1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono un contadino."

"Io sono un contadino."

Translation:I am a farmer.

July 26, 2013

25 Comments


seanwtreacy

So, I have an Italian friend who tells me that "contadino" has a potentially derogatory connotation, as if you're talking about peasants. Bearing that in mind, is this really the best word to be teaching people as the equivalent of "farmer"? Because I wouldn't want to be talking to a farmer and accidentally call them a peasant.


domando47

I think agricoltore may be a safer term for the generic "farmer" to stay away from any possible negative connotation from contadino


Martin135869

Yes, contadino sometimes means something like "hillibilly" if said with mean voice tone or written in rural-population-unfriendly context


GingerFever

Since I am a woman, should I say "Io sono una contadina." ??


Moomingirl

According to my dictionary, yes you would.


GingerFever

Thanks for the reply :)


coloraday

Could one also say Io sono contadino (w/o the article), please?


chatee

In Italian language makes sense either way.


HaroldWonh

But DL won't accept it - despite the fact that it appears to be missing on the audio.


lalalala1234567

I'm using duo lingo in medieval times, because I'm a peasant.


mitchisthis

Bum badum bum bumbumbum


HaroldWonh

And in my experience Collins language dictionaries are very reliable and up-to-date. I'm sure that "contadino" is more akin to "peasant", as seanwtreacy reports.


sephiroth99999

"A farmer, I am - as answer, it did not accept" - Yoda


fJLo

From what I've seen in this same lesson, souldn't this be io fa il contadino?


mangoHero1

You would be right if you conjugated the verb correctly. Faccio il contadino. :-)


Cedrean

judging by what Duo has said, io fa is like "I am in the profession of", so it would work but it could be either way, just two different ways to say it


DanielCrawford34

Now I'm a farmer, and I'm diggin', diggin', diggin' diggin' di-ggin'!


LSXYZ9

We get it, you're a farmer.


greenfrog

Simply translated twice. We usually get a second chance?


brollie123

Colllins It/eng dictionary has Coltivatore for farmer and contadino as farm worker it is very confusing


PinkledOnion

I can't hear the 'o' at the end of 'contadino', being pronounced in neither the regular nor slowed down listening exercise, so it's confusing, like a different word, because of this I put 'contadin', and was of course marked wrong.


Diana127141

Error when answering


AnneWalsh13

I can't always hear the voice saying the article un or il when you have to type what they say.


FrederickN969597

Wake up, Duolingo. We both got it right.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.