"Fickan har en knapp."

Translation:The pocket has a button.

January 10, 2015

46 Comments


Bluenosedfox

"The girl has a button"? Sounds a little strange DuoLingo, but oh well!

Oh.

Oh dear.

January 14, 2015

Trygvasson

Hehe, yeah it's tricky, it got me too:)))

January 16, 2015

Throsh

My first thought was that it had to be Fickan, but I listened to it slowly and it sounded just like "Flickan" so I went for that. Oh well, still a lot to learn haha.

June 14, 2015

Autumn19361

wow dude you are pretty awesome with a streak like that. I've seen higher but thats some real dedication

July 14, 2015

skyjo77

It is comparable to fight and flight.

June 14, 2017

tertrih

I made the same mistake :D

March 5, 2016

JuanBaer

twice in a row :'(

October 2, 2016

ClockworkElf

I got marked wrong for putting "the girl has a button" is this question glitched?

January 20, 2015

Bluenosedfox

The word is Fickan (the pocket), NOT Flickan (the girl). As I found out to the cost of one heart!

January 20, 2015

DMDoc

It got me too

March 1, 2015

ashakiran0

ohhhhh

June 29, 2015

Lucy930124

It says 'fickan' rather than 'flickan'. A lot of people made the same mistake. The sentence says "the pocket has a button" :)

September 27, 2017

Jan-Olav

Press the button - tryck på knappen :)

March 28, 2015

lydiaoxenstierna

Men tryck inte på den röd knappen!

July 24, 2015

Factknowhow

Does this mean there is a button in the pocket or there is a button that closes the pocket?

January 31, 2015

Arnauti

The latter. If there's a button in the pocket, we would say Det är en knapp i fickan.

January 31, 2015

unfetteredferret

Similarly so if said button somehow got inside of a girl? :D btw. just out of silly curiousity, how would one say "the girl in the pocket has a pocket with a girl inside it"? Flickan i fickan har en ficka med en flicka insidan? :p

November 24, 2015

Arnauti

Flickan i fickan har en ficka med en flicka i. :D
I got dizzy from picturing that so I want to share a classic Swedish image like that – maybe it doesn't show that well but the tomte on the can is holding a can with a picture of a tomte holding a can with a picture of … 

November 24, 2015

skyjo77

Marvellous!

March 10, 2016

moore.scott24

Is this the right kind of button? Knapp sounds like the Russian кнопка which is a button you press not a button on a shirt

January 10, 2015

Jitt91

En tryckknapp is a button that you press on.

January 10, 2015

skyjo77

Som på dörrklockan ?

March 10, 2016

bianca.fox

In German, button is translated as "Knopf" and means both the button on a jacket as well as the button you press on - isn't it nice how the European languages are related? :D

January 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just like an English button, knapp can mean either.

January 10, 2015

thorr18

When I Google image search "knapp", I get pages and pages of some tennis player, but eventually I get past her and see pictures of the buttons that might go on a pocket.

April 16, 2016

ShatteredSans

would knapp also work for button as in don't press the button or not?

September 15, 2016

devalanteriel

Sure.

September 15, 2016

MetroWestJP

At least on the Android app, the audio is clearly saying "flickan" and not "fickan". I even compared it to the Forvo pronunciations. Reporting 15-Jan-2018.

January 15, 2018

supu1

In my Android app it is clearly saying "fickan". 8-mar-2018

March 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, the course admins cannot affect it, save for turning the audio off. :(

March 8, 2018

LaneV88

Same for me (android) Nov 14 2018. Definitely sounds like "flickan" luckily I'm in level zero so "the girl" wasn't an option in my selections.

November 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The slow version really sounds like "flickan". I can clearly hear the L. I wonder if it's a bug or I'm hearing things.

    July 10, 2016

Trvncvs

    Mispronounciation. She clearly says "flicka", not "ficka". There is an "l" to hear.

    July 13, 2017

devalanteriel

    Sounds good to me in both versions, actually.

    July 13, 2017

Trvncvs

    Seriously? °-° Repeated the audio numerous times, just to be sure ... And I am quite sure that she's mispronouncing it...

    July 13, 2017

Arnauti

    I hear ficka too, in both versions. The F is a little wheezy but I don't hear an L. Wouldn't be all that surprised if they'd play another sound file to some users though.

    July 13, 2017

devalanteriel

    Yeah, sorry - I've listened half a dozen times now and it sounds just about perfect to me. I mean, if you're that sure perhaps there's some glitch where we get different audio files or something? But the one I hear is definitely as it should be.

    July 13, 2017

thewilq

    What's the point of double "p" if both are silent :)

    October 30, 2016

Arnauti

    They're not silent, but the point of them is to show both that the p sound is long and that the a sound is short. There's actually another word, knap, where it's the other way around – long vowel and short consonant. (knap is a sea term, the English word for it is cleat*) – not a common word at all but still the difference matters.

    October 30, 2016

shenoharasenpai

    Im somewhat confused about the pronounciation of knapp, can anyone help?

    December 28, 2017

mikokojot

    In Polish there's a word "knapik" meaning a metal button that is sawed into leather :D

    May 13, 2018

amelijacei

    Am i the only one who can't hear the difference between "flicka" and "ficka"

    May 16, 2018

thorr18

    A lot of the comments on this page said something similar to yours. However, I only hear ficka on my system.

    May 21, 2018

Jenny433415

    There wans't "girl" in the swlwction

    October 24, 2018

devalanteriel

    That's because the word in this sentence is fickan (the pocket), not flickan (the girl).

    October 24, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.