Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have a colorful flag."

Translation:Wij hebben een kleurrijke vlag.

3 years ago

14 Comments


KarisaSingh

What's the difference between kleurrijke and kleurrijk

2 years ago

Ian408164
Ian408164

http://www.heardutchhere.net/lesson11.html#adjectives

Adjectives usually add an -E ending (a 'voiceless E' click to hear ) to the root word, except ... • Adjectives ending in -EN don't add E's. Many past participles and materials adjectives end in -EN. Verloren dagen click to hear ('lost days') • Words already ending in -E don't add an extra E. There are only a few words like this, I can only think of the colors oranje click to hear 2 3 - roze click to hear - mauve click to hear and beige click to hear 2. (The last three are pronounced as French words.) • Numbers don't change, no E's added to numbers: vier dagen click to hear - vijf minuten click to hear 2 (maybe numbers are not adjectives, strictly speaking) • 'Het' words (in singular) with the indefinite article een, 'n ("a") - geen ("no, zero") or no article at all don't add an -E to the adjective. (Poetic license allows occasional dropping of the adjective-E with 'het,' I think in root words of two or more syllables.)

1 year ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

Zuid-Afrika!

3 years ago

Rafatio
Rafatio

Is kleurig the same as kleurrijk meaning-wise? Or are there situations where only one of them would work?

3 years ago

ankavdw

Kleurig is not a Dutch word (I'm a native speaker) Ow I'm sorry, I looked 'kleurig' up and you can say 'kleurig' in some cases (for exempel: een kleurig boeket). But it is really better to say 'kleurrijk' because you can say this every time.

2 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

In Afrikaans we would say "kleurvol" - does that exist in Dutch?

2 years ago

ankavdw

No, we only say kleurrijk, but when you say "kleurvol" in the Netherlands/Belgium everyone knows what you try to say but it's just not correct Dutch. (sorry for my bad English, I'm learning)

2 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

Thanks - and your English is definitely better than my Dutch!!

2 years ago

naiLdrinksCoffee

I typed "vlag" and it tells me it's wrong but is it?

2 years ago

BenjaminTank

Was this from English to Dutch or Dutch to English?

1 year ago

RileyR24

Is the dutch 'v' like in 'vlag' pronounced like an english 'v' or 'f'?

2 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

f

2 years ago

bianca245663

Why is it hebben and not heb

1 year ago

BenjaminTank

Hebben is the plural form, which means it can be used for we/wij or zij (they). Heb is only, and I mean only, if you use Ik (I)

1 year ago