"Io sono un contadino."

Translation:I am a farmer.

July 26, 2013

24 Comments


seanwtreacy

So, I have an Italian friend who tells me that "contadino" has a potentially derogatory connotation, as if you're talking about peasants. Bearing that in mind, is this really the best word to be teaching people as the equivalent of "farmer"? Because I wouldn't want to be talking to a farmer and accidentally call them a peasant.

August 4, 2014

iscoscarv

English/Italian whatsapp group https://chat.whatsapp.com/BqtW2KC69zFEXUYp1JISZC Please like my comment for more people see it

July 15, 2019

domando47

I think agricoltore may be a safer term for the generic "farmer" to stay away from any possible negative connotation from contadino

November 2, 2014

pye20

Many terms of reference or characterization may be applied pejoratively or with malice which primarily reflects the bias of the presenter and receiver. [ "He is a man!" ‧ may be intended by the presenter or taken by receiver to mean ( There is no better compliment / There is no worse insult ). ]

"She / He is a farmer." may take on presenter and receiver bias characterizations resulting in the meaning spanning that of awe, respect and admiration or of insult, repudiation and disdain.

‧ Contadina/o ‧ From contado (“county”) +‎ -ino. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/contadino ‧ ‧ Contado ‧ 1. county (territory of a count) ‧ 2. countryside surrounding a city ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/contado
‧ Agricola/o ‧ Farmer, agrarian, agricultural
‧ Agricoltore ‧ Farmer, agriculturalist
‧ Bifolca/o ‧ [see Campagnola/o]
‧ Campagnola/o ‧ Farm kid, hick, hillbilly, country bumpkin, peasant
‧ Campestre ‧ field, rural, country, cross-country
‧ Coltivatrice/ore ‧ grower, cultivator, farmer
‧ Colona/o ‧ settler, colonist, homesteader
‧ Contadinesco ‧ country, coarse [ in contadinese ‧ in farm-speak ]
‧ Fattore ‧ Farmer, rancher, driver, steward, factor, element
‧ Fattoria ‧ Farm, [Fattore è chi conduce una fattoria ]
‧ Padrone ‧ manager, master, overlord, owner, lord, ruler, employer
‧ Proprietaria/o ‧ farm owner, proprietress/or
‧ Proprietaria/o terriera/o. ‧ Landlady/lord
‧ Proprietà terriera ‧ landed property
‧ Rurale ‧ rural, bucolic, farming, agricultural, ‧ Rustico ‧ rustic, cottage,
‧ Terriera/o ‧ land owner ‧ laird ‧
‧ Zotica/o ‧ [see Campagnola/o]
books.google.com/books?id=JAMqDwAAQBAJ
contadina.com/products

November 26, 2018

Martin135869

Yes, contadino sometimes means something like "hillibilly" if said with mean voice tone or written in rural-population-unfriendly context

June 13, 2019

GingerFever

Since I am a woman, should I say "Io sono una contadina." ??

April 9, 2014

Moomingirl

According to my dictionary, yes you would.

April 26, 2014

GingerFever

Thanks for the reply :)

April 27, 2014

coloraday

Could one also say Io sono contadino (w/o the article), please?

July 26, 2013

chatee

In Italian language makes sense either way.

November 6, 2013

HaroldWonh

But DL won't accept it - despite the fact that it appears to be missing on the audio.

September 28, 2014

lalalala1234567

I'm using duo lingo in medieval times, because I'm a peasant.

March 3, 2016

mitchisthis

Bum badum bum bumbumbum

November 4, 2017

fJLo

From what I've seen in this same lesson, souldn't this be io fa il contadino?

May 11, 2014

mangoHero1

You would be right if you conjugated the verb correctly. Faccio il contadino. :-)

July 17, 2017

Cedrean

judging by what Duo has said, io fa is like "I am in the profession of", so it would work but it could be either way, just two different ways to say it

July 10, 2014

HaroldWonh

And in my experience Collins language dictionaries are very reliable and up-to-date. I'm sure that "contadino" is more akin to "peasant", as seanwtreacy reports.

October 21, 2014

sephiroth99999

"A farmer, I am - as answer, it did not accept" - Yoda

February 26, 2016

DanielCrawford34

Now I'm a farmer, and I'm diggin', diggin', diggin' diggin' di-ggin'!

October 20, 2016

Theyellowtable

no u

January 22, 2018

LSXYZ9

We get it, you're a farmer.

April 25, 2018

greenfrog

Simply translated twice. We usually get a second chance?

September 21, 2014

brollie123

Colllins It/eng dictionary has Coltivatore for farmer and contadino as farm worker it is very confusing

October 21, 2014

PinkledOnion

I can't hear the 'o' at the end of 'contadino', being pronounced in neither the regular nor slowed down listening exercise, so it's confusing, like a different word, because of this I put 'contadin', and was of course marked wrong.

March 23, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.