"Ett ögonblick!"

Translation:One moment!

January 10, 2015

14 Comments


Jan-Olav

One twinkle of an eye :)

January 10, 2015

chaered

Lasting between a centisecond and a decisecond, apparently.

June 17, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well one of those reports was measuring them in milliseconds.

October 3, 2016

JDLENL

You people...

April 19, 2015

trilby16

Yes! I love that about Swedish. I think of it as "the blink of an eye."

August 9, 2018

martin.mk

Augenblick!

April 6, 2015

zamlet

I noticed that too. I knew my highschool German might come in handy someday.

May 20, 2015

EWESI

Something strange is that genders don't always correspond between Swedish and German, although they are related.

December 17, 2017

aline-de-boer

Dutch: een ogenblik

April 27, 2015

LetaEfterSverige

Is 'ögonblick' used both as in ''in a moment (a second/a blink of an eye)!'' and "We shared a moment/That was a moment to remember''? Is ögonblick used to remark the shortness of a span of time or it could be used also in the second sentence? I really hope this makes sense :/

August 14, 2016

HasanVonSharjah

Eyeblink

March 30, 2016

rafael.card

wow, that one is a hard word to remember.

May 6, 2015

Urukagina

Remember that ögon are your eyes, and so think 'in the blink of an eye' - just a moment

June 5, 2015

BlayrHicks

Are there any set rules in Swedish grammar that I missed where it explains when the "g" is pronounced silent or hard?

September 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.