"Ookdekoningheeftsomsbehoefteaaneenbiertje."

Translation:Even the king sometimes needs a beer.

4 years ago

20 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Is there a significant difference in using heeft ... behoefte rather than heeft ... nodig here?

3 years ago

plasma991

Asked my Dutch friend:

First one is more classy/formal, second one is more common, but might also come over as more "needy". Heeft ... behoefte is more like " i would like to", heeft ... nodig more like "i need/want" (more needy due to bluntness)

I took French during high school, and hearing this reminded me of the difference between "Je voudrais" (I would like) and "Je veux" (I want)

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thank you, that's very helpful!

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

How’d you do that pushed forward text? :O

2 years ago

zac2333
zac2333

Two asterisks on either side makes it bold, and one asterisk on either side makes it italic :)

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Indentation. Thanks!

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

That’s... not at all what I asked.

2 years ago

zac2333
zac2333

I was only trying to decipher what you meant by "pushed forward text"... I thought you simply didn't know the term for bolded text, but I now realise that you were referring to the indentation! Indentation is done by typing ">" before a new line of text.

See? There you go :)

2 years ago

NienkeFleur

"behoefte" is more like a "need" that you don't actually need, e.g. the 'needs' in a relationship which really indicates the things you wish to get out of a relstionship, or 'I really need a beer' is used to mean "I have a strong desire for a beer", in those cases you'd use 'behoefte'. An interesting exception might be "je(/jouw)/m'n(/mijn)/z'n(/zijn)/d'r(/haar) behoefte doen" which means "you/me/him/her taking a ❤❤❤❤"

"Nodig" is more used for things you actually need, "ik heb water nodig" ("I need water" "ze heeft nog bloem nodig voor het recept" ("she still needs flower for the recipe" although it is still sometimes used in places where you dont really need it, but then it often is paired with "even" (so "even nodig") E.g. "Een pilsje, dat had ik echt even nodig" ("A pilsner, I really needed that right now" "Even" sort of means 'for a moment' (although it also means 'even' as in 'even or odd') but I find it difficult to give a direct translation, and it's more used as a figure of speech in this case.

5 months ago

StephenEamonn

This is funny because the Dutch king, Willem-Alexander, used to be known as Prince Pils, due to his love of drinking and partying!

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

I've submitted 'even the king sometimes has need of a beer' as a correction.

4 years ago

Bruere06
Bruere06

I also said in need OF a beer and had it marked wrong. It is still IN NEED OF updating at least in the uk

1 year ago

bradymoses

What is aan doing here? Is it part of a separable verb?

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Is hebben behoefte aan a set phrase?

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Yes. Je hebt behoefte aan "iets". You want "something". I usually think of it as "I long for something."

2 years ago

HenkPillekers

I used the word "too" as a translation for "ook". As in "The king too has a need". It was marked as wrong. Mmm.

1 year ago

Bageder
Bageder

In British pubs (at least the ones I have been in in East Anglia) a half-pint of beer is referred to as a "small beer", but if you translate "biertje" as "small beer" it gets marked wrong. A half-pint is 284 ml. How big is a Dutch biertje?

3 years ago

fephen
fephen

200 ml for a "fluitje" (little flute) or 250ml for a "Amsterdammertje" (little one from Amsterdam) or "vaasje" (little vase). You may call that 'small'.

3 years ago

Bageder
Bageder

Thank you , fephen.

3 years ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

The diminuitive is primarily used as a term of endearment here, not as indication of small size. The biertje could be half a liter..

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.