"Hai un litro di birra?"

Translation:Do you have a liter of beer?

July 27, 2013

110 Comments


confusedbeetle

Have you a litre of beer? means the same

August 14, 2013

Fbnnistr

Agree. DL can be infuriating when it fails to recognise colloquial English

June 20, 2016

pye20

The colloquial, vernacular, formal, common and standard method of forming an interrogative has not been quarantined from the verb, [ To Have ]. Contrarily, [ To Have ] is an auxiliary and a lexical operator verb.

Have you no shame?
Have you no sense of decency? ‧ www.senate.gov/artandhistory/history/.../Have_you_no_sense_of_decency.htm

had you any thoughts ‧ www.pennine-gp-training.co.uk/res/phrases_for_ice_in_the_csa.docx
had you a copy of this book on board? ‧ www.titanicinquiry.org/BOTInq/BOTInq26Marconi01.php

‧ have you ‧ had you ‧ English: History, Diversity, and Change ‧ books.google.com/books?isbn=0415131170www.experienceflamenco.com/.../had-you-any-sense-of-shame-the-weekly-letr...
"Had you any idea," ‧ dailylit.com/read/137-emma?page=135

Interrogative sentences are typically marked by inversion of the subject and predicate; that is, the first verb in a verb phrase appears before the subject. ‧ www.thoughtco.com/what-is-an-interrogative-sentence-1691183

Have you any sense ‧ www.ox.ac.uk/research/research-in-conversation/making-sense-numbers/paul-newman
Have you some idea ‧ elite.law.ac.uk/bbcswebdav/institution/ou.../i.../Constitutional%20Law.pdf
Have you any idea ‧ www.eng-lang.co.uk/ogs.htm
Have you a copy ‧ www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/indg436.pdf
Have you a tiger ‧ www.royalleicestershireregiment.org.uk/have-you-a-tiger
Have you a daughter? ‧ Shakespeare ‧ Hamlet ‧ Act 2, Scene 2 ‧ ww.ariadnecomputing.co.uk/Shakespeare/AuditionPiecesHamlet.pdfshakespeare.mit.edu/hamlet/hamlet.2.2.html

November 25, 2018

Doc0048

@pye20 unfortunately until now if in a question you don't use "do" before "have" for Duolingo it's wrong...

February 7, 2019

pye20

Nearly 3/4 of billion search hits corroborate the "Have you" phrase usage. Billions of instances occur when the To Have verb conjugation extends to 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Singular and Plural Pronoun Subjects, then more instances when extended to Noun Subjects.

Has anyone any grammatical foundation for discriminating against interrogatory verb use for a word beginning with the letter H? Have you ‧ Are ‧ Can ‧ Could ‧ Do ‧ May ‧ Might ‧ Must ‧ Ought ‧ Shall ‧ Should ‧ Will you ‧ Would you ‧

"To Have" and "To Do" are the infinitive forms, "To have and to hold" ‧ Neither Have nor Do are auxiliary restricted modal verbs.

"Have you" ‧ ~721 M ‧ www.google.com/search?

