"Aspetto la mia amica."

Translation:I wait for my friend.

July 26, 2013

17 Comments


Viaggiatore

No, you can't put in an Italian word for every English word.

July 27, 2013

scot-free

Would it be incorrect if you said, "Aspetto per la mia amica"?

July 27, 2013

HolomorphicShawn

Not quite! The "for" is included in the word aspettare, so saying "aspetto per la mia amica" would be saying "I'm waiting for for my friend"

April 18, 2015

Viaggiatore

I think it would.

July 27, 2013

Skaught

I await my lady friend should be okay, but it's not accepted. Even "girl friend" with a space should be accepted if you ask me (ladies call their friends this, and would expect to say the same for amica).

July 27, 2013

Kmandadad

I did report that "Girlfriend" was marked wrong. It is very, very common to use lady friend, girl friend, or girlfriend in regards to a female friend.

April 6, 2014

David_T_Hickson

I wait seems really awkward. Shouldn't it be I am waiting?

January 15, 2017

Ampus_Questor

I agree: awkward & abrupt. English would normally use the present continuous tense - am/is/are waiting - for the verb to wait.

October 14, 2018

jovada

I touched the girlfriend button in my translation and it was wrong, although girlfriend is also a suggested tanslation of amica...

February 13, 2014

scot-free

Should it not be... Aspetto per la mia amica?

July 26, 2013

Skaught

No, I think that the "for" is implied. Aspetto means something more similar to "I await," So "I await my friend"' would work, but your sentence would sound like "I await for my friend" to Italians.

July 28, 2013

Highwaysta1

Like,now? So it's "am waiting"!!! Duh!!!

May 25, 2016

simonderijk

"I expect my friend" is wrong. Altough one of the translations is expect. Why is it wrong than?

June 19, 2017

phil521387

My understanding is that "expect" is "aspettarsi", so it shouldn't be in the list of translations.

July 28, 2018

PeterWitte6

I typed in the correct translation and it was not accepted?????

August 20, 2017

claytondal2

Aspetto la mia amica is not being accepted

September 28, 2017

Erixi_13

they don't accept this one

April 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.