"I just want to pass you the gift."

Translation:Voglio soltanto passarti il regalo.

July 26, 2013

15 Comments


hkatharine3

Does the order of words matter? Could I say "solo volgio" instead of "voglio solo"?

July 26, 2013

mfelix

No, that word order is unnatural in Italian.

January 2, 2014

Lingolizard

Any general rules for this? It can be hard to judge what sounds natural or unnatural when you are not exposed to the language on a regular basis

June 24, 2015

dhunteroz

Increase your immersion, tv, reading, music, gaming, etc… You do get a better feel for it. I even changed the language on my GPS - now knowing italian is life or death lol =)

August 11, 2015

Lingolizard

Okay, maybe there is no general rule. Yea, Immersion is of course mandatory if you want to be fluent-ish, but sometimes increasing the grammatical framework of understanding can be equally helpful

August 13, 2015

gordon_gregory

DL didn't like "Voglio solo ti passare il regalo.". Any ideas why?

March 9, 2014

mfelix

This sentence involves a helper verb with an infinitive, "voglio passare". When you add an object pronoun to this construction it can either come before the helper or attach to the end of infinitive, so the correct word ordering would be either "ti voglio passare" or "voglio passarti".

March 9, 2014

gordon_gregory

Thanks. I understand now, wonder if I can remember.

March 9, 2014

carakwon

Can I use 'solamente' instead of 'soltanto' here?

May 24, 2015

Anton988328

DL approved "Io ti voglio solo passare il regalo". It seems it's a matter of DL's style. Treccani says solo=soltanto=solamente.

November 28, 2017

KiwiGuy

Why can't you use "giusta" instead of "solo" or "solanto" here?

March 4, 2015

Timshaw1965

Why not "di passarti"?

April 14, 2015

gibbett

Because volere is not followed by a preposition in infinitive constructions.

April 30, 2015

joeleahy1

I have you your exact solution but you are still saying I'm incorrect

January 23, 2018

scottandjennifer

Can someone please tell me why this answer is wrong - Ti voglio soltanto passare il regolo? Thank you!

January 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.