1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'inverno è passato."

"L'inverno è passato."

Translation:The winter has passed.

July 26, 2013

82 Comments


Xjs

L'inverno è passato, l'aprile non c'è più, è ritornato il maggio al canto del cucu! ♫


Teresinha

I loved your suggestion! Thanks!


Catia9

Molto grazie! Purtroppo l'inverno non è passato qui in Australia... fa troppo freddo ancora.


Marengoe

This was, in fact, the first italian I ever knew. My mother taught me this song when I was around five years old - and then I knew I wanted to learn this beautiful language.


KarenColle

Nice! I like that!


Thaluin

Well... no Game of Thrones, then :(


GustavoPFM

The first thing i thought too hahaha


bassplayerpach

Winter IS passed was marked incorrect. I acknowledge it's not usually how we would say it in English, though it's not entirely wrong. The word é means "it is", though, not "it has". Gimme a break.


jaye16

In this case é means has. It's present perfect tense, 'passato' is the past participle of the verb and it can be translated as "has passed" "passed".


jogaman

Thanks for that. But you know, the TENS, no, probably, hundreds! of times I've used words such as "has" as it sounded completely acceptable and got it wrong... So this time, I thought... sighhhhh... I'll put "is" as that's the Italian way!... Nope! Wrong! Ha ha... I had to laugh.

Still. Thank you on è being "has" in this instance :)


Judi362744

Definitive words, "can be". È is "it is'. DL is overthinking this one.


SeanHearnd

This is è passato, the essere version of passare. Not it is. Both ho passato and è passato means has passed.


mprdo

Agree; 'the winter is passed' is not usual use (but rather poetic). And yes, it conveys the essence of the sentence. I changed my initial 'the winter has passed' to see what would happen. Got zapped WRONG! 23Jul15


SueWaller

Still marking "is passed" as wrong. I believe it is perfectly acceptable English


Tyler_Norman

I agree. A bit poetic but should be accepted.


Jeffrey855877

It's not like people actually say "Winter has passed" either. "Winter is over", that's the common diction.

"Winter has passed" IMO is no less "poetic" than "Winter is passed". I guess the idea is to focus on the verb structure of present perfect, which is an auxiliary + past participle, rather than present + predicate nominative, which is actually simple present.

PS I got it wrong the first time through this module.


Cognocto

It seems è passato is like è morto. Duo allows has died and is dead for è morto. This is because in English dead basically means having died, so there is no difference in meaning. In many ways, dead replaces died as the participle of die—we say a dead man, not *a died man.

For passed, saying has passed is probably more common than is passed. Kind of like has come versus is come, is passed seems more archaic or poetic (although much more natural than is come). Perhaps they want to stress that essere forms and avere forms are both equally passive, but I think that is clear enough. Edit: I meant “equally perfect”. Oops.

But is passed in English can also work like a regular passive: The van is passed by the ambulance. I wonder: how does Italian express that? Does it use è passato?


BampaOwl

At the risk of sounding picky - the correctly spelt "Winter is past" is accepted. I leave it to a better grammarian than me to explain the distinction between past and passed. (Comforting that Duo knows, though.)


BampaOwl

Just looked this up in Longman's Guide to English Usage. Apparently passed is a participle (so goes with the auxiliary have/has), while past is an adjective, so goes with am/is/are. Figures.


SeanHearnd

That's because it doesn't make sense at all.

Passare can be an essere verb, so it takes è not ho. So è passato means has passed.


rezo15

We all know that Winter is Coming.


Master_Katarn

When the Snow falls and the white winds blow...the lone wolf dies... but the pack survives :')


ggclass

"the winter is gone" could work, no?


italiaoo

I think "The winter is gone" should not be accepted. It sounds too much like a thing that got lost to me or a person who moved away. It sounds like this thing called "winter" moved away to another place.


CecilieO.

winter moved south of the ecvator for the summer ;)


Jeffrey855877

I agree. "Winter is over or gone" is present simple, not present perfect, so it doesn't fit in this module, despite the fact that it is a more accurate translation into English. Nobody says, "Winter has passed" except on greeting cards from Hallmark.


epi1234

Yes, if you live in North hemophere, then the winter goes to the south hemophere. It's a figure of speech.


MarjieW

Totally agree -- winter is gone is colloquial and not correct grammatically


Zchbaniel25

"The winter is over" was nicely accepted. I think "The winter is gone" should be okay as well.


PattyinRoma

'gone' would be more accurately 'è andata'. Plus, 'the winter has gone' would be correct, not 'is gone', since 'gone' is the past participle.


ATHANASSIOSZOTOS

no,both are the same right.has gone,is gone are interchangable in english,in this case.anyway,duolingo has note accepted my "is gone" and that is wrong.


Mattishere

Winter is gone is what I would say. And what I tried...


CaterinaRosina

Here is my takeaway: The verb passare can be either transitive or intransitive. When transitive, passato prosimo uses avere as the auxiliary, e.g. La ragazza mi ha passato. When intransitive, passato prosimo uses essere as the auxiliary, e.g. Il tempo è passato."

We have a parallel in English, where "pass" can be transitive, as in "The girl passes me" or intransitive as in "Time passes." When the verb is transitive, we also can use passive voice, as in "I am passed by the girl," but there is no passive voice for intransitive verbs.

In English, we make a distinction between present perfect tense, as in "The girl has passed me," and past tense, as in "The girl passed me." Italian does not make this distinction, so La ragazza mi ha passato. can be translated either way.

Similarly I believe, L'inverno è passato could be "The winter has passed" in present perfect tense or "The winter passed" in past tense. This is modern English. If you say "The winter is passed" to indicate present perfect tense, you are speaking the English of the King James Bible, not modern English.

