1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett ögonblick!"

"Ett ögonblick!"

Translation:One moment!

January 10, 2015

16 Comments


Jan-Olav

One twinkle of an eye :)


chaered

Lasting between a centisecond and a decisecond, apparently.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well one of those reports was measuring them in milliseconds.


Trilby16

Yes! I love that about Swedish. I think of it as "the blink of an eye."


zamlet

I noticed that too. I knew my highschool German might come in handy someday.


EWESI

Something strange is that genders don't always correspond between Swedish and German, although they are related.


aline-de-boer

Dutch: een ogenblik


LetaEfterSverige

Is 'ögonblick' used both as in ''in a moment (a second/a blink of an eye)!'' and "We shared a moment/That was a moment to remember''? Is ögonblick used to remark the shortness of a span of time or it could be used also in the second sentence? I really hope this makes sense :/


rafael.card

wow, that one is a hard word to remember.


Urukagina

Remember that ögon are your eyes, and so think 'in the blink of an eye' - just a moment


BlayrHicks

Are there any set rules in Swedish grammar that I missed where it explains when the "g" is pronounced silent or hard?


Charity52256

We say, “ a second”- Swedes say an eye blink. We don’t say “a moment”; we say, “a second.” These translations are not authentic swedish to English. We might say, “just a moment”; but if pressed for time, “a sec’ “. Lived in Sweden, so I remember it’s use....


pacsirat

Egy pillanat. Egy szempillantás (alatt).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.