"I nostri sono voti di democrazia."

Translation:Ours are votes of democracy.

July 27, 2013

11 Comments


Anne_Carol

the English is clumsy.. we would never say votes of democracy. Votes for ... or democratic votes..

October 12, 2014

Tyler_Norman

Agreed.

September 25, 2015

eterryd

"for democracy" is still marked wrong, 4 years later.

March 27, 2019

psapho1

Agreed

December 7, 2018

divaluisa

"Votes of democracy" does not make sense in English. Votes for

August 9, 2018

GarethWJ

The English is nonsense

October 29, 2018

DavidFarre132963

Very poor English translation

January 24, 2019

morabito1

When you listen to this is the slower mode, it sounds like it says molti instead of voti

July 27, 2013

Anton988328

It seems shoud be: I nostri voti sono di democrazia.

April 28, 2018

LotSparham

Irritating! another pretentious sentence that doesn't mean anything!

August 1, 2018

AlfredMond1

Sorry, this is not English. No one casts votes "of" something. One votes either "for" or "against" something. The correct English translation is "Ours are votes for democracy." Please start accepting this translation immediately!

November 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.