1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The citizens are always aski…

"The citizens are always asking me for more."

Translation:I cittadini mi stanno chiedendo sempre di più.

July 26, 2013

29 Comments


Koolkaren

I got this wrong because I put 'sempre' between 'stanno' and 'chiedendo'. What makes me wonder if this is really unacceptable is the fact that the other correct answer in the answer box has sempre between - "I cittadini stanno sempre chiedendomi di più." Is mine really wrong?


MikeW52

Duo accepts the following with "sempre" immediately following "stanno". "I cittadini stanno sempre chiedendomi di più."


Nonna602151

However, it seems they only accept it if you attach the "mi" to the verb. I tried "mi stanno sempre chiedendo" but I was shot down.


waltercade

it did not in my case. i was marked wrong.


crazy4hazy

I like you put 'sempre' between 'stanno' and 'chiedendo'... ok, so it's not so good in italian, but is it really wrong? And I don't understand Viaggiatore's comment.


Viaggiatore

Putting "sempre" between "stanno" and "chiedendo" is like putting "always" between "are" and "asking", which is English word order. If it's not so good in Italian, why say it? If we just want the right words and don't care about their order, we're going to dumb things say.


Koolkaren

So, in that case, you believe that the answer box shouldn't have included the version with 'sempre' between 'stanno' and 'chiedendomi' among the correct answers, which is what I was originally wondering. I can't access the question again from this discussion, so I hope somebody else has reported it. :)


StevenTew

I was marked wrong on this for my spelling of 'chiedendo' even though I had spelt it correctly!


McLaurin

Happened to me too. The problem was actually the order (Duo didnt like my order), but instead of marking that somehow it marked the word itself :/


Jim606185

sempre di piu

How would I say the citizens are asking asking me more ?

For example last year I received 50 queries. This year I received 500. They ask me questions more and more often:

The citizens are always asking me more.

Is that also di piu ?


Yvonne41961

I thought the adverb usually went between the auxiliary and main verb such as ho gìà mangiato. Is this only with past participles?


jamesworks75503

It seems to me that the hints being provided are becoming less helpful, as often providing wrong information as correct. In this sentence, a word bank was provided, but when I used the words available in it, Duo marked my answer as having a misspelled word, even though the correct spelling was not one of the choices provided!


SirAfrica

Does anyone who is native Italian have final answers as to whether mi could have been attached to the end of the gerund (chiedendomi) and whether sempre could have been placed before stanno?


tani17

Why must "mi" go before "stanno" and not before "chiedendo"? Is that always the case?


thefaeriequeefe

Take this with a grain of salt because I'm guessing based on what Duolingo has accepted as correct answers, but I think Italian is like Spanish in that the object must either go before the conjugated verb, or attached to the infinitive.


marion683943

what is difference between domandano and chiedendo?


JonathanSh473181

domandano is asking questions. chiedendo is asking for things.


sonoluigi

It is tough being a superhero


Viaggiatore

I don't think this is a good time to use English word order.


AlfredMond1

what's wrong with "mi stanno domando" in place of "mi stanno chiedendo"?


JonathanSh473181

domandando is asking questions. chiendendo is asking for things, making requests.


Catia9

Io sono confusa!


Puzzle36714

I put sempre after cittadini. Is that ok?


judycucin

Why not "I cittadini mi chiedono sempre di più"?


HeBreaksLate

What is the actual rule for adverb placement? Can you move the adverb around for emphasis?


osvaldo189005

duo stronzo megliora il tuo vocabolario pezzo di merda


JacintaHeffey

I would interpret this translation as suggesting that the citizens were wanting more things. I interpreted it as " the citizens are continually asking me". and "di piu' refers to the act of asking not what they were asking for.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.