1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Katterna är vita."

"Katterna är vita."

Translation:The cats are white.

January 10, 2015

10 Comments


moore.scott24

My phone autocorrected my 'are' to 'är'. Silly loss of a heart.


Rumour_man

What's the rule with ending the colour words, e.g. vitt or vita?


AF_fisher

Well, possessive endings change for en words, ett words, or plural. It looks like color works the same way. En words would be vit, ett words vitt, and plurals (in this case, the cats) would be vita?


Yeblick

Thanks for the explanation. I was a bit confused too


Evgeny101

Sounds lile “katten är vita” indeed. Is it supposed to be like that?


Scrubbings

I heard “katterna vita”, is är supposed to get lost?


JohnnyDena

No the är is in there, it just blends with katterna when you speak quickly.


ex0mo

I heard it as "katten är vita". Is this how spoken swedish really sounds? I only knew from the grammar that what I heard doesn't make sense. The slow playback revealed that the first word is katterna.


Plentbeest

I'm surprised this doesn't need the "de" in front of the sentence. I would expect "De katterna är vita" as the -na indicates a definitive. Can someone please enlighten me?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.