"They write while I sleep."

Translation:Zij schrijven terwijl ik slaap.

January 10, 2015

6 Comments


sirconnorstack

Why not terwijl slaap ik? I though the verb was pushed to the end in prepositional phrases

February 13, 2015

Simius

Yes, exactly. The verb ("slaap") must come at the end of the clause.

June 9, 2015

MentalPinball

There's no prep. phrase here.

The verb is placed at the end of subordinate clauses.

Hope this helps. (There should be an acronym for that, btw, sth like 'hth').

September 20, 2018

nzcanadian

Why is "tijdens" not accepted in place of "terwijl"?

June 9, 2015

Simius

"Tijdens" is preposition (usually translated as 'during'), while "terwijl" is a conjunction. So after "tijdens", you must have a noun, not a subordinate clause. For example:

  • Ik zing tijdens het lopen - I sing while walking

Here "lopen" is used as a gerund, something that you'll encounter much later in the tree.

In this sentence you need to use a subordinate clause, because the person writing and the person sleeping are not the same. So it must be "terwijl".

June 9, 2015

Se_Ebr

It reminds me of Mortle.

May 26, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.