Have you any sense ‧ www.ox.ac.uk/research/research-in-conversation/making-sense-numbers/paul-newman
Have you some idea ‧ elite.law.ac.uk/bbcswebdav/institution/ou.../i.../Constitutional%20Law.pdf
Have you any idea ‧ www.eng-lang.co.uk/ogs.htm
Have you a copy ‧ www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/indg436.pdf
Have you a tiger ‧ www.royalleicestershireregiment.org.uk/have-you-a-tiger
Have you a daughter? ‧ Shakespeare ‧ Hamlet ‧ Act 2, Scene 2 ‧ www.ariadnecomputing.co.uk/Shakespeare/AuditionPiecesHamlet.pdfshakespeare.mit.edu/hamlet/hamlet.2.2.html
Have you any feedback ‧ www.careers.cam.ac.uk/applying/Selection/Interviews/.../LectureshipQuestions.asp
Have you any quirky ‧ www.bbc.co.uk › Oxford › Oxford Inspires
Have you some photos ‧ www.bbc.co.uk/jersey/features/2003/10/16/concorde.shtml
Have you any idea ‧ www.thetimes.co.uk/.../have-you-any-idea-what-a-euro-vote-means-k22t33vm5f...
Have you any news ‧ www.sussex.police.uk/news/have-you-any-news-of-missing-iesha-christopher-from-littlehampton/
Have you any wool ‧ www.abebooks.co.uk/book-search/title/have-you-any-wool/.../jan-messent/
Have you any questions ‧ www2.le.ac.uk/offices/ld/resources/presentations/questions
Have you lost your mind ‧ ~609K ‧ www.google.com/search?
Have ye a father ‧ biblehub.com/kjv/genesis/43-7.htm
Have you been ‧ Have you done ‧ Have you heard ‧ Have you seen
But what see I? No Thisbe do I see! ‧ Shakespeare ‧ Midsummer Night's Dream ‧ Act 5, Scene 1, Pg 8 ‧ blackwells.co.uk/extracts/rsc_midsummer.pdf
Hamlet. For if the sun breed maggots in a dead dog, being a god kissing carrion- Have you a daughter?
are ye ‧ biblehub.com/kjv/ephesians/2-8.htm
What say you? www.oed.com/viewdictionaryentry/Entry/171590
arts-release.box-head.co.uk/en/resources/have-you-not-heard
www.bl.uk/collection-items/why-have-you-come-to-murmansk-image-missing
www.juno.co.uk/products/terr-have-you-ever/681968-01/
www.caba.org.uk/help-and-guides/information/have-you-made-will
www.nwemail.co.uk/.../17244956.have-you-seen-man-missing-from-ulverston/

November 25, 2018

Francesco817465

Unfortunately DL is a stupid machine generated reply. Normally I always use 'do you ..' even if I wouldn't use it in day to day speech just to satisfy the system. Alas I forgot this time. I can see that nobody is necessarily going to learn English as spoken from DL so I suppose the reverse is true. I you want to learn a language you need to live in the country.

March 9, 2018

AnnGray4

I agree. "Have you got.." is a very poor translation.

December 31, 2016

Bedl0w

'Do you have' is also a poor translation.

September 27, 2017

Muttley71

The correct way to make a question with have (not used as an auxiliary verb) is "Do you have [...]". You can use "Have got" as an alternative: Have you got [...]" :-)

May 29, 2014

DavidStyIes

It's perfectly good English to ask a question with simply "Have you...?"

January 17, 2015

confusedbeetle

Yes I agree, in normal usage you can say "Do you have" "Have you" and also often hear "have you got" wether or not it is grammatically correct you will often hear it. I would say "Have you.." is perfectly ok

January 18, 2015

Muttley71

I is gonna sai tht often hear it are aint da waee peepl shd len da lengage :-).
Sticking to standard and correct English is the correct way to teach the language, instead :-)

January 18, 2015

confusedbeetle

I am sorry to disagree, but I believe "Have you something " is good English. It is not always definitive to rely on grammar references as you will find they often contradict each other. There is no comparison between txt speak gobbledegook and correct acceptable spoken English. Have you breaks no grammatical rules and cannot be compared with eat you. This is a nice polite forum, sometimes we have to agree to differ

January 18, 2015

Muttley71

How convenient! Try that in court.
Based on your suggestion, why learn a language in the first place when muttering something and pointing at things is as effective as "grammar referencies [...] contradicts themselves"? By the way, please suply evidence of a grammar which contradicts the mentioned rule.

January 18, 2015

Muttley71

I am afraid it is not.
have can be an auxiliary verb (when used with another verb. Ex I have eaten) or a normal verb with the meaning of "possession" (ex I have a car).
For questions:
- as a verb (with the meaning "possession"), it follows the same rules as any other verb, i.e. do you have a car. You would not say: eat you an apple?
- as an auxiliary, it is placed at these beginning of the question. Ex have you eaten?

http://www.learnenglish.de/grammar/verbtohave.html

January 18, 2015

DavidStyIes

This perfectly correct sentence structure has been in use continuously in English since Anglo-Saxon (and is the reason it can be found in English from nursery rhymes (Have you any wool?) to courtrooms (Have you anything to say in your defence?)

