1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I cook lunch."

"I cook lunch."

Translation:Eu cozinho o almoço.

July 26, 2013

22 Comments


jcoito

can you also at the article and say Eu cozinho o almoco?


PERCE_NEIGE

And what's the difference?


VictorTheLead

Using "o" before "almoço" is more common than dropping it.


ArmandDalmau

Eu cozinho almoco - I cook lunch Eu cozinho o almoco - i cook the lunch


PERCE_NEIGE

So, it's a definite lunch in the second sentence, and a "normal" one in the first one?


KellydeJesus

This is the right sentence. Eu cozinho almoço is wrong. But you can say "Eu cozinho almoços"


PedroAguiar765

Yes, this question has erro


OurBigAdventure

So I understand that in this sentence 'almoço' is correct, but when would you use 'almoçar'?


Paulenrique

almoçar is a verb = have/eat lunch. o almoço (first O has closed sound) estava bom = the lunch was good. eu almoço ao meio-dia = I have lunch at midday. (first O has an open sound).


PedroAguiar765

"Almoçar" é o infinitivo e "almoço" é o verbo almoçar no presente (simple present).


Destiny.xos

So what does "cozinHA" mean?


Paulenrique

Cozinha = he/she cooks (also "kitchen")


PedroAguiar765

"Cozinha" é o local onde é feito o ato de cozinhar.


PERCE_NEIGE

Translation: "Cozinha" is the place where we can do the action of "cozinhar" (cooking)


Luckyh13

I saw "faço almoço" as a correct translation. What does that mean, precisely?


Paulenrique

Fazer (o) almoço: prepare/make (the) lunch


Rodrigo188sp

The expression "fazer o almoço" is very most popular. I never saw a brazilian to speak "cozinhar o almoço".


PedroAguiar765

Está faltando o artigo "o" antes de "almoço".


PERCE_NEIGE

Should we put this article "the" before "almoço"?


ValtteriLa14

Why the "o" before "almoço"? Why not just "Eu cozinho almoço"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.