"It is a traditional meal."

Translation:Is béile traidisiúnta é.

3 years ago

12 Comments


medieval-monk

Why is it "Is ... e" and not "Ta ... se" or "Ta ... si"?

3 years ago

SeaininMC
3 years ago

medieval-monk

Thanks!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because it's a classification or identification sentence, whih requires the copula.

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Oh okay, thanks. So when would you use "Ta se" or "Ta si"?

3 years ago

FearMhaighEo
FearMhaighEo

It's kinda hard to explain, but I'll give it a try. With practice you'll eventually get used to it.

You use when you're describing something e.g.

Tá carr nua agam. Tá sí dearg - I have a new car. It is red.

You use Is (An chopail) when you're saying what something is. e.g.

Tá carr nua agam. Is carr dearg é - I have a new car. It is a red car.

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Oh I think I get it now. So, you use Ta when it's followed by an adjective or adverb, and Is when it's followed by a noun. Am I right this time? :D Thanks for explaining!

3 years ago

FearMhaighEo
FearMhaighEo

I think you have it right. Tá is also used when saying where you are or what you're doing. e.g.

Tá mé in Éirinn - I'm in Ireland.

Tá mé ag ithe mo dhinnéir - I'm eating my dinner.

For more advanced and complicated sentences where you want to put emphasis on something, "is" can be used along with another verb. e.g.

Is in Éirinn a bhfuil mé - I'm in Ireland (In Ireland I am).

Someone with better Irish might be able to give a better explanation.

3 years ago

Ruairi21

So although "traditional" is an adjective (and that would usually call for the "Tá" form) since "traditional" is a category, the "Is" form is required? But when is an adjective not a category?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Taditional is still an adjective. It describes 'meal', which is a noun

3 years ago

Ruairi21

galaxyrocker thanks for your patience. I've made up my mind to get to the bottom of this and I appreciate an expert like you staying with me on this.

According to this source: http://www.eirefirst.com/lesson6.html, the sentence - "It is a traditional meal." should be a "Ta" sentence because it links a noun to an adjective - the noun, "meal," is linked to the adjective, "traditional."

(Unless one wants to emphasize the predicate as in:

Is traidisiúnta an béile.)

Or am I wrong that meal and traditional are being linked. Actually, "It," and "meal" are being linked. "Traditional" modifies meal and comes along for the ride. So this sentence, and all sentences linking pronouns in this way, are actually linking a noun and a pronoun which is a type of noun.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You got it there at the end! It's linking 'it' and 'meal'. It just happens to further describe 'meal' with the adjective 'traditional'. It's the difference between predicative adjectives and attributive adjectives.

In predicative adjectives, it's the adjective and the noun being linked. However, here it's used attributively - describing the type of meal - so it's the pronoun and the noun phrase ('traditional meal') being linked.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.