1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanterna äter äpplena."

"Elefanterna äter äpplena."

Translation:The elephants eat the apples.

January 10, 2015

8 Comments


OhBogy

Ett äpple, äpplet, äpplena, why its äpplena and not äppleta?


HelenCarlsson

You missed one word:
ett äpple - äpplet
flera äpplen - äpplena


OhBogy

Oh that way, tack!


Yerrick

Is this the standard indefinite/definite pluralization for ett-words ending in a vowel?


Vinny.Is.Here

Difference between "applet" and "applena"?


Zmrzlina

Äpplet = The apple

Äpplena = The apples

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.