Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella sólo necesitaba tiempo para acabar su cuadro."

Translation:She only needed time to finish her painting.

5 years ago

20 Comments


thornarm

Duolingo doesn't accept "your" as a translation of "su", but should

4 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

People keep trying and they keep posting these complaints. Maybe one day....But not holding my breath. I just don't use the formal "You" for anything.

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

"She was only needing time to finish her painting" did not make it.

4 years ago

AlanH.

hmm I don't know why you were marked down for this. It was my answer also and seems to satisfy the conditions for past imperfect.

4 years ago

KentNelson1

I think it should be accepted!

4 years ago

s0nata
s0nata

Did not work for me, reported.

4 years ago

takyon42

I don't agree with this.

Because a definitive time is included, (to finish her painting), I believe this warrants preterite.

Any advanced spanish speakers out there?

5 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

I'm not really adavanced but I think that in this case, the undefined amount of time is when she needed time. (The verb "need", not "finish") We don't know how long that time was. If she finished her painting or if something happened while shee needed time to finish, that would be preterite. Ex:She only needed time to finish her painting when she recieved a call from an investor. (needed=past imperfect, recieved=preterite) ¿Entiende ahora?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola James: Good answer.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo takyon42: There is no definite time mentioned; therefore, it is imperfect. Saludos.

4 years ago

LowKey99

I used "complete her painting" instead of "finish her painting." Apparently I am taking too many liberties with the verb "acabar." Let my failure serve as a warning to all. X(

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Only she needed time to finish her painting = NOT accepted. I lost hearts on this grammar point in the past. If the meaning is only she then I guess the sólo goes before the subject?

4 years ago

adder3
adder3

I put "she was only needing time to finish her painting" and it did not allow it. I know its a bit awkward but it is not wrong.

4 years ago

Kowajo
Kowajo

I put "she only needed time to finish 'up' her painting" and was marked wrong. The only reason I added 'up' is because the suggested definition according to duolingo when I pressed acabar was "to finish up". What's with that? No consistency and this is not the first time

3 years ago

janicegonzalez

Cuadro is frame. Picture is photo.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

So, what is "painting"?

1 year ago

janicegonzalez

Pintar

1 year ago

janicegonzalez

Pintando

1 year ago

JuneColema2

She needed only time, nothing else. No aceptar. Por que?

1 month ago

Unapersona37

el consejo del diccionario se dice 'cuadro' como 'box'...

3 days ago