"My mother is a secretary."

Translation:Mia madre fa la segretaria.

July 27, 2013

20 Comments


KhadijaIbr

When is it ok to use 'La mia madre' instead of 'Mia madre'?

February 1, 2014

maitala16

You use "la" with family members only when you modify the noun. So it's "mia sorella è gentile" and "la mia sorellina è gentile" (my little sister is nice).

July 21, 2014

EspaTalia

I still don't understand. Why does "la mia mamma" work but "la mia madre" doesn't?

October 18, 2016

maitala16

When you use a diminutive or superlative (little sister - sorellina, big brother - fratellone) then you must use the "la" in front (la mia sorellina) - so the same with "mamma" (like mommy) - "la mia mamma." But my sister and my mother (no diminutive) don't require the "la" so it's just, "mia sorella" or "mia madre."

December 20, 2016

fpettinella

Very helpful, thank you!

June 30, 2016

Ikamjh

What about "la mia madre e una segretaria?"

February 19, 2014

WendyGreni

Maitala16 explained above that the "la" is only used with family members when you've modified the noun. Regular noun (madre) means no "la".

August 25, 2015

jollywhiskey

Are we just supposed to assume that è has the indefinite article built in or that it's understood? Mia madre è segretaria vs mia madre è UNA segretaria

February 9, 2019

AliMargot

lkamjh: One of the correct answers was "mia madre e una segretaria" so perhaps it's because you put in the 'la" and it's not needed for family members. I tried to be clever and put "fa una segretaria" but that was also wrong because it should have been "fa la segretaria", though unfortunately I don't know why!

July 20, 2014

maitala16

I think when it's used with "essere" then you can say "è una segretaria". But "fare" needs the "la" so it's "mia madre fa la segretaria".

July 21, 2014

momos869061

That was precisely my translation, but DL found it wrong

February 27, 2019

AlbertoColo32

I found maitala16's above a very good explanation

August 5, 2014

annwolfe624

Why wouldn't "a secretary" be "una segretaria".

July 27, 2013

gilaadl

It accepts una segretaria

August 23, 2014

Viaggiatore

That's how they say it.

July 27, 2013

NicolasDC

When do you use 'fa' and 'è'

December 25, 2013

piamgo

Both is used. So you can either say: "Mia madre fa la ..." OR "Mia madre è una ...". No rules here, just a matter of preference.

January 6, 2018

jagorm

Yes, doesn't "la" mean "the"?

May 29, 2014

Whaataja

The english sentence that corresponds should be "My mother is THE secretary"; check definite and indefinite articles

June 15, 2017

leo818870

It's confussing when translation has to be literal and it drives you into mistake. Something needs to be fixed. I wrote " la mia madre è una segretaria" and it's supposed to be " mia madre è segretaria". When has to be exactly literal abd when doesn't.

July 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.