"Aspetto la mia amica."

Translation:I wait for my friend.

July 26, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaggiatore

No, you can't put in an Italian word for every English word.


scot-free

Would it be incorrect if you said, "Aspetto per la mia amica"?


HolomorphicShawn

Not quite! The "for" is included in the word aspettare, so saying "aspetto per la mia amica" would be saying "I'm waiting for for my friend"


Viaggiatore

I think it would.


David_T_Hickson

I wait seems really awkward. Shouldn't it be I am waiting?


Elon_the_Hittite

I agree: awkward & abrupt. English would normally use the present continuous tense - am/is/are waiting - for the verb to wait.


Skaught

I await my lady friend should be okay, but it's not accepted. Even "girl friend" with a space should be accepted if you ask me (ladies call their friends this, and would expect to say the same for amica).


Kmandadad

I did report that "Girlfriend" was marked wrong. It is very, very common to use lady friend, girl friend, or girlfriend in regards to a female friend.


Tommaso27gz

This could also translate to: I "expect" my friend. Duo did not accept it.


suresh43

Waiting for my friend. should be given right.


jovada

I touched the girlfriend button in my translation and it was wrong, although girlfriend is also a suggested tanslation of amica...


simonderijk

"I expect my friend" is wrong. Altough one of the translations is expect. Why is it wrong than?


phil521387

My understanding is that "expect" is "aspettarsi", so it shouldn't be in the list of translations.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.