It's the same in other modern Germanic languages, be they North or West Germanic (Scandinavian or Teutonic, or however you want to slice them), though those languages mostly have far fewer options than English does.

Regards your source, you surely don't expect it to be comprehensive, and that anything not included on that small page (as an example for the aid of foreigners learning the basics) is not acceptable?

For what it's worth, not that you're likely to know whether this is true on the internet, I'm an Englishman from England with an academic background in (mostly English) linguistics and philology, who currently makes a living teaching (mostly) English.

This is a fair argument from descriptivism. Descriptivism is not the same as "anything goes", and simply argues that if something's in common and widespread usage, and in this case it has been for a thousand years at all levels of society and in all kinds of literature, then it is not an error; it's a part of the language.

In this case, if you want to argue legitimacy, it actually has more claim to "correctness" than the alternatives, as it is far older and the other options were born as corruptions and developments of this one.

January 18, 2015

confusedbeetle

Thank you so much for your courteous and informed comment. It is sad that internet forums so often descend in to unpleasantness, let's all enjoy learning italian to the best of our ability. Most of us are just doing our best, and I for one have been frequently helped by people on this forum

January 18, 2015

Tekkytyke

I am afraid that it is Muttley71 who is "embarrassing" himself in the post below. Unsure if he is English but only someone who is totally arrogant would argue with someone with your background and qualifications. I too am UK born and bred as is my wife. Whilst neither of us have your level of experience, my wife was a teacher with over 37 years experience who also had a degree equivalent qualification in language development. In our view, 'Do you have... is preferred to 'Have you...' but both are correct English. My wife always taught that 'have got' 9 times out of 10 was poor UK English and more Transatlantic. I had the same discussion (argument) on another thread on DL with a Canadian woman who insisted my wife was wrong and that 'Have' without 'got' was "archaic" and only used by people from small UK provincial towns (I was born in London). She then used the 'might is right' argument in that the UK is a small island and x million people in US and Canada cannot be wrong so 'Have got' and 'gotten' (Shudder) are both good English.

Frankly I think Muttley 71 is a troll and whilst some of his posts are helpful, the reliability of his 'sources' are , as you say, suspect and therefore unreliable.

August 18, 2016

Tixor

Knew you that nursery rhymes are the definitive authority on grammar? I certainly didn't.

March 5, 2015

Muttley71

You are embarassing yourself.
You have been given the opportunity to learn and correct yourself. Instead you hide yourself behind a lot of bla bla and a sentence taken from a poem (César Vallejo). Your lack of humbleness (I won't mention my academic titles) is a testament of your failure.

You are certainly not doing yourself and Duolingo's students any good.

January 18, 2015

andy6262

Unlike other main verbs, have continued to be used as an operator long after the development of periphrastic do, as for example in 'Have you any sugar?'

http://www.oed.com/view/Entry/84705?rskey=gIrtJI&result=2&isAdvanced=false#eid

May 17, 2015

B1126

Sorry Muttley71 . You are not correct. I was taught that the word "got" can always be substituted by another word, or can be omitted altogether. E.g. Have you got any money.....Have you any money. Have you got a cold? Do you have a cold. "Got " is always redundant though it is common in USA .

December 13, 2016

confusedbeetle

Mutley is a troll

December 13, 2016

sbarbour

Agreed

August 20, 2017

Tixor

Have you a cheeseburger? See you that cheeseburger over there? Hear you the ringing bell?

IMHO... why not, let's be innovative!

March 5, 2015

Tekkytyke

'Have got....' is an Americanism albeit one that has made its way across the Atlantic in relatively recent times. Have and got together in this context was (and still is) in some schools in the UK regarded as poor English. 'Do you have ....' is fine. Have and got - regardless of grammatical rules- is duplication of meaning and clumsy. David Styles is correct. This crops up time and again in DL which highlights its American origins. I do not argue that 'I have got' is actually incorrect but rather that 'Do you have...' or 'Have you....' are equally correct. Someone at DL needs to go through the phrases and allow 'Have you....' without the 'got' after 'have'.

