1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The kitchen has a grill."

"The kitchen has a grill."

Translation:La cucina ha una griglia.

July 26, 2013

25 Comments


jess28423

Who else cant roll their R's


DonataVargas

i cant because i have a speech impedement.


Viaggiatore

Yes, that 's why it's una griglia.


ruano91

Yes, but in a past question I got it wrong for putting "una" instead of "un," but here is right. That confuses me.


Claudia581500

Una is feminine.


brandonyu

According to Duolingo, everybody's got a grill!


mistyforestrain

Lol yeah we all have a grill


MarcsiHorvath

what is this? - why don't this: - in the kitchen is a grill!


mamaismene

The word grill in italian confuses me I don't know how to spell it


fpfhfa

How do you tell to use masculine of feminine or regular nouns... I don't even know if there is that many variations! HELP ME PLZ!


nooro15

Feminine nouns end with-a and sometimes with-e


LisiArtist

After making an error, i cannot see my error since a green block covers it up and will not move, so i cannot see what is underneath.


Tressalaea

I thought grills were outside??!


xelanotlaw

I haven't seen "grill" yet. Anyone else have that problem?


VictorLand133098

I can roll my r's. My native language is Spanish but I've been fluent in English since I was five.


minicooper42

a stove, is a stove, no matter where you go


jgalestep

once again, not a "wrong word" but a typo - holding down a key too long


MatyasMezm

damn your good if you finish the whole lesson with 1 life


ruano91

Is griglia not feminine even though it ends in "a"?


Maddalena124422

It is a femenine noun. La griglia or una griglia

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.