Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They write while I sleep."

Translation:Zij schrijven terwijl ik slaap.

3 years ago

6 Comments


sirconnorstack

Why not terwijl slaap ik? I though the verb was pushed to the end in prepositional phrases

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, exactly. The verb ("slaap") must come at the end of the clause.

3 years ago

nzcanadian

Why is "tijdens" not accepted in place of "terwijl"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Tijdens" is preposition (usually translated as 'during'), while "terwijl" is a conjunction. So after "tijdens", you must have a noun, not a subordinate clause. For example:

  • Ik zing tijdens het lopen - I sing while walking

Here "lopen" is used as a gerund, something that you'll encounter much later in the tree.

In this sentence you need to use a subordinate clause, because the person writing and the person sleeping are not the same. So it must be "terwijl".

3 years ago

DirkKoopman

why is it "ik slaap" and not "ik slaapt"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's just the standard way to conjugate verbs in Dutch. Your question is like asking why it is she sleeps and not she sleep in English.

  • ik slaap
  • jij/u slaapt
  • hij/zij/het slaapt
  • wij slapen
  • jullie slapen
  • zij slapen
3 years ago