"L'inverno è passato."

Translation:The winter has passed.

July 26, 2013

61 Comments


Xjs

L'inverno è passato, l'aprile non c'è più, è ritornato il maggio al canto del cucu! ♫

September 2, 2013

Teresinha

I loved your suggestion! Thanks!

January 24, 2014

KarenColle

Nice! I like that!

July 6, 2014

Marengoe

This was, in fact, the first italian I ever knew. My mother taught me this song when I was around five years old - and then I knew I wanted to learn this beautiful language.

May 1, 2019

Thaluin

Well... no Game of Thrones, then :(

May 4, 2015

GustavoPFM

The first thing i thought too hahaha

October 19, 2015

fickletickle

Me too lol

June 18, 2016

bassplayerpach

Winter IS passed was marked incorrect. I acknowledge it's not usually how we would say it in English, though it's not entirely wrong. The word é means "it is", though, not "it has". Gimme a break.

June 21, 2014

jaye16

In this case é means has. It's present perfect tense, 'passato' is the past participle of the verb and it can be translated as "has passed" "passed".

September 27, 2014

jogaman

Thanks for that. But you know, the TENS, no, probably, hundreds! of times I've used words such as "has" as it sounded completely acceptable and got it wrong... So this time, I thought... sighhhhh... I'll put "is" as that's the Italian way!... Nope! Wrong! Ha ha... I had to laugh.

Still. Thank you on è being "has" in this instance :)

September 18, 2016

Judi362744

Definitive words, "can be". È is "it is'. DL is overthinking this one.

February 9, 2018

mprdo

Agree; 'the winter is passed' is not usual use (but rather poetic). And yes, it conveys the essence of the sentence. I changed my initial 'the winter has passed' to see what would happen. Got zapped WRONG! 23Jul15

July 23, 2015

SueWaller

Still marking "is passed" as wrong. I believe it is perfectly acceptable English

October 2, 2017

Tyler_Norman

I agree. A bit poetic but should be accepted.

October 27, 2015

Jeffrey855877

It's not like people actually say "Winter has passed" either. "Winter is over", that's the common diction.

"Winter has passed" IMO is no less "poetic" than "Winter is passed". I guess the idea is to focus on the verb structure of present perfect, which is an auxiliary + past participle, rather than present + predicate nominative, which is actually simple present.

PS I got it wrong the first time through this module.

September 13, 2016

Cognocto

It seems è passato is like è morto. Duo allows has died and is dead for è morto. This is because in English dead basically means having died, so there is no difference in meaning. In many ways, dead replaces died as the participle of die—we say a dead man, not *a died man.

For passed, saying has passed is probably more common than is passed. Kind of like has come versus is come, is passed seems more archaic or poetic (although much more natural than is come). Perhaps they want to stress that essere forms and avere forms are both equally passive, but I think that is clear enough. Edit: I meant “equally perfect”. Oops.

But is passed in English can also work like a regular passive: The van is passed by the ambulance. I wonder: how does Italian express that? Does it use è passato?

June 27, 2017

BampaOwl

At the risk of sounding picky - the correctly spelt "Winter is past" is accepted. I leave it to a better grammarian than me to explain the distinction between past and passed. (Comforting that Duo knows, though.)

May 13, 2019

BampaOwl

Just looked this up in Longman's Guide to English Usage. Apparently passed is a participle (so goes with the auxiliary have/has), while past is an adjective, so goes with am/is/are. Figures.

May 13, 2019

rezo15

We all know that Winter is Coming.

June 27, 2016

Master_Katarn

When the Snow falls and the white winds blow...the lone wolf dies... but the pack survives :')

November 1, 2017

ggclass

"the winter is gone" could work, no?

July 26, 2013

italiaoo

I think "The winter is gone" should not be accepted. It sounds too much like a thing that got lost to me or a person who moved away. It sounds like this thing called "winter" moved away to another place.

November 20, 2013

CecilieO.

winter moved south of the ecvator for the summer ;)

January 30, 2014

Jeffrey855877

I agree. "Winter is over or gone" is present simple, not present perfect, so it doesn't fit in this module, despite the fact that it is a more accurate translation into English. Nobody says, "Winter has passed" except on greeting cards from Hallmark.

September 13, 2016

epi1234

Yes, if you live in North hemophere, then the winter goes to the south hemophere. It's a figure of speech.

October 21, 2015

MarjieW

Totally agree -- winter is gone is colloquial and not correct grammatically

March 18, 2016

Zchbaniel25

"The winter is over" was nicely accepted. I think "The winter is gone" should be okay as well.

October 4, 2013

PattyinRoma

'gone' would be more accurately 'è andata'. Plus, 'the winter has gone' would be correct, not 'is gone', since 'gone' is the past participle.

March 2, 2014

ATHANASSIOSZOTOS

no,both are the same right.has gone,is gone are interchangable in english,in this case.anyway,duolingo has note accepted my "is gone" and that is wrong.

January 3, 2017

Wichito390

Why not: L'inverno ha passato?

September 7, 2014

mangoHero1

Because you always must use essere with passato. It's just something to memorize!

October 5, 2014

MABBY

The reply above mine is absolutely correct. There are certain verbs that have to have the correct form of "essere" in front of the "present perfect" verb, and "passare" is one of those verbs.

