1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde está el servicio?"

"¿Dónde está el servicio?"

Translation:Where is the restroom?

July 26, 2013

119 Comments


babsblabs

Where is the restroom? should be accepted. Restroom is another word for public bathroom or washroom in the US.


MtnWolfGrl

babsblabs: I have heard something similar (los servicios) used by Spanish speakers in California where I live. My friend who is very fluent in Spanish, and spent a great deal of time in Mexico also told me that this is used in that country. I'll ask her about "el servicio."


babsblabs

Thanks! It was used in Spain when I was there.


Securinega_

The most common name of it in Spain is el servicio/los servicios or el aseo/los aseos, but this is something that varies greatly. Some regions prefer el lavabo/los lavabos (lavatory), or el baño /los baños (as a shortening for cuarto de baño bathroom).

I'm glad to read that in some countries in America it's also common to say servicio/servicios. Baño has always seemed to me a fault when it is a public service, because, obviously, there isn't any bath or shower there.

And to respond to all those who talk about the plural or singular form for this, it is just a question of how many rooms are there. In a public place it would normally be two, men and women, but it is not always the case, and in a private house there is often only one. Moreover, when I am going to use this facility I'm going to use just one of the two rooms. That's why we say servicio in singular (at least in Spain)


rowith

What about "los sanitarios"?


Caryncilla

In this case, servicio....should be replaced by baño, baño= bathroom


MtnWolfGrl

It just depends on which Spanish-speaking country that you are visiting and even sometimes, the region. I've seen both here in the US. The explanation above your post is great.


GabrielPat59806

Thought bathroom was bano and servicio was servive


aju5

Exept for survive, that is, I thought somthing else.


15LuccaHunter

I translated as 'where is the loo?'... duolingo does not like british people apparently


curlyhart

Where's the dunny mate?


CeeCeeSong

here's a lingot, because i DO like British people...but mostly just because you're funny!


aju5

They are not funny! I'm not fully British though just part.


Jay977736

Loo is british slang that came from your military. "The head" is what our soldiers use here, but rarely used in public. A bit gauche and uncultured


JonasLindb3

It is accepted now :)


Eloise23

Just for fun - I came across an Australian operating a gas station somewhere in Nevada, and he referred to the public restroom as 'the necessary'. I suspect that context will take you a long way.


beadspitter

I've heard that. I have a friend who refers to 'The smallest room in the house.'


Sdiabmhon

That would be a closet, typically.


Jay977736

We say "the necessary room" here in the US occaisionally when trying to be polite in a social situation. As slang, "Hey, where's the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤??"


PinkyGreen

What is the difference between "el servicio" and "el bano" (not a mistake - I can't add the accent on this keyboard in the discussion. I wish they would put the onscreen keyboard with the accented letters in the discussion too)


walbergb

To access accents on an ipad, try holding your finger or stylus on the letter. A menu of accents for that letter should appear. Drag your finger/stylus to the accented letter that you want.


Michel_Wang

to me it is sth like servicio:bano:sanitario=WC:bathroom:toilet.. not sure if I am understanding correctly since my native language is neither English nor Espanol..


Alex491573

I'm pretty sure el servicio would refer to a public restroom


Anglobrasileiro

where is the service ? was accepted For me this would be the question of somebody who had been sitting waiting at a table for 30mins and no waiter had appeared!!


CeeCeeSong

that's funny, because that's what I put, and it was NOT accepted! I also figured along the same lines as you...


RossGee1

Worked for me 12-20-18, but I was thinking in terms of a memorial service at the time.


Talca

FYI My friend from Colombia says "el servicio"is not used in that country.


iea.min

Don't you mean Colombia?


Talca

Si. I lived too long in Columbia, South Carolina. Sorry. Es correcto ahora.


CeeCeeSong

See, I have never heard that either, not from Mexicans, Guatemalans, Colombians, Costa Ricans, Cubans, etc., but someone from Spain wrote in the comments that that is how they say it, so I'm thinking it's regional to Spain and maybe a few other countries.


