"My mother is a secretary."

Translation:Mia madre fa la segretaria.

July 27, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jollywhiskey

Are we just supposed to assume that è has the indefinite article built in or that it's understood? Mia madre è segretaria vs mia madre è UNA segretaria


santigeno

I have same question..


Rianna121206

In English you simply never say "my mom is secretary". You always use "a", e.g. "my uncle is a researcher/a mechanic/a writer". In other European languages (like Italian, Dutch, German) the article is usually omitted.


ThereseaCr

Sorry Rianna, not quite true for Dutch, its African derivative, Afrikaans, or German, for that matter. Germanic languages such as these, including English, would use the indefinite article in all cases. It is accepted, however, to omit the article (definite or indefinite) if you were to say "my mom is (a / the) secretary of the / a club."


PeterSigno3

Mia madre è segretaria. Correct as of 14-Sept-2021


Ikamjh

What about "la mia madre e una segretaria?"


WendyGreni

Maitala16 explained above that the "la" is only used with family members when you've modified the noun. Regular noun (madre) means no "la".


annwolfe624

Why wouldn't "a secretary" be "una segretaria".


KhadijaIbr

When is it ok to use 'La mia madre' instead of 'Mia madre'?


maitala16

You use "la" with family members only when you modify the noun. So it's "mia sorella è gentile" and "la mia sorellina è gentile" (my little sister is nice).


EspaTalia

I still don't understand. Why does "la mia mamma" work but "la mia madre" doesn't?


maitala16

When you use a diminutive or superlative (little sister - sorellina, big brother - fratellone) then you must use the "la" in front (la mia sorellina) - so the same with "mamma" (like mommy) - "la mia mamma." But my sister and my mother (no diminutive) don't require the "la" so it's just, "mia sorella" or "mia madre."


tandrevold

Thank you so much for this!


fpettinella

Very helpful, thank you!


Raymond304505

Curious why we drop the "Una" is a secretary "e una segretaria" was not accepted. Duo wanted just "e segretario" Thanks


MaryM.Well

I would also like to know why we drop una here please


AliMargot

lkamjh: One of the correct answers was "mia madre e una segretaria" so perhaps it's because you put in the 'la" and it's not needed for family members. I tried to be clever and put "fa una segretaria" but that was also wrong because it should have been "fa la segretaria", though unfortunately I don't know why!


maitala16

I think when it's used with "essere" then you can say "è una segretaria". But "fare" needs the "la" so it's "mia madre fa la segretaria".


[deactivated user]

    That was precisely my translation, but DL found it wrong


X-Lydia

    why is "fa la segretaria" wrong and "è segretaria" right?


AlbertoColo32

    I found maitala16's above a very good explanation


leo818870

    It's confussing when translation has to be literal and it drives you into mistake. Something needs to be fixed. I wrote " la mia madre è una segretaria" and it's supposed to be " mia madre è segretaria". When has to be exactly literal abd when doesn't.


BronMcwhin1

    Sorry i gave the answer " mia madre fa la segreteria" and it was marked wrong


EviChin5

    ... fa la... was my answer to, as was mentioned in the tips. They sure get one confused


PeterSigno3

    BronMcwhin1: You spelt secretary wrong.


jagorm

    Yes, doesn't "la" mean "the"?


Marco951295

    Getting diffent correct answers even from duolingo... Correct solution: Mia madre è segretaria.

    My mother is a secretary." Translation:Mia madre fa la segretaria.


Freek120771

    Why is it mia madre and not la mia madre?


XaniaX3

    Why is "fa una segretaria" wrong?


MeLlamoPimienta

    Because you can't do that. In Italian, if you want use "fare" with jobs, you have to use an article after, but it translates to "is a" not "is the", so "fare {un/una}" is wrong.


MeLlamoPimienta

    Also "Fa una segretaria" implies that it's "Lui/lei fa una segretaria".But since it's your mother, you have to write that it's your mother.


PeterCary1

    "Mia madre è una segretaria", my answer, was marked wrong. Below are Duo's TIPS, which seem to me to say that "è" would be followed by "una", though it acceptable but not required to leave out the indefinite article.

    Essere + indefinite article + profession (e.g. Sono un medico - I am a doctor): similar to the English construction, it describes the person's professional category. It can be used even if the person doesn't currently work in the profession, and the indefinite article can be dropped in informal contexts.


Whaataja

    The english sentence that corresponds should be "My mother is THE secretary"; check definite and indefinite articles


arul78444

    My answer shows, mia madre è segrataria.

    Is it correct?


BronMcwhin1

    I gave this answer and it was marked wrong despite being in the hints and indeed accepted in previous answers.


Stina41018

    I wrote exactly the same as the given correct answer but still got a "false". The same has happened a couple of times before.


MLarson2

    So, this time i tried the 'is of the' sentance construction and failed. I put "mia madre è delle segretaria " but got it wrong. What did i do wrong?


lyrique15

    how do you know when to add the definite article and when to leave it out?


GaryKaHaumana

    I remember this form from the line from Mozart’s opera Don Giovanni. Giovanni’s assistant Leporello is standing outside while he’s inside accosting a young woman. Leporello sings:

    O che caro galantuomo: Voi star dentro colla bella / Ed io far la sentinella.

    Note also the archaic use of “colla” (“con la” today). I believe that was considered archaic even in Mozart’s time. The use of the infinitives is interesting also. It might just be a poetic usage, not sure.


An3Bar

    why not "mia madre fa la segreteria"?! it was marked wrong, though "fa la/il" was always supposed to be "is a", when it's about a job.


esin887023

    I have the same question.


DrRoth01

    That's the answer I gave. It was marked wrong, saying the correct answer was "Mia madre è segretaria." "fa..." "è..." "lavora come..." Whatever version I choose on any given question is marked wrong. I give up.


Viaggiatore

    That's how they say it.


NicolasDC

    When do you use 'fa' and 'è'


piamgo

    Both is used. So you can either say: "Mia madre fa la ..." OR "Mia madre è una ...". No rules here, just a matter of preference.


RaptorMark

    Dumping the worthless La is a great improvement too bad all the worthless "the" aren't dumped altogether

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.