"Katterna är vita."

Translation:The cats are white.

January 10, 2015

9 Comments


moore.scott24

My phone autocorrected my 'are' to 'är'. Silly loss of a heart.

January 10, 2015

Rumour_man

What's the rule with ending the colour words, e.g. vitt or vita?

January 17, 2015

MissZahrah

Well, possessive endings change for en words, ett words, or plural. It looks like color works the same way. En words would be vit, ett words vitt, and plurals (in this case, the cats) would be vita?

January 17, 2015

Rumour_man

Thanks! :)

January 18, 2015

Yeblick

Thanks for the explanation. I was a bit confused too

February 18, 2015

Evgeny101

Sounds lile “katten är vita” indeed. Is it supposed to be like that?

November 19, 2018

Scrubbings

I heard “katterna vita”, is är supposed to get lost?

July 20, 2015

JohnnyDena

No the är is in there, it just blends with katterna when you speak quickly.

January 10, 2016

ex0mo

I heard it as "katten är vita". Is this how spoken swedish really sounds? I only knew from the grammar that what I heard doesn't make sense. The slow playback revealed that the first word is katterna.

November 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.