"O professor ajuda o aluno a entender o texto."

Translation:The teacher helps the student to understand the text.

July 27, 2013

23 Comments


DaleWheatley

Why would "The teacher helps the student understand the text" be wrong?

August 21, 2013

Paulenrique

That should be correct too!

August 21, 2013

bretonparano

Yeah i just failed strengthening Verb due to that too.

June 17, 2014

Afoita

I do not know why this was marked incorrect, "the teacher helps the student understand the text"

September 25, 2013

itayalon

i think you need to add "to" to make it infinitive or write "understanding"

January 28, 2014

jolantap

Oh no, it was marked wrong with "to understand" as well.

June 17, 2014

fouzhan

Why is 'a entender' translated to 'to understand' if the infinitive of entender is 'to understand' ? Wouldn't the sentence then be, "The professor helps the student to to understand the text"?

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique

"help" does not require infinitve (help me finish my homework). If you decide to use that, which works good here, just one is enough. Prepositions work differently in each language...

July 27, 2013

Torcoclown

I think Fouzan wants to know why it is "aluno a entender" instead of "aluno entender"

April 9, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Can you leave the middle a out between aluno and entender and would it mean the same thing?

April 21, 2014

Paulenrique

No, this preposition is required...

April 21, 2014

seltian

Why is "understand the text" not acceptable?

June 25, 2014

Paulenrique

Just report.

June 25, 2014

italokundera

Also, "the teacher helps the student to understand the text"

July 6, 2014

Neeshil

But this was given wrong! :(

August 25, 2014

4oYBIxtO

Not now

March 8, 2018

Jayway223

I don't get why "The teacher helps the student to understand the text" is marked as incorrect.

September 1, 2014

Izabela_K

I see this isn't new either, but there are more than just me who have asked why the translation of "The professor helps the student to understand the text" is marked as incorrect. It's very correct, it's even closer to the literal Portuguese than "in understanding the text." Is there anyone monitoring the feedback to the Portuguese course?

October 19, 2014

amazur1

"the professor helps the student to understand the text" up

November 3, 2014

kwillistyle

Why is it in understanding instead of to understand?

June 26, 2014

MelancholicChen

Just out of curiosity, I checked if "help" goes with or without "to" since many people here use "help" without "to", and I always use "help" with "to". It appears both are correct:

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/verb-patterns/help-somebody-to-do, http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv226.shtml

03/03/2017

March 3, 2017

Paulenrique

It's opitional, and I usually omit it =)

March 3, 2017

BarlimanOfBree

I'm a bit confused by the use of prepositions here. I would have chosen "para" instead of "a", give that I think of "para" as "for the purpose of." Why is "a" preferred. Is it just idiomatic? If I wrote "Ele precisa entender...", no preposition would be used at all.

December 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.