1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Låt dem inte vänta."

"Låt dem inte vänta."

Translation:Do not let them wait.

January 10, 2015

10 Comments


CrazyChao

Can this also mean, "Do not make them wait,"?


Arnauti

Yes, that's also accepted.


Super-Svensk

The best translation for låta is "to let."


jaiirapetjan

It's just not a very common situation to even think about "letting somebody wait," because who wants to wait? So are you saying that Swedes also would more commonly say, Gör dem inte vänta?


rwhodges

I suspect the idiomatic English translation is "don't keep them waiting." (Which is marked correct by Duo.)


Arnauti

Yes, I agree that is the most idiomatic translation. And we don't say Gör dem inte vänta.


Arnauti

@CrazyChao
No, it cannot be used that way in Swedish (with the infinitive to mean 'make someone do something'). That would be like saying e.g. 'do someone speak' instead of 'make someone speak'.

få någon att göra något is 'make someone do something'. tvinga means 'force'.


CrazyChao

Can göra be used that way in Swedish? I've seen the expression make someone do something use the verb tvinga instead.


Sussie888108

Why is Don't wrong and do not correct??????


devalanteriel

We definitely do accept both. If the rest of what you wrote was correct, there was a bug.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.