"They usually go to the west coast in summer."

Translation:De brukar åka till Västkusten på sommaren.

January 10, 2015

5 Comments


Saphiraugen

Why is "Västkusten" spelled with a capitel "V"?

January 10, 2015

Joel__W

Proper names of places are capitalized in Swedish. This includes compunds, both those composed of two nouns and an adjective an a noun. E.g. Västkusten, Sydfrankrike, Östafrika, Sommarsverige. Compare these to västra kusten, södra Frankrike, östra Afrika, somriga Sverige. Sometimes both a compound and the adjective + noun are considered proper names, and both words are thus capitalized, as is the case of Mellanöstern and Mellersta Östern. However, proper nouns for residents of a place are not capitalized (stockholmsbo, göteborgare).

January 11, 2015

Saphiraugen

Thanks for the explanation. :)

January 11, 2015

wainwra

why is gå wrong here?

May 28, 2019

devalanteriel

That would explicitly mean they're walking there.

May 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.