"There are many conferences here in the city."

Translation:Er zijn veel conferenties hier in de stad.

3 years ago

5 Comments


phb2013
phb2013

Is it wrong to say "Er zijn hier in de stad veel conferenties"?

2 years ago

victorbenjamin

I think it's completely fine and actually more natural than the accepted answer. However, as a native Dutchie, I find many of the Dutch Duolingo sentences unnatural.

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Thank you, Victor. I can't remember if I reported it as a possible alternative.

2 years ago

petrandent

why not vele ?

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

"Veel" in this sentence is an indefinite pronoun, indicating an amount. "Vele" would be the adjective form of the word.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.