1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mitt svar är ja."

"Mitt svar är ja."

Translation:My answer is yes.

January 10, 2015

21 Comments


SrMarien

You may now kiss the bride

January 10, 2015

Alexi.N

I would have thought "Jag gör" is what is said before kissing the bride...

"Mitt svar är ja" would be the answer to the proposal :)

But I'm most probably wrong...

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

The answer in church is just Ja. You can't say Jag gör in Swedish, that sounds wrong. The natural way of expressing that would be Det gör jag. 'gör' needs to have some kind of object, and if there isn't one, one can always use det.

January 25, 2015

MesutS1

how about "Jag vill" as an answer in church?. In German you would say "Ja, ich will" (Yes, I want to)

March 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Doesn't work either. The way the question is asked in Swedish, it's asking if you take your partner to be your spouse. Thus the answer is simply ja.

March 19, 2015

Chrulik

Good to know. In case some Swede would want to marry me :')

March 2, 2017

finnarrowsmith

So svar is an ett word?

January 20, 2015

canislvpvsalbvs

Yes.

January 25, 2015

JoePinheiro

I heard "mitt svar är 'eh'"

January 17, 2015

Rumour_man

I really couldn't hear what she was saying toward the end of this one.

January 22, 2015

Ems747

Yes, it sounds like she says "jag" instead of "ja" :S

May 9, 2015

happytown3000

I thought I heard "gör" which was a little confusing.

June 5, 2015

Beata_John

I've heard the same

November 10, 2017

oldestguru

I heard the "jag" and reported it

September 24, 2019

ChloKokx

Got this right after Svaret är nej. Plenty confusing!

January 30, 2019

J.C.M.H.

They are the internal contradictions of Duolingo :)

February 28, 2019

barcovsky

Why not "mitt svaret"? Isn't it definite?

May 5, 2017

Arnauti

Same reason it isn't my the answer in English – we don't use the definite form after possessives.

May 5, 2017

ifsot

In some lessons I see "jo" as "yes" and in others "ja". Can you tell me the difference?

September 5, 2018

Ems747

"jo" is kinda like "but yes". When you get a question containing a negation like "Don't you like cheese?" you can answer with "jo".

September 6, 2018

ifsot

Thank you for the answer.

September 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.