1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tittar på rummet."

"Vi tittar rummet."

Translation:We are looking at the room.

January 10, 2015

18 Comments


RikSha

How would you say in Swedish 'I'm just browsing' if you are in a shop and the salesperson asks you something like 'kan jag hjälpa till' (if that is what they typically ask?) and you have no intention to buy anything.


friswing

I would say: "Jag bara tittar!" with emphasis on 'TITtar


elfelipe96

Shouldn't it be "Jag tittar bara" ? (The V2 rule)


Jitt91

Well, I guess other people might say this differently but I'd say Jag tittar bara (I'm just looking).


polymeowrs

Is "tittar på" solely correspond to "looking at (something)"? Could it be "looking in (something)"?


Zmrzlina

No, it means "look at". To be looking in would be "titta in" instead.


RaidedbyVikings

Is swedish as finicky as english about looking, seeing and watching?


Zmrzlina

Sort of. See = se, watch/look = titta.


BranaPantic

How would you say "we are looking for the room"?


King2E4

That would be 'vi letar efter rummet'.


DancingGeek

In what context might someone actually say this in Swedish? It sounds like an odd activity. Or is this a case of grammatically correct, but odd, sentence practice?


friswing

I suppose the room is for rent, so we take a look, Vi tittar på rummet, to see if we want to move to this place, if it is worth paying the rent.


JordanOsr

Any reason one can't say "We look around the room"?


wenwenoc

It sounds like det not vi


Olesja386275

And if We are looking (in meaning Searching) FOR the room?


friswing

Vi letar efter rum att hyra.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.