April 28, 2016

Hot_Chilli

"got" is completely superfluous when coupled with a verb that expresses the intention by itself, so "have you got" is a poor English construction, which, correctly, should read "have you", or "do you have"; note that in either construction, "got" is ugly and totally superfluous.

May 8, 2017

rgally

That's incorrect. Have you got may be a colloquialism but it isnt grammatically correct. Nor is Do you have. Have you a litre of beer?

February 7, 2019

toutousmile

party time!

April 10, 2014

DEAZTURUEN

If you used this sentence many times in your journey, it was successful!

March 25, 2015

Cactus_Man

... do you 'ave ... another biter of leer ...

September 18, 2014

Kibo-Chopper

Am i the only one who heard "hai un libro di birra?" :D

July 22, 2014

confusedbeetle

I'd rather have un litro

July 22, 2014

Chiklimp

It makes 2 of us

July 22, 2014

carobarro

yes, that's what I heard too

August 9, 2014

annwolfe624

I mean, could it be "You have a liter of beer." without the question mark?

July 27, 2013

ziggKogg

yes

July 27, 2013

marvincorea

Getting tipsy

February 24, 2014

henriquedz

Finally a sentence I'll be using everyday in Italy!

May 29, 2017

fabriziodacosta

Si prega di bere responsabilmente

January 7, 2015

sutermk

Non voglio un Farva grande

April 16, 2015

lyssnerskan

The disappointment when you accidentally write bear instead of beer

January 11, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

Oktoberfest!

October 20, 2016

Rev.Judi7

I was raised in a proper American home, where we were encouraged, to always use proper grammar. While most Americans use the word "got", it wasn't allowed in our home. It simply wasn't considered proper English. I agree with the Brits, in this, although it may be used in less educated circles, it should not be considered good or proper English. I have to say, Americans tend to look at you oddly, if you start a sentence with, "Have you...", rather than "Do you have..." however, most Americans do not have a good education. So, thank those of you who are trying to keep proper English alive, both in America and England. It makes me feel that I'm not alone.

August 3, 2017

ClintCaval

un litro di cola. È per un poliziotto.

September 4, 2018

WitlessBittern

I came here just to look for this comment.

December 9, 2018

bunnypopcorn

sign me up lol

June 2, 2014

MaryBallan

Agree with many other native(?) English speakers that "Have you..."is accepted usage

May 12, 2017

YellowDohnut17

Miraculo!

March 29, 2015

liz313765

Have you is perfectly correct English, as others have said (hooray it's letting me comment at last!)

July 22, 2016

MaryBallan

Agree with other native English( in my case (Scottish) speakers about the use of 'Have you a litre of beer'. Too often DuoLingo translations into English appear to be based on learned grammar and not on good colloquial usage

September 2, 2016

IanMacG

I agree with confused beetle: Have you a litre of beer is quite OK and the word :got" is not essential at all.

Also please include litre as it is quite legitimate - stop enforcing americanisms.

December 10, 2016

stuartgr

In the English of England 'have' you is perfectly normal

May 18, 2017

dave440813

have you a litre of beer? should be the correct answer!

May 29, 2017

Dan676870

"Have you..." is perfectly acceptable English, and many Brits would find using "got" not only superfluous, but wrong. Please correct the available answers

July 19, 2017

Dan676870

I am getting more than a little annoyed at this one - "Do you have..." is fine, "Have you..." is also fine, and as a UK English speaker, I almost never use "Have you got..." and certainly wouldn't in this context. Duolingo, please, sort this one out, it's costing me wrong answers every time!

August 4, 2017

Rev.Judi7

I have been using... "Have you" without the ghastly.. "got".. and duo has been accepting it. I say we simply keep reporting it until they understand. "Have you got...", feels like scraping ones fingernails on a blackboard.

August 4, 2017

Dan676870

Eventually the robot will learn proper English! I find it makes it harder to learn the Italian, as these extra "got"s don't occur in the Italian, and it's far easier to think in the correct structure for Italian if you think in as close to it as you can manage in English - otherwise I end up trying to put in words that aren't needed. "Have you a..." is a much closer translation of "Hai un..." than "Have you got a..."

