"Han liknade sin mor."

Translation:He looked like his mother.

January 10, 2015

15 Comments


Thorfinn1960

Same shade of lipstick? :-)

February 17, 2016

pushmatrix

Is there a difference between this and "Han såg ut som sin mor"?

January 10, 2015

Joel__W

There is a slight difference in meaning; att se ut som carries more weight and implies a close resemblance between two people, while att likna implies a more vague resemblance. Han liknar sin mor is closer to saying He is similar to his mother or He has his mother's looks.

January 11, 2015

alphabetjohn

There's another expression which I think belongs to the southern US: "He favored his mother." I think that in most places it means he was nicer to her, but here in Tennessee, at least colloquially, it means he looked like her. (Don't get me started on "y'all.")

November 29, 2015

NathanHill16

I'd never heard that meaning of "favored" (I'm British). I'd say someone "took after" his mother, though without context that probably implies temperament more than looks.

January 13, 2016

Synthpopalooza

There is also the slang term here in Tennessee "spittin' image" :)

February 16, 2016

alphabetjohn

Inte bara i Tennessee. Jag hörde det ofta som barn i Michigan.

February 16, 2016

leemonday

go vols

June 8, 2016

Ultorex

Then he grew a beard.

March 27, 2017

.Storr.

Finally found it... :-) Here's another discussion about this including how to say that someone is like [somebody] when the difference is not just optical. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5982134

November 20, 2015

Khantuta

"He resembled this mother" was accepted, and to me this is a clearer translation.

August 14, 2017

Gray370707

Is there a way to say "He looks like his mom did"?

September 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Han ser ut som hans mamma gjorde.

Very literal translation in this case. :)

September 5, 2017

Gray370707

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you :)

September 5, 2017

Milla130392

Is "He was similar to his mother" totally incorrect? In Swedish lessons I am better at Swedish than I am in English :D I understand the Swedish phrases but problems occur when they have to be translated to English, word by word. But getting better and better everyday!

February 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.