1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mitt svar är ja."

"Mitt svar är ja."

Translation:My answer is yes.

January 10, 2015

24 Comments


SrMarien

You may now kiss the bride


Alexi.N

I would have thought "Jag gör" is what is said before kissing the bride...

"Mitt svar är ja" would be the answer to the proposal :)

But I'm most probably wrong...


Arnauti

The answer in church is just Ja. You can't say Jag gör in Swedish, that sounds wrong. The natural way of expressing that would be Det gör jag. 'gör' needs to have some kind of object, and if there isn't one, one can always use det.


MesutS1

how about "Jag vill" as an answer in church?. In German you would say "Ja, ich will" (Yes, I want to)


Zmrzlina

Doesn't work either. The way the question is asked in Swedish, it's asking if you take your partner to be your spouse. Thus the answer is simply ja.


Chrulik

Good to know. In case some Swede would want to marry me :')


finnarrowsmith

So svar is an ett word?


JoePinheiro

I heard "mitt svar är 'eh'"


exqeriment

Got this right after Svaret är nej. Plenty confusing!


J.C.M.H.

They are the internal contradictions of Duolingo :)


Rumour_man

I really couldn't hear what she was saying toward the end of this one.


Ems747

Yes, it sounds like she says "jag" instead of "ja" :S


happytown3000

I thought I heard "gör" which was a little confusing.


Beata_John

I've heard the same


oldestguru

I heard the "jag" and reported it


barcovsky

Why not "mitt svaret"? Isn't it definite?


Arnauti

Same reason it isn't my the answer in English – we don't use the definite form after possessives.


ifsot

In some lessons I see "jo" as "yes" and in others "ja". Can you tell me the difference?


Ems747

"jo" is kinda like "but yes". When you get a question containing a negation like "Don't you like cheese?" you can answer with "jo".


ifsot

Thank you for the answer.


Tenggerion

Can we use min instead of mitt? If not, why?


J.C.M.H.
  1. No, we cannot.
  2. Because svar is neuter.

LupusSapien

Why is "My answer is "yes" " marked as wrong? Even if Swedish doesn't use quotation marks (I don't know either way), it is proper in English to use them. I put "yes" in quotation marks since it's as if the speaker is quoting themselves.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.