Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"At night, she stared at the moon."

Translation:Durante la noche, ella miraba la luna.

5 years ago

12 Comments


lori10

Is "por la noche" a different meaning than "en la noche"?

5 years ago

JordanKull

no, same meaning.

4 years ago

cmiyamoto
cmiyamoto

Why is it wrong to say "a la luna"?

4 years ago

marcelrm
marcelrm

in my native spanish opinion is also a correct answer. when you put "a" you personalise the object

4 years ago

takyon42

Isn't this a bad translation for 'stared'?

5 years ago

rspreng

it seems to be taking some liberties

5 years ago

sieglug
sieglug

the dictionary gave por la noche for at night

4 years ago

JimZTango
JimZTango

Four different online dictionaries translate "At night" as "por la noche". Also, the mouse-over on the DL page gives "por la noche" as the correct translation for "at night". I wrote "Por la noche, ella miraba la luna." and DL took a heart. Yikes! Yet another case of DL teaching one thing and then rejecting it as a correct answer. Of course, I complained.

4 years ago

stella.sud8
stella.sud8

De noche, ella miraba fijamente la luna STARE= mirar fijamente

4 years ago

JudieElisabeth

Yes - why is it wrong to say "a la luna"? Anyone?

4 years ago

Justin558363
Justin558363

"mirar" as a verb means "to look at"; the "at" is implied, so you don't need it: eg. "Yo miro la televisiĆ³n." Of course, if you're looking at a person or a pet you need it because of the "personal a" rule: eg. "Yo miro a Juan"

4 years ago

LeoGirard

Why wouldn't "de noche" work. It has worked elsewhere.

4 years ago