Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy estoy muy feliz."

Translation:Today I am very happy.

5 years ago

18 Comments


dirkatello
dirkatello

Why not "Today I am really happy"?

4 years ago

mustafa201
mustafa201

Muy must be very not quiet

1 year ago

Rockloobster
Rockloobster

:D

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

It's frustrating when sometimes DL puts "today" last in the translated sentence when "hoy" is actually the first word in the Spanish sentence, but when I tried that tactic elsewhere it was wrong and, of course, I lost a heart.

4 years ago

helen994

Sometimes it let's you get away with spelling mistakes but this time it didn't. I only got one letter wrong.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

It happens. Sometimes I swear my tablet puts in an "s" making a word plural when it should be singular.

4 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

Sometimes it feels unfair, but I think it's good that DL is ruthless when it comes to spellings that are actually other words.

4 years ago

FedeML
FedeML

"I am so happy today" doesn't work?

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Because that would be "Estoy tan feliz"

4 years ago

spanishbk

I am very happy today because duolingo has made it so. Gracias for the help.

4 years ago

wwang.1

I've seen both "soy muy feliz" and "estoy muy feliz". Which one is better?

4 years ago

TymeMastery

Soy muy feliz would mean you are a very happy person. Estoy muy feliz would mean that you are very happy.

When referring to an essential characteristic, use ser. When referring to a state or condition, use estar.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest4.htm

4 years ago

wwang.1

Thanks a lot!

4 years ago

Ranchers1

What someone showed me in a different link made it easier to remember... "Estoy enfermo"= I am ill (But it's just the flu and I will get better) "Soy enfermo"(I am permantly ill and I'm not going to get better" It could also represent my character used in a certain context.

.

4 years ago

wwang.1

That helps. Thanks!

4 years ago

Vera798169

Doesn't "muy" mean very and not "quite"?

8 months ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

Why is it estoy??

8 months ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because you are "very happy" today, as compared to other days. It is not part of who you are, it is a condition of today. Since it says nothing about your mood tomorrow, or a week ago, then it is transient and so you use the verb estar.

6 months ago