Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I study Chinese and Spanish."

Translation:Yo estudio chino y español.

5 years ago

14 Comments


srrrevans
srrrevans

¿Por qué no se dice "el chino y el español"?

4 years ago

paul_torry

One tip. Don't actually try this, studying these two languages at the same time has given me some big headaches.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Just studying Chinese alone is a big challenge for an English speaker. The two languages have no common roots and are totally different, unlike English and Spanish, which are actually very closely related languages with common roots in the Latin language of the old Roman Empire.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but can you imagine the headache for a Chinese who learn English? (especially in the past)

I think it's the same (if you consider basic Chinese). Now I think it's easier for Chinese people, because they are familiar with the different letters and some basic words and concepts.

4 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

I'm finding studying several languages at once works out well, though they are all Romance languages.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Why Spanish? It doesn't give too much headache. If I was learning Hindi with Chinese or Arabics, it would be a bigger challenge and headache for me.

4 years ago

EricDiCocco

i put el before both languages which is acceptable and was marked wrong, so don't do that

4 years ago

jhoman

Why doesn't castellano work?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe we don't have too be too specific here. When you say "Chinese", you don't say "I lean Mandarin"in everyday conversation unless you have to be very specific. The language name is "Chinese", and "Mandarin" is the subclassification of Chinese.

4 years ago

olsson.toneliese

It gave me the option to say "Yo estudio chino e español". How do you know when to use "e" or "y"?

4 years ago

srrrevans
srrrevans

Just like English changes "a" --> "an" in front of words that start with vowels so there's no blending between them ("an apple," not "a apple"), Spanish changes "y" --> "e" before words that start with similar sounds.

"And" is almost always "y," except in front of words that start an "ee" sound (usually the letter 'i'). So "chino y español" is fine, but it would have to be "chino e italiano."

(Similarly, "or" is almost always "o," except for when it's in front of "o" words. So "agosto o septiembre" is fine, but it would have to be "septiembre u octubre.")

4 years ago

olsson.toneliese

Thanks! That makes a lot more sense!

4 years ago

mnovack

Why chino and not china

4 years ago