"The water boils."

Translation:Het water kookt.

3 years ago

11 Comments


JavierEdua999711

So, in the Netherlands you cook the water instead of boiling it?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yep. Or rather, "boil" and "cook" are the same word in Dutch.

3 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

In Indonesian, we "cook" water. Maybe this style is from Dutch.

6 months ago

Velonisia
Velonisia

We could use both "memasak" (to cook) and "merebus" (to boil) for boiling the water though.

1 month ago

jess256569

Why "Het" and not "De"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het is a definite article - the and a subject pronoun - it
  • De is only a definite article - the
2 years ago

Lize-MariB2

Why kookt?

1 year ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

It sounds funny. My native language (Indonesian) also uses that verb.

6 months ago

Lize-MariB2

Is it kookt because of boils and kook because of boil when used singular of plural?

1 year ago

Rian140511
Rian140511

No, its 'kookt' because 'kook' is used to refer to ones self. Example: Ik kook groente. Ja, de groente is lekker!

3 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

For some unfathomable reason, we don't boil the water in England - we boil the kettle!

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.