August 5, 2017

Rev.Judi7

In proper English one never says "Have you got... " That would have had my teachers in a rage." I was teased at home for saying it in that fashion. It is simply not good or proper English. Only people who weren't taught any better would ever use that sentence. I will not use that word in that sentence.

August 8, 2017

Muttley71

Presto! Let's call Merriam-Webster and Cambridge University and inform them that they are wrong!
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/common-verbs/have-got-and-have
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/have.

Both mention 'do you have' and 'have you got' as (almost) synonyms but they must be incorrect because of some confused school memories.

August 8, 2017

confusedbeetle

And let's all have respect and politeness. We are here to learn and help each other. This is not the first time I have noticed you making unpleasant comments. Please be generous. We are not all clever or academically knowledgeable. Let's just enjoy learning and enjoy the diversity of each other's comments Trolling is not clever or pretty

August 8, 2017

Dan676870

And you @Muttley71 are an ill-mannered troll who is clearly not capable of reading a debate properly. The question is not whether one is or is not correct, but that, if both are to be considered correct, then both should be permissible as the translation. You are as entitled as me, or anyone else, to speak English in whatever manner you desire, and if enough people share your form of speech, whether it is strictly correct or not, the dictionaries will list those forms, as common usage and not adherence to the rules of English is the criteria by which most dictionaries choose their entries. For those of us that do wish to use the language correctly, it is extremely frustrating to find that our responses are marked as "wrong" when they are at least as valid as the suggested answer. Particularly when the suggested answer is in common usage in one part only of the English-speaking world - which is not necessarily the case here, but is certainly the case from time to time on Duolingo. So instead of trolling, read the debate properly. Personally, I have better things to do with my time than research the usage of phrases. I know what I was taught in school, and I know how English is used in the literature I read for pleasure, and "got" is a far from common word in well-spoken British English. Perhaps you like "Do you got..."? It's as common as muck on rubbish TV though. Which is a pity, especially for those that aren't exposed to good literature as children. And that's what undermines the breadth and scope of a language, more than anything else. The reduction in the variety of ways in which one can say the same thing. English is particularly rich in that sense, and quoting small-database dictionaries does not help maintain that richness. Oh, and Webster's is the US English dictionary. If you ask it for synonyms of "hue" it offers "color". Which is not a word with which I am familiar in the UK. I could tell you the history of that and similar US spellings of English words of French origin, but I really need to go and learn Italian, so I'll let you find out how Webster's came to exist. But it's not really surprising that it offers you the answer you want, is it? ;) Also, "the" is not necessary in English prior to the word "Cambridge" in your opening sentence... xx

August 8, 2017

Muttley71

Thanks for the feedback. I've corrected the article thing.

August 8, 2017

confusedbeetle

Well said I believe the troll is swedish. Might be wrong

September 12, 2017

Doc0048

@confusedbeetle It should be Norwegian, but I'm not sure.

February 7, 2019

popemaria

Come on Duolingo - learn English and accept "Have you". When I was at school we were corrected if we used the word "got" as it is spoken English. It is quite acceptable nowadays to use "Got" but equally acceptable to say "do you have"

September 12, 2017

confusedbeetle

Probably if enough of us report it, it will happen. Sometimes takes a little time

September 12, 2017

HelenFarre4

Good English English definitely does not need the word 'got' after 'have.

October 25, 2017

lizcarterpen

the insertion of the word "got" is not necessary in English even though it is common parlance

November 26, 2017

luigi167544

English grammar best practice avoids the use of 'got' if possible

December 6, 2017

Ann453169

why insist on the word 'got'. it is not necessary

January 28, 2018

78pH7mNg

It is totally acceptable (in english) to say have you a litre of beer

February 12, 2018

lindaduckworth

"Have you a litre of beer" is good UK English

March 2, 2018

JENNIFER_JG

It is also correct to say do you have a litre of beer.

March 18, 2018

NekoSakuraChan

SOMEONE has a drinking problem...

May 24, 2018

annwolfe624

Could this also be "You have a liter of beer?

July 27, 2013

confusedbeetle

It does have a question mark

January 18, 2015

annwolfe624

Thank you!

