1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We have waited a long time, …

"We have waited a long time, but he has not come."

Translation:Wij hebben een lange tijd gewacht, maar hij is niet gekomen.

January 10, 2015

18 Comments


Moshe881028

why is this is gekomen rather than heeft gekomen?


VanitaBalf

I think verbs of motion need zijn instead of hebben.


vcuauhtemoc

Just a general complaint but i think a sentence this long should somehow only partially penalize when you confuse only one word like 'is'. Any language exam i have taken would have done so since there are multiple things that can be graded for in this sentence.


Raahiba

It is frustrating, but then it's always gekomen zijn - if Duo let it pass here you might not learn that.


Boss_Lady_

It is particularly difficult for dyslexic people to see the difference.


Hamborg

I would in general agree especially if you translate back to English (or what ever language) and you make an english gamma-mistake like "he run" (without "-s").. But in this case, as Raahiba says, the 'is' is rather important for the past present.


H_Butler

why is "gekomen" not "gekomt"?


Raahiba

'Komen' is irregular: ik kom, ik kwam, ik ben gekomen.


H_Butler

Thanks! Haha I realized after I wrote this that maybe I should read the lesson notes.


Dono.1802

Sometimes I see een lange tijd and sometimes lange tijd. What's the difference?


Shahram23967

It's not "gewachten"?


Devdr

Why is it not: Wij hebben een lange tijd gewachtEN ?


Raahiba

It is frustrating, but then it's always gekomen zijn - if Duo let it pass here you might not learn it.


Penguinsto

Wij wachtte een lange tijd, maar hij kwam niet.


EmsAdventures

I can never remember to put is instead of heeft. maar hij heeft niet gekomen.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.