"Vi tittar rummet."

Translation:We are looking at the room.

January 10, 2015

15 Comments


RikSha

How would you say in Swedish 'I'm just browsing' if you are in a shop and the salesperson asks you something like 'kan jag hjälpa till' (if that is what they typically ask?) and you have no intention to buy anything.

January 10, 2015

friswing

I would say: "Jag bara tittar!" with emphasis on 'TITtar

February 5, 2015

elfelipe96

Shouldn't it be "Jag tittar bara" ? (The V2 rule)

January 3, 2018

Jitt91

Well, I guess other people might say this differently but I'd say Jag tittar bara (I'm just looking).

January 10, 2015

RikSha

Tack!

January 11, 2015

polymeowrs

Is "tittar på" solely correspond to "looking at (something)"? Could it be "looking in (something)"?

January 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it means "look at". To be looking in would be "titta in" instead.

January 10, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

Is swedish as finicky as english about looking, seeing and watching?

September 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sort of. See = se, watch/look = titta.

September 26, 2015

BranaPantic

How would you say "we are looking for the room"?

July 27, 2017

King2E4

That would be 'vi letar efter rummet'.

August 12, 2018

DancingGeek

In what context might someone actually say this in Swedish? It sounds like an odd activity. Or is this a case of grammatically correct, but odd, sentence practice?

October 12, 2015

friswing

I suppose the room is for rent, so we take a look, Vi tittar på rummet, to see if we want to move to this place, if it is worth paying the rent.

October 12, 2015

JordanOsr

Any reason one can't say "We look around the room"?

October 1, 2015

wendy141819

It sounds like det not vi

December 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.