"The citizens are always asking me for more."

Translation:I cittadini mi stanno chiedendo sempre di più.

July 26, 2013

11 Comments


Koolkaren

I got this wrong because I put 'sempre' between 'stanno' and 'chiedendo'. What makes me wonder if this is really unacceptable is the fact that the other correct answer in the answer box has sempre between - "I cittadini stanno sempre chiedendomi di più." Is mine really wrong?

July 26, 2013

StevenTew

I was marked wrong on this for my spelling of 'chiedendo' even though I had spelt it correctly!

August 1, 2014

McLaurin

Happened to me too. The problem was actually the order (Duo didnt like my order), but instead of marking that somehow it marked the word itself :/

May 23, 2018

MikeW52

Duo accepts the following with "sempre" immediately following "stanno". "I cittadini stanno sempre chiedendomi di più."

July 18, 2018

tani17

Why must "mi" go before "stanno" and not before "chiedendo"? Is that always the case?

April 4, 2014

thefaeriequeefe

Take this with a grain of salt because I'm guessing based on what Duolingo has accepted as correct answers, but I think Italian is like Spanish in that the object must either go before the conjugated verb, or attached to the infinitive.

May 6, 2014

GregHullender

It seems that sempre usually goes between stare and the gerund.

http://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?source=auto&query=sta+sempre

August 15, 2014

Jim606185

sempre di piu

How would I say the citizens are asking asking me more ?

For example last year I received 50 queries. This year I received 500. They ask me questions more and more often:

The citizens are always asking me more.

Is that also di piu ?

March 22, 2019

Viaggiatore

I don't think this is a good time to use English word order.

July 27, 2013

marion683943

what is difference between domandano and chiedendo?

April 25, 2018

Yvonne41961

I thought the adverb usually went between the auxiliary and main verb such as ho gìà mangiato. Is this only with past participles?

April 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.