"¿Dónde está el servicio?"

Translation:Where is the restroom?

July 26, 2013

91 Comments


babsblabs

Where is the restroom? should be accepted. Restroom is another word for public bathroom or washroom in the US.

August 26, 2013

MtnWolfGrl

babsblabs: I have heard something similar (los servicios) used by Spanish speakers in California where I live. My friend who is very fluent in Spanish, and spent a great deal of time in Mexico also told me that this is used in that country. I'll ask her about "el servicio."

January 5, 2015

babsblabs

Thanks! It was used in Spain when I was there.

January 5, 2015

Securinega_

The most common name of it in Spain is el servicio/los servicios or el aseo/los aseos, but this is something that varies greatly. Some regions prefer el lavabo/los lavabos (lavatory), or el baño /los baños (as a shortening for cuarto de baño bathroom).

I'm glad to read that in some countries in America it's also common to say servicio/servicios. Baño has always seemed to me a fault when it is a public service, because, obviously, there isn't any bath or shower there.

And to respond to all those who talk about the plural or singular form for this, it is just a question of how many rooms are there. In a public place it would normally be two, men and women, but it is not always the case, and in a private house there is often only one. Moreover, when I am going to use this facility I'm going to use just one of the two rooms. That's why we say servicio in singular (at least in Spain)

April 15, 2015

rowith

What about "los sanitarios"?

October 4, 2018

Caryncilla

In this case, servicio....should be replaced by baño, baño= bathroom

September 2, 2018

MtnWolfGrl

It just depends on which Spanish-speaking country that you are visiting and even sometimes, the region. I've seen both here in the US. The explanation above your post is great.

September 2, 2018

GabrielPat59806

Thought bathroom was bano and servicio was servive

January 25, 2018

aju5

Me to.

April 10, 2018

aju5

Exept for survive, that is, I thought somthing else.

April 10, 2018

John_Payne

Agreed.

December 22, 2014

Sequoia697316

Mmmhm

February 12, 2018

15LuccaHunter

I translated as 'where is the loo?'... duolingo does not like british people apparently

November 16, 2014

curlyhart

Where's the dunny mate?

March 14, 2016

CeeCeeSong

here's a lingot, because i DO like British people...but mostly just because you're funny!

January 11, 2018

aju5

They are not funny! I'm not fully British though just part.

April 10, 2018

Jay977736

Loo is british slang that came from your military. "The head" is what our soldiers use here, but rarely used in public. A bit gauche and uncultured

November 13, 2018

Bedl0w

'Loo' comes from French. 'The heads' comes from English sailing ships.

April 19, 2019

Johnny_Lingot

Hahaha that's funny

January 14, 2015

JonasLindb3

It is accepted now :)

June 30, 2018

Eloise23

Just for fun - I came across an Australian operating a gas station somewhere in Nevada, and he referred to the public restroom as 'the necessary'. I suspect that context will take you a long way.

January 5, 2014

beadspitter

I've heard that. I have a friend who refers to 'The smallest room in the house.'

June 3, 2015

Sdiabmhon

That would be a closet, typically.

October 14, 2019

E.T.s_Son

LoL

July 9, 2014

Jay977736

We say "the necessary room" here in the US occaisionally when trying to be polite in a social situation. As slang, "Hey, where's the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤??"

November 13, 2018

PinkyGreen

What is the difference between "el servicio" and "el bano" (not a mistake - I can't add the accent on this keyboard in the discussion. I wish they would put the onscreen keyboard with the accented letters in the discussion too)

July 26, 2013

walbergb

To access accents on an ipad, try holding your finger or stylus on the letter. A menu of accents for that letter should appear. Drag your finger/stylus to the accented letter that you want.

September 5, 2015

TerryMacki1

Same on android.

October 4, 2015

Michel_Wang

to me it is sth like servicio:bano:sanitario=WC:bathroom:toilet.. not sure if I am understanding correctly since my native language is neither English nor Espanol..

March 13, 2015

Alex491573

I'm pretty sure el servicio would refer to a public restroom

July 29, 2017

Anglobrasileiro

where is the service ? was accepted For me this would be the question of somebody who had been sitting waiting at a table for 30mins and no waiter had appeared!!

September 30, 2013

CeeCeeSong

that's funny, because that's what I put, and it was NOT accepted! I also figured along the same lines as you...

January 11, 2018

RossGee1

Worked for me 12-20-18, but I was thinking in terms of a memorial service at the time.

