1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My mother is a secretary."

"My mother is a secretary."

Translation:Mia madre fa la segretaria.

July 27, 2013

27 Comments


jollywhiskey

Are we just supposed to assume that è has the indefinite article built in or that it's understood? Mia madre è segretaria vs mia madre è UNA segretaria


santigeno

I have same question..


Ikamjh

What about "la mia madre e una segretaria?"


WendyGreni

Maitala16 explained above that the "la" is only used with family members when you've modified the noun. Regular noun (madre) means no "la".


KhadijaIbr

When is it ok to use 'La mia madre' instead of 'Mia madre'?


maitala16

You use "la" with family members only when you modify the noun. So it's "mia sorella è gentile" and "la mia sorellina è gentile" (my little sister is nice).


EspaTalia

I still don't understand. Why does "la mia mamma" work but "la mia madre" doesn't?


maitala16

When you use a diminutive or superlative (little sister - sorellina, big brother - fratellone) then you must use the "la" in front (la mia sorellina) - so the same with "mamma" (like mommy) - "la mia mamma." But my sister and my mother (no diminutive) don't require the "la" so it's just, "mia sorella" or "mia madre."


fpettinella

Very helpful, thank you!


annwolfe624

Why wouldn't "a secretary" be "una segretaria".


Raymond304505

Curious why we drop the "Una" is a secretary "e una segretaria" was not accepted. Duo wanted just "e segretario" Thanks


MaryM.Well

I would also like to know why we drop una here please


AliMargot

lkamjh: One of the correct answers was "mia madre e una segretaria" so perhaps it's because you put in the 'la" and it's not needed for family members. I tried to be clever and put "fa una segretaria" but that was also wrong because it should have been "fa la segretaria", though unfortunately I don't know why!


maitala16

I think when it's used with "essere" then you can say "è una segretaria". But "fare" needs the "la" so it's "mia madre fa la segretaria".


[deactivated user]

    That was precisely my translation, but DL found it wrong


X-Lydia

    why is "fa la segretaria" wrong and "è segretaria" right?


leo818870

    It's confussing when translation has to be literal and it drives you into mistake. Something needs to be fixed. I wrote " la mia madre è una segretaria" and it's supposed to be " mia madre è segretaria". When has to be exactly literal abd when doesn't.


Viaggiatore

    That's how they say it.


NicolasDC

    When do you use 'fa' and 'è'


piamgo

    Both is used. So you can either say: "Mia madre fa la ..." OR "Mia madre è una ...". No rules here, just a matter of preference.


jagorm

    Yes, doesn't "la" mean "the"?


Whaataja

    The english sentence that corresponds should be "My mother is THE secretary"; check definite and indefinite articles


arul78444

    My answer shows, mia madre è segrataria.

    Is it correct?


BronMcwhin1

    I gave this answer and it was marked wrong despite being in the hints and indeed accepted in previous answers.


BronMcwhin1

    Sorry i gave the answer " mia madre fa la segreteria" and it was marked wrong


EviChin5

    ... fa la... was my answer to, as was mentioned in the tips. They sure get one confused


Marco951295

    Getting diffent correct answers even from duolingo... Correct solution: Mia madre è segretaria.

    My mother is a secretary." Translation:Mia madre fa la segretaria.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.