Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo corro una vez por semana."

Translation:I run once a week.

2
3 years ago

58 Comments


BereNice920953

In spanish we use: "Una vez" = once "A la semana"= a week. "Por la semana"= per week. I am native spanish speaker

109
Reply22 years ago

ladivineabuella

Thanks for explaining the difference in the meaning and usage of the above words. I am curious why there seems to be many people, such as yourself, who are fluent in Spanish who are interested in these lessons. It is very helpful to have a fluent speakers input.

14
Reply2 years ago

MikeGop

My girlfriends family speaks Spanish but she still doesn't know every word. It depends on the culture of Spanish speakers and what English words they have adopted. For example my girlfriends mom didn't know emparedados she only knew sandwiches because of where she grew up and who she was surrounded by. But her father knew that word was sandwiches. So she does this to master the Spanish language, and maybe teach someone along the way.

4
Reply1 year ago

clnoy
clnoy

Both "a la semana" and "por semana" mean "a week / per week" and are interchangeable.

7
Reply1 year ago

bonitajach

Why isn't "I run one time a week" correct?

45
Reply33 years ago

rspreng

Probably because no one has reported it and Duo has not yet added it to the database as a correct answer.

44
Reply23 years ago

Ms.Whiskers

I reported it as of 7/4/18

0
Reply1 month ago

ThomasPinches

I don't know whether that sentence is gramatically correct but it's not the way I would say that sentence. If I heard it I would think it an odd way of phrasing. "I run once a week" is standard.

11
Reply3 years ago

clnoy
clnoy

They have the same meaning but I don't think it's the most suitable sentence in english. Just like you prefer saying "three times" over "thrice" you should prefer "once" over "one time".

If "once" and "one time" are interchangeable with no difference in register or meaning at all, then yes, it should be accepted.

Maybe it's the way Duolingo has to teach real equivalents and not just word per word translations.

9
Reply3 years ago

DobbsBob
DobbsBob

Yeah "once" is common, but "one time a week" is perfectly acceptable and no one would bat an eye at it. It should be accepted.

2
Reply3 years ago

arpitzain96

It is accepting it now.

0
Reply1 year ago

Ryanbeastxcore

What's the difference between "Yo corro una vez por semana," and "Yo corro una vez a la semana"? I've received both as statements and translated them both the same way -- I run once a week -- and received credit on both, but what's the literal difference?

8
Reply3 years ago

chibinecco
chibinecco

My best guess would be the semantics of "Yo corro una vez por semana" implies a sort of, "I run regularly, about once a week." Whereas, "Yo corro una vez a la semana." implies a stricter ritual, "I run exactly once a week on this day, at this time."

But my only basis for that theory is the definite article making things more concrete, so please don't quote me. 8D

2
Reply3 years ago

ElizabethM670443

Fwiw, "once per week" is natural in American English.

6
Reply3 years ago

CoreyJNSpencer

It, too, is natural is British English. :)

1
Reply1 year ago

RMCNEAL63

why do we need una (one) AND vez (once) in the same sentence????

5
Reply3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

vez is not "once" but "time"! Una + vez = one + time = once!

11
Reply2 years ago

miekagrl

Seriously? I got it wrong for spelling "ves" "vez"...so annoyed

3
Reply3 years ago

ajijic4a

Ves and vez have two different meanings and that is why it is wrong. Ves is you see and vez is time.

18
Reply3 years ago

Liz12AM

Why is there an una? Couldn't it just have been Yo corro vez por semana? Also, why por instead of una?

3
Reply2 years ago

Mary875792

Yo corro vez por semana = I run time per week. The expression is "una vez" which means "once" [literally "one time"]. So translate 'once' as 'una vez'. You could switch out 'por semana' to 'a la semana' but you can't switch it out with 'una semana'. Even though we say in English "I run once a week."

3
Reply11 year ago

clnoy
clnoy

The ”a” in “once a week” is actually a preposition, the same one that was added as a prefix to words like afoot, abed, ashore, aside, away, etc.

It’s not the same as the indefinite article a, so it doesn’t translate to «una», but rather it is very similar to the Spanish preposition «a».

1
Reply8 months ago

sher881

How would you say "one more time" ? Una vez mas?

2
Reply1 year ago

Mary875792

Add an accent to "mas" and that is how it is said. "Once more."

2
Reply1 year ago

paintmytongue

Is "corro una vez un semana" grammatically correct as well?

1
Reply3 years ago

clnoy
clnoy

Your sentence is not gramatically nor semantically correct. "Once a week" cannot translate as "una vez una semana", it doesn't make sense.

Once a week. Una vez por semana or una vez a la semana.

Also, 'semana' is feminine, so you can have 'la/una' before it but not 'el/un'. La semana, una semana

5
Reply3 years ago