR1

I did cut and paste


roselaw

Well, no one else has ever reported that sentence not working, and it's the preferred answer, so I don't know what to tell you.


KiwiGuy

Why can't you use "giusta" instead of "solo" or "solanto" here?


Timshaw1965

Why not "di passarti"?


gibbett

Because volere is not followed by a preposition in infinitive constructions.


1guadalupe1

voglio soltanto/ soltanto voglio, what is the difference, it means the same?


rachelvaug285797

I think the answer may be that adverbs always follow the verb which they qualify.


lschwaegle

Why is "solo" instead of "soltanto" incorrect?


roselaw

It's not. There must have been something else wrong with your answer.


AlgEfe

Didn't like Voglio passarti il regalo. Why not? This is the correct answer


roselaw

It is not the correct answer. You omitted a translation of "just".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.