HarrisonDiana

What's wrong with lavatory?.......better than the euphemistic "restroom"?


_M_M_.

I know this was 5 years ago, but I must note that lavatory is itself a euphemism.

https://www.etymonline.com/search?q=lavatory


jeremyk1982

From what I see, "servicio" is usually plural when referring to the bathroom. ¿Dónde están los servicios? ... I imagine it is similar to "the facilities", which is what public restrooms are sometimes called. (I agree, "restroom" is very common).


HollyJDM

el servicio = the toilet


GregIhnen

I've traveled Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Bolivia and I've lived in Venezuela for the past 20+ years. "Servicio" is not universal. I suggest anyone traveling in Latin America pay attention to what is said and what is written on bathroom doors. "Servicio" is understood, as in English you could ask for the "water closet" or the "loo", but not everyone will understand you and you'll stick out as a non-fluent persion. I believe "servicio" is a bit more formal than "baño". In the places where "servicio" IS used as the common term, "baño" has more of the meaning of "bath" meaning place to wash rather than perform bodily functions. I'd love to hear from mother-tongue Spanish speakers from a variety of LA countries about which word is in common use.


IloveKpop_15765

En Colombia "Servicio" no se usa para nada, aquí en general es "El baño" & se usa para ambos términos...


oszem

why "está" and not "es"?


babsblabs

The verb estar is used for location of people I'm at home estoy en casa and things (like a restroom/bathroom) but not events (as I learned here at DL-like a party). It also describes temporary conditions like health-fine or tired or feelings-happy, angry, sad . Ser is used to describe the essence of people and things, permanent characteristics like looks, personalities, colors, size-what makes a person or thing what it is-essentially. It's also used for time-like- It's two o'clock- Son las dos. Hope that helps.


PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, it's washroom, restroom, but can "servicio" have another meaning?


SusannaEDavis420

Restroom is the most polite way to say this in the US. I'll report this.


Securinega_

In Spain it was used "el excusado" as a polite name for that room, but nowadays this sounds pretty affected and is no longer said.


SelmaPatty

Actually, "Where are the facilities?" is the MOST polite way.


PaulineAnn

One of the first sentences I was taught was ¿Donde están los servicios? Why are they singular now?


Lisagnipura

Hola PaulineAnn and Sallyann: For some reason Duo made it singular, but in real life I have always seen it plural.


Sallyann_54

That`s what confused me too. Where are the sevices? makes sense to me but not where is the service?.

I might use this if I was expecting to be served at a counter or in getting petrol and nobody was there to help. "where is the service?" But not for the bathroom/washroom.


radek_1985

servicionm(trabajo para otros) (military)service n Hace años en España era obligatorio hacer el servicio militar. Additional Translationsservicionm(utensilios de mesa)place setting n  (china)set n Prepararon la mesa para la cena con 10 servicios.servicionm(trabajador doméstico) (occupation)service n  (persons)servants npl El servicio de la casa salió a recibir a los invitados a la cena. The house servants went out to greet the dinner guests.


tessbee

radek, what is "servicioNm"? Or "service n...", or "... Translationsservicionm", or "setting n ..." (what is the "n" here?) or... the "nm" or ... ????


Securinega_

I guess Radek has copied the definition for servicio from a dictionary and there, to describe a noun, it usually puts things like:

Nm= nombre masculino,

Nf= nombre femenino,

Npl= nombre en plural,

Nsin= nombre en singular.

but Radek's comment appears without blank spaces or tabulated because of DL' s word processor software.


tessbee

Aah! Thank you so much for your explaining this, Securinega_! Please have a lingot as a token of my appreciation. :) Now I feel dumb lol.


Securinega_

You are welcome, and thanks for the lingot ;-)


GregIhnen

In Venezuela it's called a "baño". If you say servicio they MIGHT, just might know what you mean, just like in the US, if you're talking to someone OLD ENOUGH and say "Water Closet" they might know what you mean, even though they would NEVER EVER SAY "WC". The term "water closet" was popular in the times of W.C. Fields, when having "indoor plumbing" was new. It's a bit outdated now. You'll still see it around, just like how you can still find businesses called "Ye Old Shoppe". When you're in Latin America, listen for the word they use, the one that's written on the door, and use it.


