1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela procura o pescador."

"Ela procura o pescador."

Translation:She looks for the fisherman.

July 27, 2013

9 Comments


timoto

The correct solution is not correct English "She search for the fisherman", should be "searches".


DREDWARD

It was changed to SEEKS.....


MikeHassab

I agree , plus why not ?? ''procura por o pescador ''


ThanKwee

Well, por + o = pelo. But why not "Ela procura pelo pescador" ?. I've been keeping notes on the sentences using "procurar" in these exercises and this is what I have so far:

  • Ela procura por comida = She looks for (searches for) food
  • Ela procura pela aranha = She looks for the spider
  • Ela procura por sua mãe = She looks for her mother
  • Eu procuro um emprego = I look for a job
  • A juventude procura por respostas = Youth look for answers

Paulenrique

To my ears, "procurar pelo pescador" and "procurar o pescador" are the same! Some books say that using "por+article" makes it more emphatic but I'm not too sure about it. At least, nothing I've noticed so far! =)


neu12

qual é a diferença entre 'searches" e "look for".Quando usar cada um.


Davu

Ambas as frases "search for" e "look for" significam quase a mesma coisa e podem ser traduzido por "procurar". Uma delas poderia ser melhor que a outra em algumas situações, por exemplo, você "search for" coisas na Internet e "look for" coisas que você perdeu. Mas a palavra "searches" (sem "for") vem do verbo "to search" usado em frases como "The police officer searches the suspect". Não sei o verbo mais adequado aqui, talvez "revistar".


DREDWARD

She GETS the fisherman....porque não? Obrigado :)


MarilynFig6

I wrote fisherperson and the program does not accept it. Fisherperson is gender neutral and should be included

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.