1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fickan har en knapp."

"Fickan har en knapp."

Translation:The pocket has a button.

January 10, 2015

48 Comments


Bluenosedfox

"The girl has a button"? Sounds a little strange DuoLingo, but oh well!

Oh.

Oh dear.


Trygvasson

Hehe, yeah it's tricky, it got me too:)))


Throsh

My first thought was that it had to be Fickan, but I listened to it slowly and it sounded just like "Flickan" so I went for that. Oh well, still a lot to learn haha.


Autumn19361

wow dude you are pretty awesome with a streak like that. I've seen higher but thats some real dedication


skyjo77

It is comparable to fight and flight.


tertrih

I made the same mistake :D


JuanBaer

twice in a row :'(


ClockworkElf

I got marked wrong for putting "the girl has a button" is this question glitched?


Bluenosedfox

The word is Fickan (the pocket), NOT Flickan (the girl). As I found out to the cost of one heart!


DMDoc

It got me too


Lucy930124

It says 'fickan' rather than 'flickan'. A lot of people made the same mistake. The sentence says "the pocket has a button" :)


Asghu

LOL yeah! It sounds so much like "flickan"! >:P


Jan-Olav

Press the button - tryck på knappen :)


lydiaoxenstierna

Men tryck inte på den röd knappen!


Factknowhow

Does this mean there is a button in the pocket or there is a button that closes the pocket?


Arnauti

The latter. If there's a button in the pocket, we would say Det är en knapp i fickan.


unfetteredferret

Similarly so if said button somehow got inside of a girl? :D btw. just out of silly curiousity, how would one say "the girl in the pocket has a pocket with a girl inside it"? Flickan i fickan har en ficka med en flicka insidan? :p


Arnauti

Flickan i fickan har en ficka med en flicka i. :D
I got dizzy from picturing that so I want to share a classic Swedish image like that – maybe it doesn't show that well but the tomte on the can is holding a can with a picture of a tomte holding a can with a picture of … 


moore.scott24

Is this the right kind of button? Knapp sounds like the Russian кнопка which is a button you press not a button on a shirt


Jitt91

En tryckknapp is a button that you press on.


skyjo77

Som på dörrklockan ?


bianca.fox

In German, button is translated as "Knopf" and means both the button on a jacket as well as the button you press on - isn't it nice how the European languages are related? :D


thorr18

When I Google image search "knapp", I get pages and pages of some tennis player, but eventually I get past her and see pictures of the buttons that might go on a pocket.


Zmrzlina

Just like an English button, knapp can mean either.


ShatteredSans

would knapp also work for button as in don't press the button or not?


mikokojot

In Polish there's a word "knapik" meaning a metal button that is sawed into leather :D


WillKepler

Go-to response: The girl has a button.

Reality: The pocket has a button.

The difference the letter L can make


MetroWestJP

At least on the Android app, the audio is clearly saying "flickan" and not "fickan". I even compared it to the Forvo pronunciations. Reporting 15-Jan-2018.


supu1

In my Android app it is clearly saying "fickan". 8-mar-2018


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, the course admins cannot affect it, save for turning the audio off. :(


LaneV88

Same for me (android) Nov 14 2018. Definitely sounds like "flickan" luckily I'm in level zero so "the girl" wasn't an option in my selections.


Valkylii

Being very dyslexic, this is when I make mistakes ... "The girl had a button"... NOPE


shenoharasenpai

Im somewhat confused about the pronounciation of knapp, can anyone help?


Howtomakestuff

Its said just as it's spelled. Kn-app.


JhovJhov1

It almost got me!! :D


alexbfree

It really should have marked me wrong when i I wrote Flickan instead of Fickan


devalanteriel

It definitely should have, but the correction system is having problems .


AlexanderE745974

If the word girl is not available to use and there is only horse and such. What do you want me to do to get an good answer?


devalanteriel

If the word "girl" is not available at all, that's a bug and should be reported in the troubleshooting forums.


Juli806372

Haha I made the same mistake! Reported it and everything.. woops

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.