"Det är en personlig fråga."

Translation:It is a personal question.

January 10, 2015

10 Comments


SagiEzov

Do you pronounce the "g" in "personlig"?

April 6, 2017

Zmrzlina

Typically, the -g in adjectives on -ig is silent or at least very weak. So: no, not really.

April 6, 2017

patrick.linford

I thought 'fråga' could/does translate to question, but in the context here, the adverb 'personal' would lend the alternate translation of 'issue'. If I were to say that there are issues solving that problem, then I would use 'frågar ', right?

January 10, 2015

devalanteriel

Very late, but no, you wouldn't use that. The plural is frågor, and it doesn't translate well to issues.

April 22, 2017

EttaResel

could you write den istead of det? I mean it wouldn't make a difference in the translation, but I'd like to know this generally. Especially because it's an en word

August 20, 2017

EttaResel

Can I decide which one I use?

August 20, 2017

devalanteriel

You can if you have expliticly introduced the subject before and know it's an en-word. But even then, Swedes would mostly go for det är anyway - it's essentially a language construction, with a general "it". For some more info, please check https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

August 20, 2017

OmegaGmaster

November 22, 2017

Please_dont

What is the difference between personlig, and personligt?

January 14, 2018

sotnosen93

Personlig for en-words, personligt for ett-words and when it's used as an adverb.

January 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.