"Ora facciamo una dimostrazione."

Translation:Now let us hold a demonstration.

July 27, 2013

34 Comments


abazarov

The lession context is Politics. In English usage you would say "Now we will demonstrate" and definitely not "Now let us do a demonstration".

February 25, 2014

CPM700194

Or, it is time (for us) to demonstrate

June 23, 2017

roselaw

Or "Now we will have a demonstration."

January 16, 2018

markandrew

I think "hold" is the most commonly used verb here. "Have" works as well.

November 11, 2014

AaronDandr

I'm a native italian speaker and I think that the more correct translation is "Lasciateci fare una dimostrazione" because "Ora facciamo una dimostrazione" is "Now we do a demonstration"

March 25, 2015

Jeffrey855877

As a native English speaker, what I want to know is whether "fare una dimostrazione" means (for example) to join people in the streets and protest government action, or (for an example of a different meaning) for Giada di Laurentiis to show me how to make some delightful Italian food.

In American English, "do a demonstration" does not involve politics at all, and is exactly what Giada does.

February 4, 2017

Duolessio

"Ora facciamo una dimostrazione" potrebbe essere interpretato sia come indicativo sia come imperativo, perciò entrambe le traduzioni sono corrette.

"Ora facciamo una dimostrazione" could be intrepreted both as an indicative and an imperative, therefore both the translations are correct.

August 28, 2016

davidwill1949

I'm still a bit confused on whether we are going to show how something works or whether we are taking to the streets to demonstrate. I put "Now we are going to hold a demonstration" but it was marked wrong. Do I take it that "Lasciateci fare una dimostrazione" (as per AaronDandr) is for the revolting peasants and that "Ora facciamo una dimostrazione" means the scientists are going to show off their new invention?

April 5, 2015

Jeffrey855877

So is everyone else - still, and it's Feb 3 2017. Nobody seems to know exact what "fare una dimostrazione" means: people in the streets or people in Giada's or Martha's kitchen.

February 4, 2017

Lorraine281420

I personally would use the word 'manifestazione' when people join in the streets to protest; here I interpret 'fare una dimostrazione' as showing someone how to do something.

January 15, 2018

CPM700194

In England we use the same words to describe both situations and there are many sentence structures used to say it. Some are the grammatically correct for the written form and others are only used colloquially. It's a tricky language to make sure all the options are covered in a language app! :-D

August 5, 2017

MeroeOMER

Now let's demonstrate! marked incorrect. Better English expression (referring to a public demonstration} would be: 'Now let's organize a demonstration.'

March 9, 2017

CPM700194

That would need to use the verb 'to organize' though.

June 23, 2017

Rob676803

So now DL accepts the imperative. I lost a few hearts in the beginning until I figured out it was a no-no.

April 15, 2014

JohnFin1

As an Australian English speaker, I think let us "give a demonstration" would be the most expected phrase. Rejected;reported.

April 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I think that that is because the Italian doesn't seem to mean "to give" or "to do" a demonstration, as in showing people how to do something - demonstrating how to make a pie, for instance.

Since the sentence is in the political module, it appears to mean (in loose translation) "Let's have/hold/mount a demonstration/protest" against the government, or against the recent rude treatment of your wonderful PM by the orotund guy who conned his way into the White House.

I'm American, BTW.

February 4, 2017

JohnFin1

Thanks J8, that figures. I didn't even realise it was in a political module. Grazie

February 4, 2017

JustinTunl

Have been feeding DL all sorts of phrases, meaning roughly the same thing- 'Now let us do a demonstration' seems a little on the quaint side.

December 15, 2016

abazarov

"Now we are making a demonstration" is marked incorrect?

February 3, 2014

MadelynWri

In English you "do" a demonstration, you don't "make" one. Or, in a political context you might "hold" a demonstration or simply "demonstrate". :)

May 2, 2016

CPM700194

As it should be because in UK English we would never say "...make a demonstration". The verbs to do and to make have subtly different uses throughout our language, which is one of the reasons that it is not the easiest language to master but there is no need for either here because the verb to demonstrate is the simplest translation.

August 5, 2017

birtles1010

The subject of the section is politics not eg chemistry - 'We make a demonstration' was 1 of the correct options the owl offered - but not 'we are making a demonstration'. Neither make any sense in translation. If 'dimostrazione' can be taken as '(protest) demonstration' It could even be eg 'let us have a demonstration''

August 25, 2014

CPM700194

As far as I am concerned in UK English we would never use "...make a demonstration". We would demonstrate in the streets to make a point about something we support, or do not support, or to show how something is achieved (done or made) i.e. " Now we shall demonstrate (... how to make a paper aeroplane, how to make earrings, how to paint a tree, etc.)" or "Now we shall demonstrate!" (... outside the local government offices, etc.) To demonstrate is a verb so there is no need to complicate matters by adding another verb e.g. to do or to hold.

August 5, 2017

bananaheadjjo

Would let's give a demonstration

December 26, 2015

rjjacob

Are all ...zione nouns (dimostrazione, rivoluzione, etc.) feminine?

December 26, 2016

JohnFin1

Yes, so remember they take an "i" in the plural; le dimostrazioni.

December 26, 2016

rjjacob

Thank you. Have an awesome time with your lingot.

December 27, 2016

Filis11358

Although the word demonstration collocates with ‘hold’ and ‘organize’, both are refused by duolingo. Can somebody explain why?

August 3, 2017

Filis11358

Now I've tried 'giving'. It was not accepted either!

August 3, 2017

CarolineDe300655

Or we would say "now we hold a demonstration"

November 17, 2017

ronaldsantoro243

I used "Now we demonstrate" just to see if DL would accept it. (it didn't) It seems to me to be a good English usage in either the case of a political or a scientific demonstration. So many ways to translate! I hope DL will accept it.

February 25, 2018

Augustine2017

I said "Now we are demonstrating". Facciamo is also the present tense, not just the imperative.
"Now we are having a demonstration." was the suggested correct response, which also sounds fine to me in English.

March 8, 2018

LotSparham

"Now let's do 1 demonstration" as a correct answer instead of my proposed, and rejected :"Now let's demonstrate".........!? Seriously, DL!

April 8, 2018

BiddyT

Despite this being a politics module I wrote 'now we do a demonstration' and was marked correct. I wasn't willing to branch out and use 'hold' , or any of the suggestions others have already noted. So, in answer to those who are wondering whether, to an Italian, this means a demonstration like in a kitchen show, or a demonstration on the streets, the situation is still unclear!

June 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.