In modern English we also say "The winter is past," and I believe that would also be translated into Italian as L'inverno è passato. Are there any Italian speakers who can tell me if I am right about that?


Wichito390

Why not: L'inverno ha passato?


mangoHero1

Because you always must use essere with passato. It's just something to memorize!


MABBY

The reply above mine is absolutely correct. There are certain verbs that have to have the correct form of "essere" in front of the "present perfect" verb, and "passare" is one of those verbs.

It is also true that you need to memorize them, because "avere" goes in front of more verbs than "essere" does, in these cases.

Whoever downvoted mangoHero1's answer should be ashamed of themselves!


mangoHero1

Haha! No big deal. :D


wonderguppy

You're quite correct that the verb "passare" is sometimes conjugated with the verb "avere." For example, we say "hai passato la piazza" (and not "sei passato la piazza"), given that you are transitively passing something.

But in the present case, winter didn't pass anything (such as a piazza), which means that we call this situation intransitive, which in turn means that we must use the verb "essere," as better explained by CaterinaRosina on this page.


italiaoo

"Winter is over" was accepted (November 2013)


HeruMornie

winter is over in November... Nice! :D


MarjieW

but not Winter is passed.... :(


barbaraGunnell

Winter has gone / winter is gone all possible in English


Jones_Rick

No native speaker but some daft professor of poetry would ever say this . Most sane people would say that "winter is over"


EmceeJaybyrd

Like "inverno è fino" ?


Jeffrey855877

No, like a good translation into English common vernacular. That's part of the job of translating. "Winter is passed" is for poems and greeting cards.


jess28423

how will i remember the past tense. any tips


Jeffrey855877

Reflexive verbs use "essere" All the rest use "avere", except a few non-reflexive verbs like passare.

If a verb doesn't have a reflexive pronoun, it's not reflexive, so you use avere, except for the, well, exceptions. Make a list of non-reflexives that use essere. Review it from time to time. Here's a list I got off the internet by googling "Italian verbs using essere". Note how many of them involve movement (including non-movement - to stay, for instance), which is another hint about possible use of essere. Others you have to remember, but I do note that quite a few have to do with some sort of fundamental condition: to die, to exist, to be born, to appear disappear, or are of very common usage: to cost, to depend, so you'd at least have some greater exposure to their use. There are more, I assume.

Verb Participle English

andare andato to go

apparire apparso to appear

arrivare arrivato to arrive  

costare costato to cost 

dipendere dipeso to depend

entrare entrato to enter 

esistere esistito to exist

essere stato to be 

giungere giunto to arrive, to succeed

morire morto to die

nascere nato to be born

partire partito to leave 

passare passato to pass

piacere piaciuto to be pleasing [to like]

rimanere rimasto to remain, to stay

sparire sparito to disappear 

stare stato to stay, to be 

succedere successo to happen

tornare tornato to come back, to return 

uscire uscito to go out 

venire venuto to come


mbisson

So like how do you do the passive voice here -- it doesn't work with "the winter", but how do you say "The butter is passed." for example? Is it passive vs. present perfect based on the subject of this verb maybe??


EmceeJaybyrd

Can you say "The winter passed" without saying "has" - L'inverno passato"


Jeffrey855877

no, at least not yet 9/13/2016


SeanTravers

But when is Winter Coming?!


DGordonWil

I still think my translation: "The winter is passed" is technically correct.


laprimavolta

how come the previous sentence, "quarant'anni sono passato" uses 'sono' as 'have passed', while this sentence uses 'e passato'? when do you use 'e' vs. 'sono'? thanks for the help


Sigira0

Sì, oggi è il primo giorno di primavera! (Mentre scrivo, davvero!)


AmeliedAnjou

For lo the winter has passed, the time of the turtledoves has come...


JaneAsher2

In England we'd accept is passed


Bar292933

why "passare" is not conjugated by avere instead of essere??, because it is a transitive verb (e.g: The bus passed me)


hannaesp

winter has gone should be accepted


pierobonal

"the" winter or only "winter has passed"? but it's wrong.


BedirhanYilmazz

In English usage they mean, subtly, different things. How, then, would I say the winter is passed?


Jae633849

Magari! Lo vorrei davvero.


JSMcCarter

In lesson 4-27. You said the correct translation is "the winter has ened." Now in level 5 it is the winter has passed. REALLY.


Volle330195

Why 'winter's over' wrong?


Monir320299

In my opinion "Spring has come" is the correct answer


KadirHussein

What's wrong with saying " The winter has gone"?


1srSstEy

why not " Winter has gone"


NgRoots

Yes... and the finale of Game of Thrones sucked!


Chris783722

What is wrong with" The winter is passed." It is proper English. I am guessing that it does not fit in the Present Perfect tense? Am I correct in my thinking? Anyone?


BampaOwl

I think - only think mind you - that it should be "The winter is past". Adjective not verb.


cappados

Why not "the winter is passed?"


GodofEnnui

Reverse Ned Stark


Chris783722

Sure Miss that Series! Waiting for next GOT book to be written. I will probably be dead before the next series comes out though! LOL!


InesCooper1

I am not a native English Speaker but can I say "winter has gone" or "winter is over"


Anuschka961224

I wrote winter has gone and it was marked wrong. Should it not be correct as well?


alotchka

"winter has gone by "..... is correct English & proves that one has translated the meaning to perfection ! amen !


Jeffrey855877

If only that were the point of learning a language, you'd be right at the top. But, unfortunately, that's not the point of beginning language courses.


Behco

In any case, it should accept:

"Winter is comming..."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.