BeatriceHe6

Where is the loo should definitely be allowed, it's a standard British English word for the toilet


indra1081

In Scotland it would be wheres the bog


miwismith

Spouse is native Mexican. Says she has not encountered that use of "servicio" there.


PinkyGreen

I encountered that word in Guatemala. It was on a public bathroom sign.


GregIhnen

The way to be/sound fluent in each place you go is pay attention to regional differences and learn them and use them. I started learning Spanish in Puerto Rico/Dominican Republic, and when I went to Central and South American none of my swear words worked and I had to learn new ones.


Yvonnel16

What about the loo?


Talca

Used in the UK, not not in North America.


AbyBarrnNa

Yo escribí: ¿dónde está el servicio? y me la puso mal!!! no se por qué, pero yo hablo español y está bien, esto debe ser un error, es una respuesta correcta :| dijo que puse una palabra mal pero no, no se que pasa aquí :\


dogon3

I swear I'm going to get this mixed up with a religious service. If someone asks me where the "servicio" is, I might send them to a church.


JakeLanzarote

Useful for when you go to the Canary Islands or a Spanish speaking country before you leave your hotel, so you can get a wash


joe814027

I have to use the bathroom is common, even at a park. I am in the southwest.


joe814027

prefiero usar el baño.


LindaFowler0

In southern Spain usually "los aseos"


glowby

So how would you say the service in a restaurant is bad without suggesting that its restrooms are nasty?


tjmax101

I put service station which implies (to me) something like a gas station. Could it be interpreted like this also?


leogusmar

En Latinoamerica pregunten donde esta el baño si quieren ser comprendidos. Es solo un consejo


RobertaMau5

Like saying, "Where are the facilities?"


Jonathan349172

In Britain we often say "Where is the wc?". This has not been accepted!


Jonathan349172

In Britain we also say "Where is the loo? " Again, not accepted! Duolingo, please keep up!


Annievlord

In British English "servicio" translates as lavatory. You are asking for that and not a bathroom usually.


MacKinzieRob

the 'correct answer' DL gave me was "Where is the service?"


SuzetteTho2

Sounds like she says en servicio not el


DebbieDrum

I understand that servicio is American for toilet and bathroom should be cuarto de bano (can't add accent Im' afraid!)


aju5

I input "Where exactly is the bathroom?"What's the matter with that?


Barry1954

Rest rooms should be correct I think.


bawallish

So what would the Spanish be if the "service" you were referring to was, for example, a funeral?


trubark

Restroom = bathroom in English. They are synonyms.


WodgerWabbit

"Where is the loo." was accepted. Occasionally Due impresses me!


Dutchesse722

I wrote "Where is the service?" thinking servicio is a cognate of service. It was accepted, which I think it shouldn't if servicio means restroom/bathroom/public toilets. Anyway, at Guatemala City Airport you'll see signs for sanitarios if you're looking for restrooms.


RyanTilley5

Ummm. OK. That confuses me. El baño is the bathroom right? El servicio normally means a service of some kind i.e. church or Comic Con.


bradleyrix

Where are the toilet is, apparently, incorrect and "where is the toilets" is correct.


Telle314223

Where is the toilet? Shoul be accepted!


Telle314223

Where is the toilet? Should be accepted!


EdwardsAlv3

In spanish is more usual 'el baño'


SelmaPatty

'El servicio' seems the polite way to say 'the bathroom' so I put "Where are the facilities?", but it wasn't accepted.


brackenwood3

I used servicio in this context yesterday and was marked incorrect. These inconsistencies in DL are too frequent and shouold be corrected.


ownashad71

Put in the EXACT answer given above and not accepted. What to do?


superjulim

Bathroom is "baño"


JoeyMejias

This is weird and I have never heard it used.


CeeCeeSong

WHAT?!!! I have NEVER heard a bathroom called "el servicio" before, and if that's usual in some countries, you would have thought we would have been told that before this level!


