1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Österrike ligger i Europa."

"Österrike ligger i Europa."

Translation:Austria is in Europe.

January 10, 2015

7 Comments


bianca.fox

It sounds like the German "Österreich liegt in Europa", literally translated: "Austria lies in Europe". But as it refers to the geographical location, it can be translated as "is in" or "is located in".


chilvence

You can use the expression 'lies in' in English as well though really, it is just out of fashion at the moment.


rach_jules

Wait.... why do Swedes refer to Austria as 'east'?


Zmrzlina

We just borrowed the word from German and Swedified it a little. It's Österreich in German, and by the way the English name of Austria is etymologically referring to the east as well. :)


Ehsan.1984

I see that some countries end up to en such as Italien, Spanien and some others end up to Ke such as Österrike or Frankrike. is there a rule here?


Salomee_e

In german we call them Österreich and Frankreich, reich means empire.


NordicWay

rike means kingdom-realm , so same as German

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.