"We have a colorful flag."

Translation:Wij hebben een kleurrijke vlag.

January 10, 2015

17 Comments


KarisaSingh

What's the difference between kleurrijke and kleurrijk

April 28, 2016

Ian408164

http://www.heardutchhere.net/lesson11.html#adjectives

Adjectives usually add an -E ending (a 'voiceless E' click to hear ) to the root word, except ... • Adjectives ending in -EN don't add E's. Many past participles and materials adjectives end in -EN. Verloren dagen click to hear ('lost days') • Words already ending in -E don't add an extra E. There are only a few words like this, I can only think of the colors oranje click to hear 2 3 - roze click to hear - mauve click to hear and beige click to hear 2. (The last three are pronounced as French words.) • Numbers don't change, no E's added to numbers: vier dagen click to hear - vijf minuten click to hear 2 (maybe numbers are not adjectives, strictly speaking) • 'Het' words (in singular) with the indefinite article een, 'n ("a") - geen ("no, zero") or no article at all don't add an -E to the adjective. (Poetic license allows occasional dropping of the adjective-E with 'het,' I think in root words of two or more syllables.)


Rafatio

Is kleurig the same as kleurrijk meaning-wise? Or are there situations where only one of them would work?


ankavdw

Kleurig is not a Dutch word (I'm a native speaker) Ow I'm sorry, I looked 'kleurig' up and you can say 'kleurig' in some cases (for exempel: een kleurig boeket). But it is really better to say 'kleurrijk' because you can say this every time.


EstelleTweedie

In Afrikaans we would say "kleurvol" - does that exist in Dutch?


ankavdw

No, we only say kleurrijk, but when you say "kleurvol" in the Netherlands/Belgium everyone knows what you try to say but it's just not correct Dutch. (sorry for my bad English, I'm learning)


EstelleTweedie

Thanks - and your English is definitely better than my Dutch!!


naiLdrinksCoffee

I typed "vlag" and it tells me it's wrong but is it?


BenjaminTank

Was this from English to Dutch or Dutch to English?


RileyR24

Is the dutch 'v' like in 'vlag' pronounced like an english 'v' or 'f'?


bianca245663

Why is it hebben and not heb


BenjaminTank

Hebben is the plural form, which means it can be used for we/wij or zij (they). Heb is only, and I mean only, if you use Ik (I)


soltoianu.

What is difference betweeen Wij and We is in this case? Can someone explain please. Cheers!


Sarah921771

i'm a year late, but 'wij' is emphasized and 'we' is unemphasized. it depends on the context- for example, if you're saying, "You don't have a colorful flag. WE have a colorful flag," you would use 'wij'. Duolingo just uses the two words interchangeably, however. it's a bit annoying :/


Zoroastro12

Why 'kleurrijke' has "e" at the final, if there's a "een" before. It's not supposed to be "kleurrijk"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.