It is also true that you need to memorize them, because "avere" goes in front of more verbs than "essere" does, in these cases.

Whoever downvoted mangoHero1's answer should be ashamed of themselves!

February 16, 2015

mangoHero1

Haha! No big deal. :D

February 22, 2015

wonderguppy

You're quite correct that the verb "passare" is sometimes conjugated with the verb "avere." For example, we say "hai passato la piazza" (and not "sei passato la piazza"), given that you are transitively passing something.

But in the present case, winter didn't pass anything (such as a piazza), which means that we call this situation intransitive, which in turn means that we must use the verb "essere," as better explained by CaterinaRosina on this page.

October 6, 2018

CaterinaRosina

Here is my takeaway: The verb passare can be either transitive or intransitive. When transitive, passato prosimo uses avere as the auxiliary, e.g. La ragazza mi ha passato. When intransitive, passato prosimo uses essere as the auxiliary, e.g. Il tempo è passato."

We have a parallel in English, where "pass" can be transitive, as in "The girl passes me" or intransitive as in "Time passes." When the verb is transitive, we also can use passive voice, as in "I am passed by the girl," but there is no passive voice for intransitive verbs.

In English, we make a distinction between present perfect tense, as in "The girl has passed me," and past tense, as in "The girl passed me." Italian does not make this distinction, so La ragazza mi ha passato. can be translated either way.

Similarly I believe, L'inverno è passato could be "The winter has passed" in present perfect tense or "The winter passed" in past tense. This is modern English. If you say "The winter is passed" to indicate present perfect tense, you are speaking the English of the King James Bible, not modern English.

In modern English we also say "The winter is past," and I believe that would also be translated into Italian as L'inverno è passato. Are there any Italian speakers who can tell me if I am right about that?

June 18, 2017

italiaoo

"Winter is over" was accepted (November 2013)

November 20, 2013

HeruMornie

winter is over in November... Nice! :D

October 9, 2015

MarjieW

but not Winter is passed.... :(

March 18, 2016

CoolStuffYT

Isn't this a song?

February 26, 2017

amazinggraciiee

No, Winter is Here

July 17, 2017

barbaraGunnell

Winter has gone / winter is gone all possible in English

July 19, 2017

Jones_Rick

No native speaker but some daft professor of poetry would ever say this . Most sane people would say that "winter is over"

December 18, 2014

EmceeJaybyrd

Like "inverno è fino" ?

November 4, 2015

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

how will i remember the past tense. any tips

March 7, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Reflexive verbs use "essere" All the rest use "avere", except a few non-reflexive verbs like passare.

If a verb doesn't have a reflexive pronoun, it's not reflexive, so you use avere, except for the, well, exceptions. Make a list of non-reflexives that use essere. Review it from time to time. Here's a list I got off the internet by googling "Italian verbs using essere". Note how many of them involve movement (including non-movement - to stay, for instance), which is another hint about possible use of essere. Others you have to remember, but I do note that quite a few have to do with some sort of fundamental condition: to die, to exist, to be born, to appear disappear, or are of very common usage: to cost, to depend, so you'd at least have some greater exposure to their use. There are more, I assume.

Verb Participle English

andare andato to go

apparire apparso to appear

arrivare arrivato to arrive  

costare costato to cost 

dipendere dipeso to depend

entrare entrato to enter 

esistere esistito to exist

essere stato to be 

giungere giunto to arrive, to succeed

morire morto to die

nascere nato to be born

partire partito to leave 

passare passato to pass

piacere piaciuto to be pleasing [to like]

rimanere rimasto to remain, to stay

sparire sparito to disappear 

stare stato to stay, to be 

succedere successo to happen

tornare tornato to come back, to return 

uscire uscito to go out 

venire venuto to come

September 13, 2016

mbisson

So like how do you do the passive voice here -- it doesn't work with "the winter", but how do you say "The butter is passed." for example? Is it passive vs. present perfect based on the subject of this verb maybe??

August 25, 2015

EmceeJaybyrd

Can you say "The winter passed" without saying "has" - L'inverno passato"

November 4, 2015

Jeffrey855877

no, at least not yet 9/13/2016

September 13, 2016

CamiloCook

The end of GOT

February 9, 2016

SeanTravers

But when is Winter Coming?!

July 24, 2016

DGordonWil

I still think my translation: "The winter is passed" is technically correct.

January 8, 2017

laprimavolta

how come the previous sentence, "quarant'anni sono passato" uses 'sono' as 'have passed', while this sentence uses 'e passato'? when do you use 'e' vs. 'sono'? thanks for the help

September 15, 2017

Sigira0

Sì, oggi è il primo giorno di primavera! (Mentre scrivo, davvero!)

March 21, 2018

AmeliedAnjou

For lo the winter has passed, the time of the turtledoves has come...

May 19, 2018

JaneAsher2

In England we'd accept is passed

July 6, 2018

Bar292933

why "passare" is not conjugated by avere instead of essere??, because it is a transitive verb (e.g: The bus passed me)

August 19, 2018

hannaesp

winter has gone should be accepted

October 22, 2018

pierobonal

"the" winter or only "winter has passed"? but it's wrong.

February 17, 2019

Dr.Mystetious

In English usage they mean, subtly, different things. How, then, would I say the winter is passed?

November 16, 2018

Jae633849

Magari! Lo vorrei davvero.

February 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.