July 27, 2013

octemily

but this chapter is about measurement ,,,,,LOL

August 6, 2014

Renniks3n2

have you? = have you got? = do you have? Before Americanisms came into our language, we said "have you?"

April 7, 2015

Nick351657

Just order a large, Farve

August 22, 2015

Tony154724

Don't act so surprised duo

January 7, 2016

jwaldrep

My phone just autocorrected to the British variant: litre... what the heck? Lol

March 21, 2016

EnaKokanov

Do you have a liter of beer? This is not correct with you've.

April 17, 2016

Marit562284

I did not use the wrong word

November 10, 2016

El.emperador

Yeah, I've always got a keg with me

January 5, 2017

stuartgr

In the English in England 'Have you' is perfectly normal.

May 18, 2017

Dan676870

As the thread below demonstrates, "Have you a litre of beer?" is perfectly acceptable English, whereas "Have you got..." is less so. "Do you have..." is also acceptable. It would be nice if the translations were updated to reflect this...

July 16, 2017

jaycarlyle

I agree with confused beetle, posted four years ago! Do you respond to these discussions? If not, why bother to offer the opportunity?

August 14, 2017

towmaster

'Have you a litre of beer?' is marked wrong! Again the word 'got' is expected: 'Have you got a litre of beer?' It is superfluous!!!

January 12, 2018

confusedbeetle

I agree. Keep reporting it. It will probably get corrected eventually. The site is fairly receptive eventually

January 12, 2018

luigi167544

have you GOT a litre of beer? The use of GOT here is traditionally considered bad grammar. The word is not necessary.

January 29, 2018

nVt34h8S

"Have" is perfectly acceptable in England; it is also considered more literate.

February 3, 2018

Aine561396

Yes, I agree with the previous comment. After 4 years Duolingo still hasn't made this adjustment!

February 11, 2018

-Libertalia-

This is probably why I have double vision

February 16, 2018

robin355682

Still not allowing" have you a litre of beer". Perfectly usual English. Come on Duolingo, update.

March 27, 2018

sbarbour

Have you is correct. Have you got is awkward. Do doesn’t agree, it seems.

April 8, 2018

IanMiller1945

If, for Italians learning English you translate litro as "liter" you will be wrong. We spell it "litre". If we had the word "liter" we would pronounce it with a long "I" as in lighter. This lack of precision undermines my confidence in Duolingo.

April 30, 2018

confusedbeetle

IanMiller1945 I share your frustration, however, I don't think we can say "Liter" is wrong, or that it would be pronounced differently. It is American English, not better, not worse, but different. I think we should reasonably expect Duo to accept both AE and UK. It is an American site. As for Italians learning English, I have realised that so many Italians have links with America, that is where they learn English. This is especially true of the young, who learn fluency from the internet games, films and other online media. We have no monopoly of the language and how it evolves in other countries. A similar annoyance for our Italian and French colleagues is the number of English words that have crept into their usage. As long as we make no mistakes with the Italian spellings we will be fine

May 1, 2018

XyloPiano

Whoever wrote this question, don't let them drive home alone.

June 21, 2018

JaneCharle2

'Have you' means the same as 'have you got'. Unfair penalty for correct English usage.

August 25, 2018

RowanWH

It is also correct to say - Are you having a litre of beer?

September 29, 2018

Peter339363

It is grammatically incorrect to add the word GOT into this answer. Have says it all

September 30, 2018

Irne473043

Welcome to octoberfest :)

January 23, 2019

rgally

One of the things my english teacher father hsted was Do yo have instead of the more corre t hsve you Look it up

January 31, 2019

carmonajuanjo

On another subject... Why the person who says the phrase does not emphasize it is a question? The way she says it, it looks like an affirmation. ;-)

March 23, 2019

Martin375960

Yes I'm German

March 28, 2019

Henr_y

but do you have it? the beer? haha

April 14, 2019

Bedl0w

No, there should be no GOT in this sentence. And DO YOU HAVE is as ugly. Have you a litre of beer is correct.

September 18, 2017

MickFarrell

Yes please. Can we have, 'Have you a litre of beer?' accepted as correct? Or should I ask, 'Can we get it accepted?'!

April 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.