"Ook de koning heeft soms behoefte aan een biertje."

Translation:Even the king sometimes needs a beer.

January 10, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

AneurinEE

Is there a significant difference in using heeft ... behoefte rather than heeft ... nodig here?

January 17, 2015

plasma991

Asked my Dutch friend:

First one is more classy/formal, second one is more common, but might also come over as more "needy". Heeft ... behoefte is more like " i would like to", heeft ... nodig more like "i need/want" (more needy due to bluntness)

I took French during high school, and hearing this reminded me of the difference between "Je voudrais" (I would like) and "Je veux" (I want)

March 6, 2015

AneurinEE

Thank you, that's very helpful!

March 16, 2015

AnCatDubh

How’d you do that pushed forward text? :O

July 31, 2016

zac2333

Two asterisks on either side makes it bold, and one asterisk on either side makes it italic :)

July 31, 2016

AnCatDubh

That’s... not at all what I asked.

July 31, 2016

zac2333

I was only trying to decipher what you meant by "pushed forward text"... I thought you simply didn't know the term for bolded text, but I now realise that you were referring to the indentation! Indentation is done by typing ">" before a new line of text.

See? There you go :)

August 1, 2016

AnCatDubh

Indentation. Thanks!

August 1, 2016

NienkeFleur

"behoefte" is more like a "need" that you don't actually need, e.g. the 'needs' in a relationship which really indicates the things you wish to get out of a relstionship, or 'I really need a beer' is used to mean "I have a strong desire for a beer", in those cases you'd use 'behoefte'. An interesting exception might be "je(/jouw)/m'n(/mijn)/z'n(/zijn)/d'r(/haar) behoefte doen" which means "you/me/him/her taking a ❤❤❤❤"

"Nodig" is more used for things you actually need, "ik heb water nodig" ("I need water" "ze heeft nog bloem nodig voor het recept" ("she still needs flower for the recipe" although it is still sometimes used in places where you dont really need it, but then it often is paired with "even" (so "even nodig") E.g. "Een pilsje, dat had ik echt even nodig" ("A pilsner, I really needed that right now" "Even" sort of means 'for a moment' (although it also means 'even' as in 'even or odd') but I find it difficult to give a direct translation, and it's more used as a figure of speech in this case.

July 23, 2018

StephenEamonn

This is funny because the Dutch king, Willem-Alexander, used to be known as Prince Pils, due to his love of drinking and partying!

March 24, 2016

talideon

I've submitted 'even the king sometimes has need of a beer' as a correction.

January 10, 2015

Bruere06

I also said in need OF a beer and had it marked wrong. It is still IN NEED OF updating at least in the uk

April 30, 2017

bradymoses

What is aan doing here? Is it part of a separable verb?

April 11, 2016

grey236

Is hebben behoefte aan a set phrase?

August 4, 2016

phb2013

Yes. Je hebt behoefte aan "iets". You want "something". I usually think of it as "I long for something."

August 5, 2016

HenkPillekers

I used the word "too" as a translation for "ook". As in "The king too has a need". It was marked as wrong. Mmm.

April 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Even the king.....Zelfs de koning.........

    April 10, 2019

Bageder

    In British pubs (at least the ones I have been in in East Anglia) a half-pint of beer is referred to as a "small beer", but if you translate "biertje" as "small beer" it gets marked wrong. A half-pint is 284 ml. How big is a Dutch biertje?

    May 12, 2015

fephen

    200 ml for a "fluitje" (little flute) or 250ml for a "Amsterdammertje" (little one from Amsterdam) or "vaasje" (little vase). You may call that 'small'.

    July 24, 2015

Bageder

    Thank you , fephen.

    July 24, 2015

Pieter235124

    The diminuitive is primarily used as a term of endearment here, not as indication of small size. The biertje could be half a liter..

    May 26, 2018

KeithBCrawford

    Like pieter says, its used to make it sound nicer. Anything with tje sounds cuter/nicer/friendlier than just saying it as is.

    October 15, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.