"Ele fala rápido."

Translation:He talks fast.

July 27, 2013

12 Comments


SD-77

If "Ele fala rápido", I won't understand him at all.

February 14, 2014

DeanG6

Click the slow button

August 21, 2015

Butono14

"Rapidly" and "quickly" are adverbs that modify the verb "fala", I believe they would be written as "rapidamente".

August 10, 2014

DeanG6

Yes, this sentence uses an adjective as an adverb, which is grammatically incorrect. But people often do this and phrases like this have become common.

August 21, 2015

oyttb

Since "people often do this and phrases like this have become common", the vast majority of linguists (who are linguistic descriptivists), would say that it is therefore grammatically correct.

July 6, 2016

Vesna450611

Then they need to get the same level English!

November 24, 2017

Vesna450611

And yet, the English doesn't have the same forgiveness.

November 24, 2017

timoto

"He speaks quickly" has not been accepted. >:|

July 27, 2013

SD-77

Report it.

February 14, 2014

thehappywanderer

"He talks fast" is not proper English! Poor. :-(

April 4, 2015

sharkbbb

But it is very literal translation of "Ele fala rápido" which is also not proper Portuguese, because it uses an adjective in the role of an adverb.

October 20, 2015

oyttb

"he talks fast" is perfectly proper English. That's how English speakers speak English. It might not be "proper" academic English, but that represents only a small subset of all the different types of English there are, and just like you will look foolish if you speak non-academic English in an academic setting, you will look equally foolish and awkward if you speak "proper" academic English in a non-academic setting. In that setting, academic English is not proper at all and people will look at you weird (not weirdly, weird) if you speak like that.

July 6, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.