1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han liknade sin mor."

"Han liknade sin mor."

Translation:He looked like his mother.

January 10, 2015

17 Comments


Thorfinn1960

Same shade of lipstick? :-)


pushmatrix

Is there a difference between this and "Han såg ut som sin mor"?


Joel__W

There is a slight difference in meaning; att se ut som carries more weight and implies a close resemblance between two people, while att likna implies a more vague resemblance. Han liknar sin mor is closer to saying He is similar to his mother or He has his mother's looks.


alphabetjohn

There's another expression which I think belongs to the southern US: "He favored his mother." I think that in most places it means he was nicer to her, but here in Tennessee, at least colloquially, it means he looked like her. (Don't get me started on "y'all.")


NathanHill16

I'd never heard that meaning of "favored" (I'm British). I'd say someone "took after" his mother, though without context that probably implies temperament more than looks.


Synthpopalooza

There is also the slang term here in Tennessee "spittin' image" :)


alphabetjohn

Inte bara i Tennessee. Jag hörde det ofta som barn i Michigan.


Vithralas

"Jag hörde det ofta"? Isn't it "Jag hörde ofta det"?


devalanteriel

Either works. :)


Ultorex

Then he grew a beard.


.Storr.

Finally found it... :-) Here's another discussion about this including how to say that someone is like [somebody] when the difference is not just optical. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5982134


Khantuta

"He resembled this mother" was accepted, and to me this is a clearer translation.


Gray370707

Is there a way to say "He looks like his mom did"?


devalanteriel

Han ser ut som hans mamma gjorde.

Very literal translation in this case. :)


Gray370707

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you :)


MillamaariaS

Is "He was similar to his mother" totally incorrect? In Swedish lessons I am better at Swedish than I am in English :D I understand the Swedish phrases but problems occur when they have to be translated to English, word by word. But getting better and better everyday!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.