"I cook lunch."

Translation:Eu cozinho o almoço.

7/26/2013, 11:12:16 PM

20 Comments


jcoito

can you also at the article and say Eu cozinho o almoco?

9/16/2013, 4:15:18 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

9/16/2013, 10:58:01 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

And what's the difference?

4/29/2014, 5:18:30 AM

ArmandDalmau

Eu cozinho almoco - I cook lunch Eu cozinho o almoco - i cook the lunch

5/18/2014, 11:13:35 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

So, it's a definite lunch in the second sentence, and a "normal" one in the first one?

5/19/2014, 5:38:13 AM

PedroAguiar765

Yes, this question has erro

2/19/2014, 2:29:33 AM

KellydeJesus

This is the right sentence. Eu cozinho almoço is wrong. But you can say "Eu cozinho almoços"

6/30/2017, 3:30:32 PM

OurBigAdventure

So I understand that in this sentence 'almoço' is correct, but when would you use 'almoçar'?

7/26/2013, 11:12:16 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

almoçar is a verb = have/eat lunch. o almoço (first O has closed sound) estava bom = the lunch was good. eu almoço ao meio-dia = I have lunch at midday. (first O has an open sound).

7/27/2013, 12:08:11 AM

PedroAguiar765

"Almoçar" é o infinitivo e "almoço" é o verbo almoçar no presente (simple present).

2/19/2014, 2:30:49 AM

Detthyy

So what does "cozinHA" mean?

2/13/2014, 1:26:44 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Cozinha = he/she cooks (also "kitchen")

2/13/2014, 4:20:49 PM

Detthyy

Thanks so much

2/14/2014, 2:11:24 AM

PedroAguiar765

"Cozinha" é o local onde é feito o ato de cozinhar.

2/19/2014, 2:32:19 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

Translation: "Cozinha" is the place where we can do the action of "cozinhar" (cooking)

4/29/2014, 5:20:15 AM

PedroAguiar765

Está faltando o artigo "o" antes de "almoço".

2/19/2014, 2:28:52 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

Should we put this article "the" before "almoço"?

4/29/2014, 5:20:59 AM

Luckyh13

I saw "faço almoço" as a correct translation. What does that mean, precisely?

6/29/2018, 2:31:53 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Fazer (o) almoço: prepare/make (the) lunch

6/29/2018, 3:09:59 PM

Rodrigo188sp

The expression "fazer o almoço" is very most popular. I never saw a brazilian to speak "cozinhar o almoço".

8/24/2018, 11:05:48 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.