1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den är nästan röd."

"Den är nästan röd."

Translation:It is almost red.

January 10, 2015

17 Comments


envercyilmaz

It may be covered in past lessons, but why is it "den" here?


HelenCarlsson

You just suppose that the almost red thingy is an en-word. You could be talking about the sun for example:
Titta på solen! Den är nästan röd.


DogePamyuPamyu

So if the red thing were a bright brown egg, it would be "Det är nästan röd" right?

And which would I use if I want to say "They are almost red"... Would it be det, or detta or something?


Arnauti

It would be Det är nästan rött and De är nästan röda respectively.


DogePamyuPamyu

Okay, thank you! I suppose I should go review the adjectives lesson again. I think I must be over-thinking them and confusing myself. xD


dcounts

Ah. Of course. Tack.


amit_ax

But apple which is almost red is an ett word. :)


Nane1983

If you're speaking about an apple you'd say "Det är nästan rött" as far as I know.


thorr18

To reorder the English sentence like that, you would need a comma: "It is red, almost". This probably tells you that you are rewriting the sentence, rather than translating it. It deemphasizes the adverb, or makes the adverb an afterthought. I don't know if you could get that same effect from: "Den är röd, nästen".


RaddatzK

So then, would "It is almost dead" be "Det är nästan dött?" (Edited 2017/04/09)


HelenCarlsson

Den är nästan död or det är nästan dött.


RaddatzK

Right, sorry (I ignored the En vs Ett word-ending.) Tack!


AnaBird2

i mix nästa up with nästan :C


[deactivated user]

    I didn't get why 'Den' is used here?


Tellusis

    It's not that I don't get how this translates - I don't really understand what this sentence means. It is "almost red?" How can something be "almost red?" I'm genuinely just curious if this is expression is used in English because I've never heard this.


JYH6UtXB

    Det är fortfarande mest gul...


der_Rabe

    Could you say this when you are approaching some traffic lights that are going to turn red?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.