"Den är nästan röd."

Translation:It is almost red.

January 10, 2015

21 Comments


envercyilmaz

It may be covered in past lessons, but why is it "den" here?

January 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You just suppose that the almost red thingy is an en-word. You could be talking about the sun for example:
Titta på solen! Den är nästan röd.

January 10, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

So if the red thing were a bright brown egg, it would be "Det är nästan röd" right?

And which would I use if I want to say "They are almost red"... Would it be det, or detta or something?

February 12, 2015

Arnauti

It would be Det är nästan rött and De är nästan röda respectively.

February 12, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Okay, thank you! I suppose I should go review the adjectives lesson again. I think I must be over-thinking them and confusing myself. xD

February 12, 2015

dcounts

Ah. Of course. Tack.

February 8, 2019

amit_ax

But apple which is almost red is an ett word. :)

November 22, 2016

thorr18

To reorder the English sentence like that, you would need a comma: "It is red, almost". This probably tells you that you are rewriting the sentence, rather than translating it. It deemphasizes the adverb, or makes the adverb an afterthought. I don't know if you could get that same effect from: "Den är röd, nästen".

May 21, 2016

bigswedeej

Does almost work?

September 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's what it says above.

September 21, 2015

DasMoose88

So then, would "It is almost dead" be "Det är nästan dött?" (Edited 2017/04/09)

April 9, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Den är nästan död or det är nästan dött.

April 9, 2017

DasMoose88

Right, sorry (I ignored the En vs Ett word-ending.) Tack!

April 9, 2017

SchonBaume

I didn't get why 'Den' is used here?

October 7, 2018

ALIGHAZI3

"It is red almost" was marked wrong

November 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds a bit non-idiomatic to put "almost" at the end.

November 2, 2015

AyT0dbJL

no sound

July 14, 2017

Deadpool723

Why 'den'

August 31, 2016

thorr18

Why not? ;P
I suggest, try reading the other comments on this page.

September 6, 2016

Macjory

I did read the other comments, but I still don't know why it is 'den.' Is it because we are assuming that the "it" is an en- word?

February 23, 2019

thorr18

It could have been det but this speaker apparently knows he is referring to a en word which was probably introduced in the previous sentence. Also, that context is why the speaker used röd, instead of rött.

February 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.