"Ich bin gestern gegangen."

Translation:I left yesterday.

July 27, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aditya31

What's wrong with 'I went yesterday' ?


lexicalpianist

Perhaps the problem here is that 'I went' in English is 'Ich ging' in German.

A literal translation of 'Ich bin gegangen' would be 'I have gone' which we would usually not say.

Germans, as I understand it, speak their everyday speech in the present perfect, when needing to express something in the past, and in writing use the simple past. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

English speakers do the opposite. We use the simple past to speak, and in formal writing use the present perfect.


Raisinnoir

Actually we English speakers tend to use the simple past ( I went ) both in speech and writing. If I use the past perfect ( I HAVE gone ) it's more for the sake of emphasis. My objection to this exercise is the translation of the word "gehen".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "I went yesterday." and it is now also accepted as correct.


Ali_RL

But gegangen and ging mean the same thing don't they? They are both conjugations of gehen. Ich bin .... gegangen can mean I went, but I don't know how common it is to use that instead of ich ging.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Very common for the German present perfect to be used; the German simple past is used more for narrative, books and newspapers. http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/perfect/Perfect.html


RWang2017

English speakers use both simple past and present perfect in both speaking and formal writing depends on the time frame people want to describe


possum404

I really hate these sentences in the "present perfect" lesson that won't accept present perfect answers.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

German present perfect is different from English present perfect. There is not a one to one correspondence. The German simple past is used more for narrative, books and newspapers and is the one that is more formal to them; so, they use the German present perfect in their daily conversations where we would use English simple past or preterit. The English present perfect can only be translated to the German present perfect when the action is completed. When it goes up to the present day, they will use the present tense. For example "I have lived here for ten years." is present tense in German: "Ich wohne schon seit zehn Jahren hier. http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_past.htm


Shirlgirl007

hmm, I notice 23 languages, are you doing Klingon soon? Good job on the streak..


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There are other languages that will be ready sooner. I am already stretched pretty thin. I am not even done with German yet. https://www.duolingo.com/courses


Shirlgirl007

Hey, I was only kidding, yes, I can see you must be very busy...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, I will probably check it out when it becomes available. I just can't resist a new language.


arcrouch

Do you find you get confused with that many languages? I worry that if I don't stay focused on one or two, I won't be able to retain information.


lesliedawne

"gegangen" .. from "gehen," meaning "to go"... therefore "went" should be accepted. Examples: When did you go to school? I went yesterday.... You should go to the doctor! I went yesterday. Etc.

"Left" (on the other hand) is from "leave" -- another acceptable translation of "gehen," of course...


wetaweta

I think "I went" should have been accepted. I reported the error.


Raisinnoir

"did you go to the store?" "I left yesterday." This is simply a wrong translation and Duolingo should correct it. There can only be 2 English renditions: 1) "I went yesterday" or 2) the more ponderous "I have gone yesterday". The German word for "leave" is VERLASSEN .


kovacs1968

I have gone yesterday. Was wrong. Why


lesliedawne

Take a look at the following: http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/present-perfect-or-past-simple.html. Basically, as that link will tell you, (1) we use the past simple for past events or actions which have no connection to the present. (2) we use the present perfect for actions which started in the past and are still happening now OR for finished actions which have a connection to the present. (3) we CANNOT use the present perfect with a finished time word: NOT: I've been to the museum yesterday.


Nora.Ma

Once I wrote the prefect form which wasn't accepted. DL itself suggested "I went yesterday". This time I wrote "I went yesterday", surprisingly it's not accepted again.... Now it says "I left yesterday" ????!!!!


hylton17

it's still not accepting 'went'


Tibi-2001

Can you use habe here? Ich habe gestern gegangen?


[deactivated user]

    No, never. Verbs of motion, gehen, bleiben, fahren are always conjugated with sein in the past perfect.

    • Ich bin zu Hause geblieben
    • Ich bin die Stra├če entlang gefahren
    • Ich bin zum Park gegangen

    Etc.


Rogcha22

    It appears "spazieren" is a verb of motion that's not conjugated with sein, rather with haben.

    Are there other exceptions to this rule?


madsleo

    I have gone yesterday does not make sense in English.


XihengXu

    I answered "I was gone yesterday" and got marked wrong.


williamleo2

    I walked yesterday was accepted by DL.


    [deactivated user]

      I have been yesterday, surely that's right ?

      in the same set of exercises Ich bin in Kanada gewesen is I have been to Canada.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      "gewesen" is the past participle of the verb "sein", but "gegangen" is the past participle of the verb "gehen". Not the same verb. Both can also be translated into the English simple present or preterit. So, "Ich bin in Kanada gewesen." can also be translated as "I was in Canada." (However, to be is one verb that Germans do still use the and "Ich bin gestern gegangen." can be translated as "I have gone yesterday." if it made sense in English or the better "I went yesterday." which is an accepted answer now for this sentence. http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_past.htm


Abdallah_Desoky

      can somebody please type the same sentence using verlassen?


ldsacramento

      I HAVE GONE YESTERDAY????? Are you sure this is correct, Duolingo???


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      "I went yesterday." the English preterit or simple past is a good translation for this German use of the Present Perfect. http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_past.htm


bogg22

      Can you use verlassen... Obv this wouls be haben?? Natives plz


RWang2017

      Does this sentence have the same meaning as "ich habe gestern verlassen"?


Alejandroenoc99

      How do you know when to use "ich bin" instead of "ich habe" and vice versa?


Stiver89

      I wrote: "I have left yesterday". Not accepted.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.