"The kitchen has a grill."

Translation:La cucina ha una griglia.

July 26, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jess28423

Who else cant roll their R's


DonataVargas

i cant because i have a speech impedement.


brandonyu

According to Duolingo, everybody's got a grill!


Viaggiatore

Yes, that 's why it's una griglia.


ruano91

Yes, but in a past question I got it wrong for putting "una" instead of "un," but here is right. That confuses me.


Claudia581500

Una is feminine.


RamonOmbre1

The articles are gender specific as well, "una" for those words ending with an "a"


fpfhfa

How do you tell to use masculine of feminine or regular nouns... I don't even know if there is that many variations! HELP ME PLZ!


nooroo15

Feminine nouns end with-a and sometimes with-e


minicooper42

a stove, is a stove, no matter where you go


LisiArtist

After making an error, i cannot see my error since a green block covers it up and will not move, so i cannot see what is underneath.


MarcsiHorvath

what is this? - why don't this: - in the kitchen is a grill!


mamaismene

The word grill in italian confuses me I don't know how to spell it


ruano91

Is griglia not feminine even though it ends in "a"?


Maddalena124422

It is a femenine noun. La griglia or una griglia


Tressalaea

I thought grills were outside??!


NeilCockling

Not if it is in the UK - in the UK it is a heated element in the oven which cooks the food from above (for toast, sausages, meat ...)


xelanotlaw

I haven't seen "grill" yet. Anyone else have that problem?


VictorLand133098

I can roll my r's. My native language is Spanish but I've been fluent in English since I was five.


jgalestep

once again, not a "wrong word" but a typo - holding down a key too long


MatyasMezm

damn your good if you finish the whole lesson with 1 life


DidiMissTake

I thought it said girl so I wrote una ragazza...


cab_codespring

So it's also Io cucina , like saying "I kitchen" huh


VirginiaEd15

One answer two questions before corrected my response from 'una' to 'un', which was a change from un to una previously. The answer to the repeated question just now has changed the answer again to 'una'. Are these inconsistencies common?


VirginiaEd15

My answers to this question have been 'corrected' from una to un and back again.


Claudia581500

Un grill

Una griglia

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.