"Österrike ligger i Europa."

Translation:Austria is in Europe.

January 10, 2015

9 Comments


bianca.fox

It sounds like the German "Österreich liegt in Europa", literally translated: "Austria lies in Europe". But as it refers to the geographical location, it can be translated as "is in" or "is located in".

January 11, 2015

chilvence

You can use the expression 'lies in' in English as well though really, it is just out of fashion at the moment.

February 18, 2015

rach_jules

Wait.... why do Swedes refer to Austria as 'east'?

June 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

We just borrowed the word from German and Swedified it a little. It's Österreich in German, and by the way the English name of Austria is etymologically referring to the east as well. :)

June 21, 2015

Ehsan.1984

I see that some countries end up to en such as Italien, Spanien and some others end up to Ke such as Österrike or Frankrike. is there a rule here?

December 27, 2015

Salomee_e

In german we call them Österreich and Frankreich, reich means empire.

May 7, 2016

NordicWay

rike means kingdom-realm , so same as German

June 26, 2017

KallePtsi

Wait what? Austria is it's own continent on the other side of the world...

February 3, 2017

Salomee_e

If you are kidding please add an emoj like ;) so we know, otherwise I have to point out that there are only a few kangaroos in Austria, they prefer Australia. ;)

February 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.