1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en personlig fråga."

"Det är en personlig fråga."

Translation:It is a personal question.

January 10, 2015

13 Comments


SagiEzov

Do you pronounce the "g" in "personlig"?


Zmrzlina

Typically, the -g in adjectives on -ig is silent or at least very weak. So: no, not really.


christosam2

Why 'Det' here...i learned Det is for -et words ??


devalanteriel

Swedish defaults to the neuter gender when the subject isn't yet grammatically known. For more info, check out this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9708920


Bjornsteinn

What is the difference between personlig, and personligt?


sotnosen93

Personlig for en-words, personligt for ett-words and when it's used as an adverb.


patrick.linford

I thought 'fråga' could/does translate to question, but in the context here, the adverb 'personal' would lend the alternate translation of 'issue'. If I were to say that there are issues solving that problem, then I would use 'frågar ', right?


devalanteriel

Very late, but no, you wouldn't use that. The plural is frågor, and it doesn't translate well to issues.


EttaResel

could you write den istead of det? I mean it wouldn't make a difference in the translation, but I'd like to know this generally. Especially because it's an en word


EttaResel

Can I decide which one I use?


devalanteriel

You can if you have expliticly introduced the subject before and know it's an en-word. But even then, Swedes would mostly go for det är anyway - it's essentially a language construction, with a general "it". For some more info, please check https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920


AnaBird2

When a sentance is "det är..." or "är det" with no noun/subject, does the adjective always take an ending of -t? like: "det är inte officielt" and "är det möjligt?" :)


devalanteriel

Yes, since det is the neuter form.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.