"She adds more numbers."

Translation:Hon lägger till fler siffror.

January 10, 2015

18 Comments


Adrian_skhlm

are there separate words for "number" (anything between 1 and 999..99) and "digit" (1..9)? In my language "siffror" would directly translate to digits, not numbers, so I'm curious

December 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I think it is like this:

number = tal
digit = siffra

December 8, 2015

ion1122

There is also the Swedish word 'nummer'. My guess is that it is used for numbers that are only labels and do not have any mathematical content, such as telephone numbers or house numbers. Does that sound right?

English also has 'numeral', 'figure' and 'cipher'.

August 1, 2016

HelenCarlsson

It does :).

August 1, 2016

the.pyat

It's Little My! So you know she's right.

October 26, 2016

Adrian_skhlm

Thanks! in that case the solution to the practice question is wrong, or at least confusing. Not to mention I have no idea what context it would be used in, unless someone's adding (new) digits (siffror) to the number PI or something similarly unusual.

December 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Mathematicians distinguish between "tal" and "siffra" the way I described above, but I am not so sure that people generally do that. I have heard Swedes talk about "en stor siffra" and to me that means e.g.

<h1>0</h1>

:).

December 8, 2015

Adrian_skhlm

Got it. I'm starting to learn that Swedish is a lot more relaxed, especially when spoken, than I might have thought.

December 9, 2015

bijinhakumei

why is "flera" unacceptable?

November 21, 2016

LeonieSnijders

When do you use "fler" and when do you use "mer"?

February 6, 2019

ion1122

The word mer is used with non-count nouns:
mer kaffe

The word fler is used with count nouns:
fler böcker

If there is no noun in the sentence, you use mer if talking about something noncount:
Han vill ha mer (kaffe).

But you use fler if you are referring to a count noun:
Ha vill ha fler (böcker).

February 6, 2019

LeonieSnijders

Tack så mycket!

February 6, 2019

SvenJim

Kan man också säga "hon tillägger fler siffror"?

January 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, when you are talking about the mathematical operation addtion it is always "lägga till" (or "addera"). "Tillägga" exists though, for example in "Har du något att tillägga?" (Do you have something to add?).

January 10, 2015

Sophie261170

Why do you need till?

May 21, 2018

ion1122

The word "lägga" by itself means "put" or "lay". It is "tilläga" that means "add". (Note that "till" here is a separable prefix. That is, it becomes detached from the root verb "lägga" and follows it in certain constructions.)

I think it is even possible to have more than one "till" in the sentence:

Hon lägger till fler siffor till antal.
She adds more digits to the number.

Please correct me if I'm wrong!

Also, note that till + lägga = tilläga, not tillläga. One of the "l"s is omitted when spelling the compound!

May 21, 2018

JimNolt

I've read all the comments, but am still not certain. Is she adding more digits to a number (with the addition of one more digit 982 could become 9823), or is she adding digits (3 + 5 = 8)? Or could it mean both?

March 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.