"Der Tisch"

Translation:The table

January 10, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jacob665939

Dankeschön für den neu SCHREIBTISCH.... So wait...does "dankeschön" mean "Thank you nicely"


biertopf

"Dankeschön" and "Danke" are comparable to "thank you" and "thanks" in English. You can't simply translate "schön" to "nice" and that's it then.

NB: It's "Dankeschön für den neuen Schreibtisch", as it's accusative.


biertopf

I'd say no... A desk is a special kind of table/Tisch, i.e. ein Schreibtisch.


Jacob665939

Thank you for the insight. And im not sure what accusative case is, but it sounds like i would be "accusing" the noun "Schreibtisch" of being "new". Is that why its like "ich liese ein deutsche Buch" correct all my mistakes please if you feel up to it! The das/der/die form of things is confusing at the moment.


biertopf

For "what is a grammatical case", see here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case
Grammatical cases in German: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case#German

The concept of grammatical gender may seem strange if you're a native speaker of a language without this concept. See it this way: German has three different kinds of nouns, and the rules for declension, etc., are different fore these three categories (called masculine, feminine, neuter).

Finally the correction of your sentence: "Ich lese ein deutsches Buch." But you're right, that's in accusative case as well. Usually direct objects are in accusative case.


AustinHambling

I thought a tisch was a bench.


biertopf

Nope, "ein Tisch" is a table.
A bench is "eine Bank".


katyblack777

Can I speak to anyone through duolingo, like a penpal kind of style to improve my german?


[deactivated user]

    why are some german words capitalized?


biertopf

    All nouns are capitalized in German (and the polite pronouns "Sie", "Ihr", "Ihre", etc.).


    [deactivated user]

      ok thank you a lot...here.....have my last lingot


MattFord15

      Ich bin der Tisch.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.