Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ook de koning heeft soms behoefte aan een biertje."

Translation:Even the king sometimes needs a beer.

3 years ago

17 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Is there a significant difference in using heeft ... behoefte rather than heeft ... nodig here?

3 years ago

plasma991

Asked my Dutch friend:

First one is more classy/formal, second one is more common, but might also come over as more "needy". Heeft ... behoefte is more like " i would like to", heeft ... nodig more like "i need/want" (more needy due to bluntness)

I took French during high school, and hearing this reminded me of the difference between "Je voudrais" (I would like) and "Je veux" (I want)

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thank you, that's very helpful!

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

How’d you do that pushed forward text? :O

2 years ago

zac2333
zac2333

Two asterisks on either side makes it bold, and one asterisk on either side makes it italic :)

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Indentation. Thanks!

2 years ago

StephenEamonn

This is funny because the Dutch king, Willem-Alexander, used to be known as Prince Pils, due to his love of drinking and partying!

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

I've submitted 'even the king sometimes has need of a beer' as a correction.

3 years ago

Bruere06
Bruere06

I also said in need OF a beer and had it marked wrong. It is still IN NEED OF updating at least in the uk

1 year ago

bradymoses

What is aan doing here? Is it part of a separable verb?

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Is hebben behoefte aan a set phrase?

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Yes. Je hebt behoefte aan "iets". You want "something". I usually think of it as "I long for something."

2 years ago

HenkPillekers

I used the word "too" as a translation for "ook". As in "The king too has a need". It was marked as wrong. Mmm.

1 year ago

Bageder
Bageder

In British pubs (at least the ones I have been in in East Anglia) a half-pint of beer is referred to as a "small beer", but if you translate "biertje" as "small beer" it gets marked wrong. A half-pint is 284 ml. How big is a Dutch biertje?

3 years ago

fephen
fephen

200 ml for a "fluitje" (little flute) or 250ml for a "Amsterdammertje" (little one from Amsterdam) or "vaasje" (little vase). You may call that 'small'.

3 years ago

Bageder
Bageder

Thank you , fephen.

3 years ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

The diminuitive is primarily used as a term of endearment here, not as indication of small size. The biertje could be half a liter..

3 months ago