December 20, 2018

HarrisonDiana

What's wrong with lavatory?.......better than the euphemistic "restroom"?

March 3, 2015

MarkDeVernon

I had the same question. Lavatory is correct.

February 13, 2016

Talca

FYI My friend from Colombia says "el servicio"is not used in that country.

September 20, 2013

iea.min

Don't you mean Colombia?

November 23, 2013

Talca

Si. I lived too long in Columbia, South Carolina. Sorry. Es correcto ahora.

November 23, 2013

CeeCeeSong

See, I have never heard that either, not from Mexicans, Guatemalans, Colombians, Costa Ricans, Cubans, etc., but someone from Spain wrote in the comments that that is how they say it, so I'm thinking it's regional to Spain and maybe a few other countries.

January 11, 2018

jeremyk1982

From what I see, "servicio" is usually plural when referring to the bathroom. ¿Dónde están los servicios? ... I imagine it is similar to "the facilities", which is what public restrooms are sometimes called. (I agree, "restroom" is very common).

December 30, 2014

HollyJDM

el servicio = the toilet

August 16, 2015

GregIhnen

I've traveled Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Bolivia and I've lived in Venezuela for the past 20+ years. "Servicio" is not universal. I suggest anyone traveling in Latin America pay attention to what is said and what is written on bathroom doors. "Servicio" is understood, as in English you could ask for the "water closet" or the "loo", but not everyone will understand you and you'll stick out as a non-fluent persion. I believe "servicio" is a bit more formal than "baño". In the places where "servicio" IS used as the common term, "baño" has more of the meaning of "bath" meaning place to wash rather than perform bodily functions. I'd love to hear from mother-tongue Spanish speakers from a variety of LA countries about which word is in common use.

August 16, 2015

PaulineAnn

One of the first sentences I was taught was ¿Donde están los servicios? Why are they singular now?

August 29, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola PaulineAnn and Sallyann: For some reason Duo made it singular, but in real life I have always seen it plural.

November 18, 2013

Sallyann_54

That`s what confused me too. Where are the sevices? makes sense to me but not where is the service?.

I might use this if I was expecting to be served at a counter or in getting petrol and nobody was there to help. "where is the service?" But not for the bathroom/washroom.

September 14, 2013

oszem

why "está" and not "es"?

October 21, 2013

babsblabs

The verb estar is used for location of people I'm at home estoy en casa and things (like a restroom/bathroom) but not events (as I learned here at DL-like a party). It also describes temporary conditions like health-fine or tired or feelings-happy, angry, sad . Ser is used to describe the essence of people and things, permanent characteristics like looks, personalities, colors, size-what makes a person or thing what it is-essentially. It's also used for time-like- It's two o'clock- Son las dos. Hope that helps.

October 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, it's washroom, restroom, but can "servicio" have another meaning?

March 27, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

Restroom is the most polite way to say this in the US. I'll report this.

April 12, 2015

Securinega_

In Spain it was used "el excusado" as a polite name for that room, but nowadays this sounds pretty affected and is no longer said.

April 13, 2015

radek_1985

servicionm(trabajo para otros) (military)service n Hace años en España era obligatorio hacer el servicio militar. Additional Translationsservicionm(utensilios de mesa)place setting n  (china)set n Prepararon la mesa para la cena con 10 servicios.servicionm(trabajador doméstico) (occupation)service n  (persons)servants npl El servicio de la casa salió a recibir a los invitados a la cena. The house servants went out to greet the dinner guests.

December 27, 2014

tessbee

radek, what is "servicioNm"? Or "service n...", or "... Translationsservicionm", or "setting n ..." (what is the "n" here?) or... the "nm" or ... ????

January 14, 2015

Securinega_

I guess Radek has copied the definition for servicio from a dictionary and there, to describe a noun, it usually puts things like:

Nm= nombre masculino,

Nf= nombre femenino,

Npl= nombre en plural,

Nsin= nombre en singular.

but Radek's comment appears without blank spaces or tabulated because of DL' s word processor software.

April 13, 2015

tessbee

Aah! Thank you so much for your explaining this, Securinega_! Please have a lingot as a token of my appreciation. :) Now I feel dumb lol.