Ms.Polyglot

Waar isie toilet??


luke_shears

One of the first Spanish phrases I ever learned, alongside: ¿Cuánto cuesta?


WolfJared

It's not cool that "Donde esta el servicio?" can't be translated as "Where is the loo." What if I were British? Why are my idioms being discriminated against? I'm not British. But I COULD be, and this is what bothers me.


dtturman

dirty trick, owl....cost me a heart


Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo, dtturman: Just curious. Why do you say "dirty trick"? I don't get it. Thanks.


dtturman

I answered "where is the service". Previously, bathroom is bano....


Lisagnipura

Hola dtturman: But I still don't get why you call it a "dirty trick".


jeremyk1982

"dirty trick" is an english idiom meaning "a dishonest action", but it is often used playfully.


dtturman

It's a joke. Because they never explained that the bathroom is also called a "service" before it came up in that lesson.


dtpetry

For fun I tried "Where is the ladies room?" The Owl didn't like it.


martind611973

I couldn't find the men's room in a ladys' bar once and maybe if it had turned me green I wouldn't be able to forgive that race of sitters. It was behind the phone in a lounge, the walls had been margarinalized like it was a sunny disintegrating Edwardian garden bird bath.


DanielMack6

The question is CONDITIONAL. The washroom could be anywhere. Use estar and conjugations. If the sentence was saying exactly where the room was, Here is the room, an ESSENTIAL AND DEFINITIVE characteristic, the verb would change to ser and conjugations. Most difficult thing I have found in Sp.I keep missing it.


Johnny_Lingot

I think you are confused about the definition of conditional. Conditional is "I would do this IF that happened", etc.

With regards to Ser and Estar, locations of people and things (even permanent things like buildings) are Estar, events like meetings are Ser, as was eloquently explained by babsblabs in this thread.


DanielMack6

Please reread the question presented. In this case "CONDITIONAL" specifically applies. Once again, the bathroom could be anywhere. I think you are confused. With regards to ser and estar, you are repeating what I have explained as this question is presented. Please reread.


elissaf1

Daniel, I think you're incorrect and missing Johnny's point.

"Estar" is used for location and for describing a noun's condition. (That's different from a "conditional" statement).

Inherent attributes (except for location) use "ser". To talk about a thing's origin or where an event is occurring, use "ser".


GregIhnen

DanielMack6, read up on the grammatical term "conditional", I think you're mixing it with "condition" which is close but not the same. Also ESTAR is used to reference location with the exception the following two situations where SER is used: 1) origin (where are you from?) 2) where an event is taking place (the party is at my house). Regarding the location of the bathroom, one uses ESTAR whether the location of the bathroom is known or unknown. A fluent Spanish speaker would NEVER say "El baño es aquí". You could say "La fiesta es en el baño" but you're talking about the location of an event, not the location of a person, thing or place. Those are always ESTAR.

A good way to check a theory such as yours about the use of SER with location is to google and count the results. A strict search with quotes of "El baño es aquí" returns 9 hits while "El baño está aquí" yields about 13,900 hits.


DanielMack6

So please explain why both my and Duolingos answer is wrong. Please stick with the question as presented here. We are not dealing with any other question. I am not understanding what this "theory" of mine, as it refers to this specific question, is. All replies here are saying what I said! Please help.


DanielMack6

I am really trying to understand this. Let me ask this. What is more accurate as far as Where is the bathroom goes. 1 If the location is here, then it is the bathroom you are asking for. 2 The room you are looking for is a bathroom. I would say 1 is CONDITIONAL. 2 is a condition. I would say 1 is what the question means.


elissaf1

Your questions don't make sense.

A conditional is a logical statement of the form: if A, then B.

A condition is the state of a thing (dirty, clean, etc).

"Where is the bathroom?" uses "estar", because "estar" is used for location. Period. The end.

Does NOT matter if it's this one or that one or if it relocated yesterday or if it was carved into a mountain and will never move in our combined lifetimes X 10000000.

"Estar". Is. For. Location.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.