"Elefanterna äter äpplena."

Translation:The elephants eat the apples.

January 10, 2015

8 Comments


OhBogy

Ett äpple, äpplet, äpplena, why its äpplena and not äppleta?

January 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You missed one word:
ett äpple - äpplet
flera äpplen - äpplena

January 10, 2015

OhBogy

Oh that way, tack!

January 11, 2015

Yerrick

Is this the standard indefinite/definite pluralization for ett-words ending in a vowel?

April 5, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes.

April 5, 2015

Vinny.Is.Here

Difference between "applet" and "applena"?

July 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Äpplet = The apple

Äpplena = The apples

July 20, 2015

Vinny.Is.Here

Thank you.

July 20, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.