April 15, 2015

Securinega_

You are welcome, and thanks for the lingot ;-)

April 15, 2015

GregIhnen

In Venezuela it's called a "baño". If you say servicio they MIGHT, just might know what you mean, just like in the US, if you're talking to someone OLD ENOUGH and say "Water Closet" they might know what you mean, even though they would NEVER EVER SAY "WC". The term "water closet" was popular in the times of W.C. Fields, when having "indoor plumbing" was new. It's a bit outdated now. You'll still see it around, just like how you can still find businesses called "Ye Old Shoppe". When you're in Latin America, listen for the word they use, the one that's written on the door, and use it.

August 11, 2015

BeatriceHe6

Where is the loo should definitely be allowed, it's a standard British English word for the toilet

February 14, 2016

indra1081

In Scotland it would be wheres the bog

December 20, 2016

miwismith

Spouse is native Mexican. Says she has not encountered that use of "servicio" there.

January 14, 2015

PinkyGreen

I encountered that word in Guatemala. It was on a public bathroom sign.

January 14, 2015

GregIhnen

The way to be/sound fluent in each place you go is pay attention to regional differences and learn them and use them. I started learning Spanish in Puerto Rico/Dominican Republic, and when I went to Central and South American none of my swear words worked and I had to learn new ones.

September 3, 2015

Yvonnel16

What about the loo?

August 23, 2015

AbyBarrnNa

Yo escribí: ¿dónde está el servicio? y me la puso mal!!! no se por qué, pero yo hablo español y está bien, esto debe ser un error, es una respuesta correcta :| dijo que puse una palabra mal pero no, no se que pasa aquí :\

June 17, 2016

dogon3

I swear I'm going to get this mixed up with a religious service. If someone asks me where the "servicio" is, I might send them to a church.

January 18, 2017

JakeLanzarote

Useful for when you go to the Canary Islands or a Spanish speaking country before you leave your hotel, so you can get a wash

September 29, 2017

joe814027

I have to use the bathroom is common, even at a park. I am in the southwest.

January 25, 2018

joe814027

prefiero usar el baño.

January 25, 2018

tjmax101

I put service station which implies (to me) something like a gas station. Could it be interpreted like this also?

December 7, 2015

leogusmar

En Latinoamerica pregunten donde esta el baño si quieren ser comprendidos. Es solo un consejo

January 7, 2016

RobertaMau5

Like saying, "Where are the facilities?"

October 29, 2016

Jonathan349172

In Britain we often say "Where is the wc?". This has not been accepted!

March 5, 2017

Jonathan349172

In Britain we also say "Where is the loo? " Again, not accepted! Duolingo, please keep up!

March 5, 2017

Annievlord

In British English "servicio" translates as lavatory. You are asking for that and not a bathroom usually.

July 22, 2017

RobertKinzie

the 'correct answer' DL gave me was "Where is the service?"

December 30, 2017

SuzetteTho2

Sounds like she says en servicio not el

January 4, 2018

DebbieDrum

I understand that servicio is American for toilet and bathroom should be cuarto de bano (can't add accent Im' afraid!)

January 27, 2018

LindaFowler0

In southern Spain usually "los aseos"

March 28, 2018

aju5

I input "Where exactly is the bathroom?"What's the matter with that?

April 10, 2018

Barry1954

Rest rooms should be correct I think.

April 24, 2018

bawallish

So what would the Spanish be if the "service" you were referring to was, for example, a funeral?

June 2, 2018

Ms.Polyglot

Waar isie toilet??

July 31, 2018

JustinCarri10

¿Baño?

October 11, 2018

trubark

Restroom = bathroom in English. They are synonyms.

November 6, 2018

WodgerWabbit

"Where is the loo." was accepted. Occasionally Due impresses me!

November 10, 2018

Dutchesse722

I wrote "Where is the service?" thinking servicio is a cognate of service. It was accepted, which I think it shouldn't if servicio means restroom/bathroom/public toilets. Anyway, at Guatemala City Airport you'll see signs for sanitarios if you're looking for restrooms.

December 20, 2018

RyanTilley5

Ummm. OK. That confuses me. El baño is the bathroom right? El servicio normally means a service of some kind i.e. church or Comic Con.

April 2, 2019

bradleyrix

Where are the toilet is, apparently, incorrect and "where is the toilets" is correct.

July 17, 2019

Telle314223

Where is the toilet? Shoul be accepted!

September 1, 2019

Telle314223

Where is the toilet? Should be accepted!

September 1, 2019

EdwardsAlv3

In spanish is more usual 'el baño'

September 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.