1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I nostri sono voti di democr…

"I nostri sono voti di democrazia."

Translation:Ours are votes of democracy.

July 27, 2013

11 Comments


Anne_Carol

the English is clumsy.. we would never say votes of democracy. Votes for ... or democratic votes..


eterryd

"for democracy" is still marked wrong, 4 years later.


divaluisa

"Votes of democracy" does not make sense in English. Votes for


GarethWJ

The English is nonsense


DavidFarre132963

Very poor English translation


morabito1

When you listen to this is the slower mode, it sounds like it says molti instead of voti


AlfredMond1

Sorry, this is not English. No one casts votes "of" something. One votes either "for" or "against" something. The correct English translation is "Ours are votes for democracy." Please start accepting this translation immediately!


Anton988328

It seems shoud be: I nostri voti sono di democrazia.


LotSparham

Irritating! another pretentious sentence that doesn't mean anything!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.