"I nostri sono voti di democrazia."

Translation:Ours are votes of democracy.

July 27, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anne_Carol

the English is clumsy.. we would never say votes of democracy. Votes for ... or democratic votes..


eterryd

"for democracy" is still marked wrong, 4 years later.


AlfredMond1

Sorry, this is not English. No one casts votes "of" something. One votes either "for" or "against" something. The correct English translation is "Ours are votes for democracy." Please start accepting this translation immediately!


divaluisa

"Votes of democracy" does not make sense in English. Votes for


GarethWJ

The English is nonsense


DavidFarre132963

Very poor English translation


morabito1

When you listen to this is the slower mode, it sounds like it says molti instead of voti


LotSparham

Irritating! another pretentious sentence that doesn't mean anything!


DevonPaul2

The English translation is a complete hash. No native English speaker would say this. I went with "Ours are democracy's votes" which was accepted, and is maybe a little better than this, but still not something I would ever say.


Anton988328

It seems shoud be: I nostri voti sono di democrazia.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.