Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The water boils."

Translation:Het water kookt.

3 years ago

9 Comments


JavierEdua999711

So, in the Netherlands you cook the water instead of boiling it?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yep. Or rather, "boil" and "cook" are the same word in Dutch.

3 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

In Indonesian, we "cook" water. Maybe this style is from Dutch.

3 months ago

Lize-MariB2

Why kookt?

1 year ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

It sounds funny. My native language (Indonesian) also uses that verb.

3 months ago

jess256569

Why "Het" and not "De"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het is a definite article - the and a subject pronoun - it
  • De is only a definite article - the
1 year ago

Lize-MariB2

Is it kookt because of boils and kook because of boil when used singular of plural?

1 year ago

Rian140511

No, its 'kookt' because 'kook' is used to refer to ones self. Example: Ik kook groente. Ja, de groente is lekker!

6 days ago